FINAL PAPER DELIVERING FULLY SOLVED
CONTENT
◉What are written organizational directives that identify a desired
goal and describe the general path to accomplish the goal , including
critical tasks or cautions ?
A. Standard operating procedures
B. Operational directives
C. Standard operating guidelines
D. General orders. Answer: C. Standard operating guidelines
◉The authorization for a municipality to sell bonds is usually valid
over a period of :
A. 1 to 3 years .
B. 1 to 5 years .
C. 6 months to 1 year .
D. 5 to 10 years .. Answer: D. 5 to 10 years .
,◉The fire officer has the best opportunity to dramatically improve
the safety and effectiveness of fire operations by implementing
changes in :
A. organizational culture .
B. policies and procedures .
C. budget priorities .
D. tactics and strategy .. Answer: B. policies and procedures .
◉The USFA's review of legal proceeding regarding SOPS / SOGS
found that one of the main factors on which courts tend to assess
liability is :
A. past practice .
B. intent .
C. terminology .
D. implementation .. Answer: D. implementation .
◉In which purchasing process are individual proposals typically
assessed based on both performance and price ?
A. Purchase order
B. Request for proposal
C. Requisition
D. Bid by specifications. Answer: B. Request for proposal
,◉Internal memos , e - mails , instant messages , and messages
transmitted via mobile data terminals are examples of :
A. informal communication .
B. internal communication .
C. external communication .
D. formal communication .. Answer: A. informal communication .
◉The Assistance to Firefighters Grant Program applications are
evaluated by a committee that ranks them on the basis of :
A. preestablished criteria .
B. income levels of the community .
C. the needs of the community .
D. the reputation and credibility of the requesting agency .. Answer:
A. preestablished criteria .
◉In a career fire department , approximately _____________ of the
budget goes to personnel expenses .
A. 70 percent
B. 90 percent
C. 80 percent
D. 60 percent. Answer: B. 90 percent
, ◉In a line - item budget , what is the term for the last set of numbers
that describes the actual object purchased , such as replacement fire
hose ?
A. Spec group
B. Subobject code
C. Cover group
D. Category - item code. Answer: B. Subobject code
◉In larger departments , which budget covers the purchase of
additional vehicles not included in a special set - aside fund ?
A. Capital improvement budget
B. General budget
C. Supplemental capital budget
D. Special - purpose budget. Answer: C. Supplemental capital budget
◉Bonds are repaid over a period of ____________ years .
A. 1 to 5
B. 5 to 10
C. 15 to 40
D. 10 to 30. Answer: D. 10 to 30
◉Budget preparation is a process that is both technical and :