QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100%
CORRECT
An organization's legal health record definition must identify the following regarding
individually identifiable data:
a. Sources
b. Medium
c. Location
d. All of the above - ANSWER-d
It is best practice to establish a ____ when defining the legal health record.
a. Policy
b. Master patient index
c. Health record matrix
d. Both a and c - ANSWER-d
The legal health record can only be comprised of documentation that physically
exists in an electronic system.
True/False - ANSWER-False
Which function is the first step in the creation of a patient's medical record and
initiates the flow of patient information within the EHR?
a. Analysis
b. Patient registration
c. Scheduling
d. Coding - ANSWER-b
Which of the following processes includes deficiency analysis and chart completion?
a. Release of information
b. Incomplete record
c. Coding
d. Chart reviews - ANSWER-d
Malpractice cases generally fall into the category of _____.
a. Negligence torts
b. Intentional torts
c. Fraud cases
d. Criminal cases - ANSWER-a
In a negligence case, a physician will be held to a standard of providing care that
reflects what is called _____ care.
a. Minimal
b. Optimal
c. Maximum
d. Reasonable - ANSWER-d
, A physician who fails to treat a patient who is brought to him or her for care is guilty
of _____.
a. Malfeasance
b. Misfeasance
c. Nonfeasance
d. Malpractice - ANSWER-c
A physician who performs a surgical procedure without patient consent may be
prosecuted for _____.
a. Assault
b. Battery
c. Negligence
d. Malfeasance - ANSWER-b
Defaming another person in writing is called _____.
a. Libel
b. Slander
c. Invasion of privacy
d. Fraud - ANSWER-a
To successfully prosecute an individual for slander, the plaintiff must prove that:
a. Actual harm occurred
b. There was harmful intent
c. There was dissension between the parties involved
d. Lost wages resulted from the slander - ANSWER-a
Information systems which help with treatment choices, advance care planning and
palliative care are issues that result for those dealing with _____.
a. End of life
b. Integrated
c. Managed
d. Quality - ANSWER-a
Problems with verifying admissions to a facility and children's protective services are
ethical issues for those working with ______ information:
a. Drug, alcohol, sexual, and behavioral
b. Genetic
c. Managed care
d. Public health - ANSWER-a
Using technology to provide distance health care to a patient from their home, or a
local clinic/health facility:
a. Evidence-based Medicine
b. Computerized Provider Order Entry
c. Telehealth
d. Electronic Health Records - ANSWER-c
In the project implementation process, the decision to move onto the next step in the
process, delay the next step, or cancelling the project is the responsibility of the: