Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LAT Final Exam Questions and Answers Updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
269
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

LAT Final Exam Questions and Answers Updated

Institution
Aalas Lat
Course
Aalas lat

Content preview

LAT Final Exam Questions and Answers
Updated
Question 1
How often is the IACUC required to review an institutions animal care
program and inspect the animal facilities?
a) Every 3 months
b) Every 6 months
c) Every 12 months
d) Every 24 months
Correct Answer
B



Question 2
How long does NIH require assurance records (grants, research protocols,
etc.) to be retained after the completion of a research project?
a) 1 year
b) 2 years
c) 3 years
d) 4 years
Correct Answer
C



Question 3
The normal gestation length for the rat is _________ days.
a) 19-21
b) 24-26
c) 31-33
d) 42-45
Correct Answer
A




Page 1 of 269

,Question 4
The unique anatomy of their stomach prevents these animals from vomiting?
a) Horses and cows
b) Rats and mice
c) Horses and rats
d) Frogs and snakes
Correct Answer
C



Question 5
The shelf life of a bag of standard laboratory ferret diet is __________
days after the _________ date.
a) 60; shipping
b) 90; milling
c) 120; shipping
d) 180; milling
Correct Answer
D



Question 6
The normal gestation length for the rabbit is _________ days.
a) 19-21
b) 24-26
c) 31-33
d) 42-45
Correct Answer
C




Page 2 of 269

,Question 7
Which of the following species does not have nucleated red blood cells?
a) Quail
b) Xenopus frog
c) Fox Squirrel
d) Tortoise
Correct Answer
C



Question 8
The common name for Xenopus laevis is ____________.
a) Bullfrog
b) Tiger salamander
c) Leopard frog
d) African clawed frog
Correct Answer
D



Question 9
Which of the following is not a section of the ruminant stomach?
a) Rumen
b) Reticulomasum
c) Abomasum
d) Reticulum
Correct Answer
B



Question 10
The common name for Meriones unguiculatus is ______________.
a) Mongolian Gerbil
b) Brown Norway Rat
c) Common House Mouse
d) Cynomolgus monkey
Correct Answer
A




Page 3 of 269

, Question 11
The scientific name of the domestic pig is _______ _________.
a) Capra hircus
b) Ovis aries
c) Sus scrofa
d) Cavia porcellus
Correct Answer
C



Question 12
If an animal dies spontaneously, changes in the tissues begin to occur as the
body decomposes. This process is called autolysis. What is the best way to
preserve tissues for a diagnostic necropsy?
a) Place the dead animal in a freezer
b) Place the animal in an autoclave
c) Place the animal in a refrigerator
d) Leave the animal in the exact location where it died
Correct Answer
C



Question 13
Which organization represents the interests of the public and the scientific
community in the area of legislation and regulations on the use of laboratory
animals?
a) IACUC
b) PETA
c) AMP
d) NABR
Correct Answer
D




Page 4 of 269

Written for

Institution
Aalas lat
Course
Aalas lat

Document information

Uploaded on
April 29, 2026
Number of pages
269
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorExpert West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
528
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
9152
Last sold
21 hours ago

Expertise in Nursing, Biochemistry, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology, History etc. My Work contains the latest, updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides.100% verified & Guarantee Top Grades Attained.

3.7

75 reviews

5
34
4
13
3
13
2
3
1
12

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions