BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
Which of the following blood cell types normally compromises the highest percentage of the blood
component labeled 2 in the figure?
A) eosinophils
B) monocytes
C) lymphocytes
D) neutrophils
E) basophils - (answer)D
The process by which the formed elements of the blood develop is called
A) hematospermia
B) hemopoiesis
C) thrombocytosis
D) hemostasis
E) polycythemia - (answer)B
The major functions of a red blood cell is
A) nutrient transport
B) cytokine stimulation
C) blood cell proliferation
D) gas transport
E) disease resistance - (answer)D
Which of the following blood cells is a phagocyte?
A) neutrophil
B) platelet
,BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
C) lymphocyte
D) basophil
E) erythrocyte - (answer)A
Which of the following hormones stimulates the development of megakaryoblasts?
A) erythropoietin
B) thrombopoietin
C) nitric oxide
D) human growth hormone
E) heparin - (answer)B
The intrinsic and extrinsic pathways of blood clotting are identical after formation of
A) thromboplastin
B) prothrombinase
C) clotting factor XII
D) fibrin
E) tissue factor - (answer)B
Clotting of an unbroken blood vessel is called?
A) embolism
B) hemolysis
C) fibrinolysis
D) agglutination
E) thrombosis - (answer)E
,BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
What blood type is a person if their plasma contains only anti-A agglutinin?
A) A
B) B
C) O
D) AB
E) not enough information is provided to answer the question - (answer)B
The anatomical region found between the lungs that extends from the sternum to the vertebral column
and from the first rib to the diaphragm?
A) epicardium
B) abdominal cavity
C) pericardium
D) mediastinum
E) thoracic cavity - (answer)D
Through which structure does blood pass from the right atrium to the right ventricle?
A) bicuspid valve
B) interventricular septum
C) tricuspid valve
D) mitral valve
E) ascending aorta - (answer)C
Which valve below prevents blood from flowing back into the right ventricle?
A) tricuspid valve
B) bicuspid valve
, BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
C) pulmonary semilunar valve
D) aortic semilunar valve
E) mitral valve - (answer)C
Which structure in the figure is labeled C? - (answer)arch of aorta
Why does not a significant amount of blood flow back into the vena cava and coronary sinus during
atrial contraction?
A) the tricuspid valve blocks the venous openings
B) the bicuspid valve blocks the venous openings
C) the contraction of the atria compresses and closes the venous openings
D) the semilunar valves block the venous openings
E) the venous valves block the venous openings - (answer)D
Cardiac muscle fibers are electrically connected to neighboring fibers by...
A) desmosomes
B) tight junctions
C) gap junctions
D) interneurons
E) chordae tendinae - (answer)C
Which of the following occurs at the beginning of the ventricular diastole?
A) p wave
B) r wave
C) q wave
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
Which of the following blood cell types normally compromises the highest percentage of the blood
component labeled 2 in the figure?
A) eosinophils
B) monocytes
C) lymphocytes
D) neutrophils
E) basophils - (answer)D
The process by which the formed elements of the blood develop is called
A) hematospermia
B) hemopoiesis
C) thrombocytosis
D) hemostasis
E) polycythemia - (answer)B
The major functions of a red blood cell is
A) nutrient transport
B) cytokine stimulation
C) blood cell proliferation
D) gas transport
E) disease resistance - (answer)D
Which of the following blood cells is a phagocyte?
A) neutrophil
B) platelet
,BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
C) lymphocyte
D) basophil
E) erythrocyte - (answer)A
Which of the following hormones stimulates the development of megakaryoblasts?
A) erythropoietin
B) thrombopoietin
C) nitric oxide
D) human growth hormone
E) heparin - (answer)B
The intrinsic and extrinsic pathways of blood clotting are identical after formation of
A) thromboplastin
B) prothrombinase
C) clotting factor XII
D) fibrin
E) tissue factor - (answer)B
Clotting of an unbroken blood vessel is called?
A) embolism
B) hemolysis
C) fibrinolysis
D) agglutination
E) thrombosis - (answer)E
,BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
What blood type is a person if their plasma contains only anti-A agglutinin?
A) A
B) B
C) O
D) AB
E) not enough information is provided to answer the question - (answer)B
The anatomical region found between the lungs that extends from the sternum to the vertebral column
and from the first rib to the diaphragm?
A) epicardium
B) abdominal cavity
C) pericardium
D) mediastinum
E) thoracic cavity - (answer)D
Through which structure does blood pass from the right atrium to the right ventricle?
A) bicuspid valve
B) interventricular septum
C) tricuspid valve
D) mitral valve
E) ascending aorta - (answer)C
Which valve below prevents blood from flowing back into the right ventricle?
A) tricuspid valve
B) bicuspid valve
, BIOL 235 Final Review QUESTIONS fully solved & updated (latest version
verified for accuracy) Solved 100% Correct!!
C) pulmonary semilunar valve
D) aortic semilunar valve
E) mitral valve - (answer)C
Which structure in the figure is labeled C? - (answer)arch of aorta
Why does not a significant amount of blood flow back into the vena cava and coronary sinus during
atrial contraction?
A) the tricuspid valve blocks the venous openings
B) the bicuspid valve blocks the venous openings
C) the contraction of the atria compresses and closes the venous openings
D) the semilunar valves block the venous openings
E) the venous valves block the venous openings - (answer)D
Cardiac muscle fibers are electrically connected to neighboring fibers by...
A) desmosomes
B) tight junctions
C) gap junctions
D) interneurons
E) chordae tendinae - (answer)C
Which of the following occurs at the beginning of the ventricular diastole?
A) p wave
B) r wave
C) q wave