Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario.
Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated
goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others
might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will
NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review
screen. You have an Azure subscription that contains 10 virtual networks. The virtual
networks are hosted in separate resource groups. Another administrator plans to
create several network security groups (NSGs) in the subscription. You need to ensure
that when an NSG is created, it automatically blocks TCP port 8080 between the
virtual networks. Solution: You configure a custom policy definition, and then you
assign the policy to the subscription. Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Give this one a try later!
Answer: A
Explanation: Resource policy definition used by Azure Policy enables you
to establish conventions for resources in your organization by describing
, when the policy is enforced and what effect to take. By defining
conventions, you can control costs and more easily manage your
resources.
Your company has a main office in Australia and several branch offices in Asia. The
company's data center uses a VMware virtualization infrastructure to host several
virtualized servers. You purchase an Azure subscription and plan to move all virtual
machines to Azure to a resource group in the Australia Southeast location. You need
to create an Azure Migrate migration project. Which geography should you select?
A. Central India
B. Australia Central
C. Australia Southeast
D. United States
Give this one a try later!
Answer: C
In Project Details, specify the project name, and geography in which you
want to create the project. Review supported geographies for public and
government clouds.
You are building a custom Azure function app to connect to Azure Event Grid. You
need to ensure that resources are allocated dynamically to the function app. Billing
must be based on the executions of the app. What should you configure when you
create the function app?
A. the Windows operating system and the Consumption plan hosting plan
B. the Windows operating system and the App Service plan hosting plan
C. the Docker container and an App Service plan that uses the Bl1 pricing tier
D. the Docker container and an App Service plan that uses the SI pricing
Give this one a try later!
, Answer: A
Explanation: Azure Functions runs in two different modes: Consumption
plan and Azure App Service plan. The Consumption plan automatically
allocates compute power when your code is running. Your app is scaled
out when needed to handle load, and scaled down when code is not
running. Incorrect Answers: B: When you run in an App Service plan, you
must manage the scaling of your function app.
You have an azure subscription named Subscription that contains the resource
groups shown in the following table.
RG1 - East Asia
RG2 - East US
In RG1, you create a virtual machine named VM1 in the East Asia location. You plan to
create a virtual network named VNET1. You need to create VNET, and then connect
VM1 to VNET1. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer
presents a complete a solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Create VNET1 in RG2, and then set East Asia as the location.
B. Create VNET1 in a new resource group in the West US location, and then set West
US as the location.
C. Create VNET1 in RG1, and then set East Asia as the location
D. Create VNET1 in RG1, and then set East US as the location.
E. Create VNET1 in RG2, and then set East US as the location.
Give this one a try later!
Answer: AC
A network interface can exist in the same, or different resource group, than
the virtual machine you attach it to, or the virtual network you connect it to.
The virtual machine you attach a network interface to and the virtual
network you connect it to must exist in the same location, also referred to
as a region. Note, Resource groups can span multiple Regions, but VNets
only can hold resources (VMs, Network Adapters) that exists in the same
, region. So in this scenario, you need to create VNET1 in any RG and set
location as East Asia.
You create an App Service plan named App1 and an Azure web app named webapp1.
You discover that the option to create a staging slot is unavailable. You need to create
a staging slot for App1. What should you do first?
A. From webapp1, modify the Application settings.
B. From webapp1, add a custom domain.
C. From App1, scale up the App Service plan.
D. From App1, scale out the App Service plan.
Give this one a try later!
Answer: C
Scale up: Get more CPU, memory, disk space, and extra features like
dedicated virtual machines (VMs), custom domains and certificates, staging
slots, autoscaling, and more. You scale up by changing the pricing tier of
the App Service plan that your app belongs to.
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. All administrators must enter a
verification code to access the Azure portal. You need to ensure that the
administrators can access the Azure portal only from your on-premises network. What
should you configure?
A. an Azure AD Identity Protection user risk policy.
B. the multi-factor authentication service settings.
C. the default for all the roles in Azure AD Privileged Identity Management
D. an Azure AD Identity Protection sign-in risk policy
Give this one a try later!
Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated
goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others
might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will
NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review
screen. You have an Azure subscription that contains 10 virtual networks. The virtual
networks are hosted in separate resource groups. Another administrator plans to
create several network security groups (NSGs) in the subscription. You need to ensure
that when an NSG is created, it automatically blocks TCP port 8080 between the
virtual networks. Solution: You configure a custom policy definition, and then you
assign the policy to the subscription. Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Give this one a try later!
Answer: A
Explanation: Resource policy definition used by Azure Policy enables you
to establish conventions for resources in your organization by describing
, when the policy is enforced and what effect to take. By defining
conventions, you can control costs and more easily manage your
resources.
Your company has a main office in Australia and several branch offices in Asia. The
company's data center uses a VMware virtualization infrastructure to host several
virtualized servers. You purchase an Azure subscription and plan to move all virtual
machines to Azure to a resource group in the Australia Southeast location. You need
to create an Azure Migrate migration project. Which geography should you select?
A. Central India
B. Australia Central
C. Australia Southeast
D. United States
Give this one a try later!
Answer: C
In Project Details, specify the project name, and geography in which you
want to create the project. Review supported geographies for public and
government clouds.
You are building a custom Azure function app to connect to Azure Event Grid. You
need to ensure that resources are allocated dynamically to the function app. Billing
must be based on the executions of the app. What should you configure when you
create the function app?
A. the Windows operating system and the Consumption plan hosting plan
B. the Windows operating system and the App Service plan hosting plan
C. the Docker container and an App Service plan that uses the Bl1 pricing tier
D. the Docker container and an App Service plan that uses the SI pricing
Give this one a try later!
, Answer: A
Explanation: Azure Functions runs in two different modes: Consumption
plan and Azure App Service plan. The Consumption plan automatically
allocates compute power when your code is running. Your app is scaled
out when needed to handle load, and scaled down when code is not
running. Incorrect Answers: B: When you run in an App Service plan, you
must manage the scaling of your function app.
You have an azure subscription named Subscription that contains the resource
groups shown in the following table.
RG1 - East Asia
RG2 - East US
In RG1, you create a virtual machine named VM1 in the East Asia location. You plan to
create a virtual network named VNET1. You need to create VNET, and then connect
VM1 to VNET1. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer
presents a complete a solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Create VNET1 in RG2, and then set East Asia as the location.
B. Create VNET1 in a new resource group in the West US location, and then set West
US as the location.
C. Create VNET1 in RG1, and then set East Asia as the location
D. Create VNET1 in RG1, and then set East US as the location.
E. Create VNET1 in RG2, and then set East US as the location.
Give this one a try later!
Answer: AC
A network interface can exist in the same, or different resource group, than
the virtual machine you attach it to, or the virtual network you connect it to.
The virtual machine you attach a network interface to and the virtual
network you connect it to must exist in the same location, also referred to
as a region. Note, Resource groups can span multiple Regions, but VNets
only can hold resources (VMs, Network Adapters) that exists in the same
, region. So in this scenario, you need to create VNET1 in any RG and set
location as East Asia.
You create an App Service plan named App1 and an Azure web app named webapp1.
You discover that the option to create a staging slot is unavailable. You need to create
a staging slot for App1. What should you do first?
A. From webapp1, modify the Application settings.
B. From webapp1, add a custom domain.
C. From App1, scale up the App Service plan.
D. From App1, scale out the App Service plan.
Give this one a try later!
Answer: C
Scale up: Get more CPU, memory, disk space, and extra features like
dedicated virtual machines (VMs), custom domains and certificates, staging
slots, autoscaling, and more. You scale up by changing the pricing tier of
the App Service plan that your app belongs to.
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. All administrators must enter a
verification code to access the Azure portal. You need to ensure that the
administrators can access the Azure portal only from your on-premises network. What
should you configure?
A. an Azure AD Identity Protection user risk policy.
B. the multi-factor authentication service settings.
C. the default for all the roles in Azure AD Privileged Identity Management
D. an Azure AD Identity Protection sign-in risk policy
Give this one a try later!