Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CFPT EXAM SCRIPT 2026 414 TESTED QUESTIONS AND ACCURATE ANSWERS FULL SOLUTION GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
83
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-04-2026
Written in
2025/2026

CFPT EXAM SCRIPT 2026 414 TESTED QUESTIONS AND ACCURATE ANSWERS FULL SOLUTION GRADED A+

Institution
Cfpt
Course
Cfpt

Content preview

CFPT EXAM SCRIPT 2026 414 TESTED
QUESTIONS AND ACCURATE ANSWERS
FULL SOLUTION GRADED A+

⩥ Management seeking to improve their effectiveness in relationship
with employees could use that lies the appraisal process of:
a. Job rotation
b. Upward feedback
c. Mentoring
d. Executive education. Answer: b. Upward feedback


⩥ A US post office branch choosing to hire an employee with no
disabilities over a slightly more qualified candidate restricted to a
wheelchair could be in violation of:
aa. The civil rights act of 1964
b. The American with disabilities at 1990
c. The rehabilitation act of 1973
d. B and C. Answer: d. B and C


⩥ A manager is most likely to have long-term success in motivating an
employee by focusing on:
a. Performance-based bonuses and incentives
b. Reminders that job continuance requires successful performance

,c. A better understanding of the employee goals/interests
d. Developing competition between employees. Answer: c. A better
understanding of the employee goals/interests


⩥ When a manager is using personal involvement as a motivational
strategy, the biggest risk is with those employees who:
aa. Have low self-esteem in cannot form high performance expectations
b. Make only verbal commitments to their goals
c. Make a a public commitment as a group instead of as individuals
d. Are overconfident in the performance abilities. Answer: a. Have low
self-esteem in cannot form high performance expectations


⩥ Performance management is one method that can be substituted for:
a. Merit pay
b. Traditional appraisal systems
c. AnnualBonus schedules
d. Quota systems. Answer: b. Traditional appraisal systems


⩥ The lack of clear accurate job descriptions could lead to:
a. Sexual harassment claims by employees
b. Lawsuits are violations of the ADA
c. Increased payroll costs
d. All the above. Answer: b. Lawsuits are violations of the ADA

,⩥ Management tendencies to skew an evaluation or appraisal positively
in all areas due to high employee performance in a few areas should be
avoided and is known as:
aa. Central tendency affect
b. Leniency bias
c. Halo effect
d. Recency effect. Answer: c. Halo effect


⩥ In conducting an employee evaluation, which of the following is a
soft area To which employees are most likely to take personal offense?
a. Sales figures
b. Absenteeism
c. Teamwork
d. Production quotas. Answer: c. Teamwork


⩥ Involving numerous people in an employees evaluation such as
coworkers, customers, the employee, and supervisors is known as:
a. 360° feedback
b. Knowledge management
c. Job coaching
d. All in one eval. Answer: a. 360° feedback

, ⩥ According to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, a person will place greater
importance on:
a. Self actualization
b. Belonging
c. Physiological needs
d. Cognitive needs. Answer: c. Physiological needs


⩥ Micromanagement can commonly result in:
a. Lack of communication
b. Stifling initiative
c. Increased morale
d. Improve performance. Answer: b. Stifling initiative


⩥ An active listener demonstrates all of the following traits except:
a. Often completes the sentences of others
b. Plans a response for after another is finish speaking
c. Provide feedback without interruption
d.. Awareness and control of biases. Answer: a. Often completes the
sentences of others


⩥ When interviewing a candidate for possible employment, aptitude
tests are often conducting early in the process to assess:
a.Specialized technical skills

Written for

Institution
Cfpt
Course
Cfpt

Document information

Uploaded on
April 29, 2026
Number of pages
83
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

12.99 $
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
67
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
29653
Last sold
4 hours ago
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Read more Read less
4.3

3 reviews

5
1
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions