Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NCCSA CSA Exam – Study Guide with Questions & Correct Answers (Certification Preparation Material)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

This document provides structured study material for the NCCSA CSA exam, including practice questions with correct answers. It covers key certification topics such as CSA responsibilities, operational procedures, safety standards, compliance requirements, and role-based decision-making. The content is designed to support exam preparation and improve understanding of core CSA competencies required for certification success.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NCCSA CSA EXAM STUDY GUIDE
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS



Where do dermoid cysts occur in the mediastinum?
a) Posterior
b) Anterior
c) Lateral
d) None of the above - ANSWER b) Anterior

When does most of the coronary blood flow take place? a) During diastole
(66%)
b) 80%systole
c) Never
d) SVR - ANSWER a) During diastole (66%)

What artery is most commonly occluded with subclavian steal syndrome?
a) Right subclavian
b) Left subclavian
c) Right carotid
d) Internal jugular - ANSWER b) Left subclavian

Why do many orthopedic surgeons prefer the anterior approach to total hip
surgery?
a) Looks nice
b) Easy to staple
c) Less dislocation
d) Facial ID - ANSWER c) Less dislocation

What is NOT used usually on a total hip post operatively? a) Plaster
b) Abduction device

, c) Knee immobilizer
d) None of above - ANSWER a) Plaster

Define Charcot's joint?
a) Tendinitis of lateral epicondyle
b) Joint arthritis due to peripheral neuropathy
c) Hyperextension of great toe
d) A special pediatric cast - ANSWER b) Joint arthritis due to peripheral
neuropathy

Children-fractures: Define Salter II
a) Through physeal plate only
b) Involves physis and metaphysis
c) No fractures but "false" fracture
d) Green stick type - ANSWER b) Involves physis and metaphysis

How long until a sutured wound epithelializes?
a) 10 days
b) Postoperative day 4
c) Postoperative day 7
d) 48 hours - ANSWER d) 48 hours

What is the 35-45 Rule of blood gas values?
a) pH 45.5-45.5 Pco 35.45
b) pH 7.35-7.45 Pco 35-45
c) pH 4.45-4.0
d) Pco 35.45 - ANSWER b) pH 7.35-7.45 Pco 35-45

Tips for driving the camera during endosurgery?
a) Watch the nurse
b) Keep the camera centered on the action
c) Help pass instruments
d) Clean faster by touching the lens to bowel - ANSWER b) Keep the camera
centered on the action

What is a hernia through the linea semilunaris or a spontaneous lateral ventral
hernia?
a) Spigelian hernia

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 29, 2026
Number of pages
6
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
94
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
13255
Last sold
1 day ago
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
4.9

171 reviews

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions