Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TESTBANK FOR Physics for Scientists and Engineers 11th Edition Serway

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
866
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Physics for Scientists and Engineers 11th Edition Serway

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

, TESTBANK FOR Physics for Scientists and Engineers 11th Edition Serway

Important Notes
 The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
 A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
 All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
 We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
 New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!

✅ Why Buy From Us?
 📚 Complete & organized chapter-by-chapter – no missing content, no guessing.
 ⚡ Instant digital delivery – get your file the moment you pay, no waiting.
 📅 Always up to date – we track new editions so you always get the latest version.
 💬 Friendly support – real humans ready to help, anytime you need us.
 🔒 Safe & secure – thousands of satisfied students trust us every semester.

🛡️Our Guarantees
 💰 Money-Back Guarantee: Not satisfied? We offer a full refund – no questions asked.
 🔄 Wrong File? No Problem: Contact us and we will replace it immediately with the
correct version, free of charge.
 ⏰ 24/7 Support: We are always here – reach out anytime and expect a fast response.

Contact Email:



,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
1. The density of an object is defined as
a. the volume occupied by each unit of mass.
b. the amount of mass for each unit of volume.
c. the weight of each unit of volume.
d. the amount of the substance that has unit volume and unit mass.
e. the amount of the substance that contains as many particles as 12 grams of the carbon-12
isotope.

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: 1.1 Standards of Length, Mass, and Time
HAS VARIABLES: False

2. One mole of the carbon-12 isotope contains 6.022 × 1023 atoms. What volume in m3 would be needed
to store one mole of cube-shaped children's blocks 2.00 cm long on each side?
a. 4.8 × 1018
b. 1.2 × 1022
c. 6.0 × 1023
d. 1.2 × 1024
e. 4.8 × 1024

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.1 Standards of Length, Mass, and Time
HAS VARIABLES: False

3. John and Linda are arguing about the definition of density. John says an object with a greater mass than
another also has a greater density. Linda says it is impossible to compare the densities of the two objects
without also knowing their volumes. Which one, if either, is correct?
a. They are both wrong.
b. John is correct, but Linda is wrong.
c. John is wrong, but Linda is correct.
d. They are both correct.
e. There is not enough information given to determine who is correct.

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
REFERENCES: 1.1 Standards of Length, Mass, and Time
HAS VARIABLES: False

4. The standard kilogram is a platinum-iridium cylinder 39 mm in height and 39 mm in diameter. What is
the density of the material?
ANSWER: 21 464 kg/m3
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
REFERENCES: 1.1 Standards of Length, Mass, and Time
HAS VARIABLES: False

5. A 2.00-m by 3.00-m plate of aluminum has a mass of 324 kg. What is the thickness of the plate? (The
density of aluminum is 2.70 × 103 kg/m3.)
ANSWER: 2.00 cm
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.1 Standards of Length, Mass, and Time
HAS VARIABLES: False

6. What is the mass of air in a room that measures 5.0 m × 8.0 m × 3.0 m? (The density of air is 1/800
that of water).
ANSWER: 150 kg
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.1 Standards of Length, Mass, and Time
HAS VARIABLES: False


7. The term occurs in Bernoulli's equation, with ρ being the density of a fluid and v its speed. The

dimensions of this term are what?
a. M-1L5T2
b. MLT2
c. ML-1T-2
d. M-1L9T-2
e. M-1L3T-2

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
HAS VARIABLES: False


8. Which of the following quantities has the same dimensions as kinetic energy, ?

Note: [a] = [g] = LT-2; [h] = L and [v] = LT-1.
a. ma
b. mvx
c. mvt
d. mgh
e. mgt

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
HAS VARIABLES: False

9. The quantity with the same units as force times time, Ft, with dimensions MLT-1 is what?
a. mv
b. mvr
c. mv2r
d. ma
e.



ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
HAS VARIABLES: False


10. The equation for the change of position of a train starting at x = 0 m is given by .

What are the dimensions of b?
a. T−3
b. LT−3
c. LT−2
d. LT−1
e. L−1T−1

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
HAS VARIABLES: False

11. Spike claims that dimensional analysis shows that the correct expression for change in velocity,

, is , where m is mass, t is time, and F is the magnitude of force. Carla says that


can't be true because the dimensions of force are . Which one, if either, is correct?

a.
Spike, because .

b.
Spike, because .


c.
Carla, because .


Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
d.
Carla, because .

e.
Spike, because the dimensions of force are .


ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
HAS VARIABLES: False


12. Which one of the quantities below has dimensions equal to ?

a. mv
b. mv2
c.


d. mrv
e.



ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
HAS VARIABLES: False

13. Which quantity has dimensions equal to [MLT-1].
a. mr
b. mvr
c. ma
d. mat
e.



ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.3 Dimensional Analysis
HAS VARIABLES: False

14. If each frame of a motion picture film is 2 cm high, and 24 frames go by in a second, estimate how
many frames are needed to show a two-hour-long movie.

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
a. 1 400
b. 25 000
c. 50 000
d. 170 000
e. This cannot be determined without knowing how many reels were used.

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

15. The basic function of a carburetor of an automobile is to atomize the gasoline and mix it with air to
promote rapid combustion. As an example, assume that 30 cm3 of gasoline is atomized into N spherical
droplets, each with a radius of 2.0 × 10−5 m. What is the total surface area of these N spherical droplets?
ANSWER: 45 000 cm2
POINTS: 3
DIFFICULTY: Challenging
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

16. Which of the following products of ratios gives the conversion factor to convert miles per hour

to meters per second ?

a.


b.


c.


d.


e.



ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

17. Which of the following products of ratios gives the conversion factors to convert meters per second

to miles per hour ?



Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5

,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
a.


b.


c.


d.


e.



ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

18. One U.S. fluid gallon contains a volume of 231 cubic inches. How many liters of gasoline would you
have to buy in Canada to fill a 14-gallon tank? (Note: 1 L = 103 cm3.)
a. 53
b. 21
c. 14
d. 8.0
e. 4.0

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 3
DIFFICULTY: Challenging
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

19. The standard exam page is 8.50 inches by 11.0 inches. What is its area in cm2?
a. 19.5
b. 36.8
c. 93.5
d. 237
e. 603

ANSWER: e
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

20. A standard exam page is 8.5 inches by 11 inches. What is the volume of an exam booklet that is 2.0
mm thick?

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6

,Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
a. 1.9 × 104 mm3.
b. 4.7 × 104 mm3.
c. 1.2 × 105 mm3.
d. 3.1 × 105 mm3.
e. 3.1 × 103 mm3.

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 3
DIFFICULTY: Challenging
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

21. Which quantity can be converted from the English system to the metric system by the conversion

factor ?

a. feet per second
b. feet per hour
c. miles per second
d. miles per hour
e. miles per minute

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.4 Conversion of Units
HAS VARIABLES: False

22. If you drove day and night without stopping for one year without exceeding the legal highway speed
limit in the United States, the maximum number of miles you could drive would be closest to
a. 8 700.
b. 300 000.
c. 500 000.
d. 1 000 000.
e. 32 000 000.

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.5 Estimates and Order-of-Magnitude Calculations
HAS VARIABLES: False

23. At the end of a year, a motor car company announces that sales of a pickup truck are down 43% for
the year. If sales continue to decrease by 43% in each succeeding year, how long will it take for sales to
decrease to zero?
a. 1 year
b. 2 years
c. 3 years
d. 4 years
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7

, Chapter 1 Physics and Measurement
e. More than four years

ANSWER: e
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.5 Estimates and Order-of-Magnitude Calculations
HAS VARIABLES: False

24. One number has three significant figures and another number has four significant figures. How many
significant figures will their product have?
a. One
b. Three
c. Four
d. Seven
e. Twelve

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.6 Significant Figures
HAS VARIABLES: False

25. A rectangle has a length of 1.323 m and a width of 4.16 m. Using significant figure rules, what is the
area of this rectangle?
a. 5.503 68 m2
b. 5.503 7 m2
c. 5.504 m2
d. 5.50 m2
e. 5.5 m2

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Average
REFERENCES: 1.6 Significant Figures
HAS VARIABLES: False




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
866
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
storetestbanks ball state university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
262
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
1891
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

38 beoordelingen

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen