ACLS PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 100% CORRECT!!!
Q: What is the recommended frequency for performing chest compressions on an
adult patient? ✔️✔️ A: 100–120 compressions per minute. Maintaining this
specific tempo is vital for creating enough blood flow to the brain and heart.
Q: Regardless of whether there is one rescuer or multiple rescuers present, what is
the required compression-to-ventilation ratio for an adult? ✔️✔️ A: 30:2. Unlike
pediatric protocols which may change with two rescuers, the adult standard
remains 30 compressions followed by 2 breaths to ensure adequate circulation.
An adult patient in respiratory arrest with a pulse is ventilated via bag valve mask:
a. 8-10 times per minute
b. 10-12 times per minute
c. 12-14 times per minute
d. 14-16 times per minute -ANSWER ✔️✔️b. 10-12 times per minute
*When there is no advanced airway in place, ventilations should be given 10 to 12
times per minute. This translates to one ventilation every 5 to 6 seconds.
Hypotension following cardiac arrest is NOT treated with:
a. IV calcium infusion
b. IV dopamine infusion
c. IV epinephrine infusion
d. IV ringer's lactate or IV normal saline -ANSWER ✔️✔️a. IV calcium infusion
*Fluid resuscitation and/or "pressors" like epinephrine and dopamine are used to
maintain blood pressure after cardiac arrest. Hypocalcemia, if present, can be
treated separately but this is not a standard treatment for hypotension.
, The leader in team resuscitation must:
a. be able to perform all the skills if needed
b. be certified as a leader
c. be a physician
d. undergo leadership training -ANSWER ✔️✔️a. be able to perform all the skills if
needed
*There is no special training required to be a team leader other than the ability to
perform all facets of the resuscitation, if needed. While the team leader is often a
physician, this is not essential as long as a team member is capable of prescribing
ACLS medications.
Recommended ED door to balloon inflation time for a STEMI patient is:
a. no longer than 15 minutes
b. no longer than 30 minutes
c. no longer than 60 minutes
d. no longer than 90 minutes -ANSWER ✔️✔️d. no longer than 90 minutes
*Programs should be set up to have STEMI patients diagnosed, evaluated, and
treated within 90 minutes of arriving to the emergency department
The effectiveness of CPR can be estimated by:
a. arterial diastolic blood pressure
b. quantitative waveform capnography
c. central venous oxygen saturation
d. all of the above -ANSWER ✔️✔️d. all of the above
*All of these measures can inform providers about the quality of CPR. The
quantitative waveform capnography goal is at least 10 mm Hg during CPR.
AND ANSWERS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS 100% CORRECT!!!
Q: What is the recommended frequency for performing chest compressions on an
adult patient? ✔️✔️ A: 100–120 compressions per minute. Maintaining this
specific tempo is vital for creating enough blood flow to the brain and heart.
Q: Regardless of whether there is one rescuer or multiple rescuers present, what is
the required compression-to-ventilation ratio for an adult? ✔️✔️ A: 30:2. Unlike
pediatric protocols which may change with two rescuers, the adult standard
remains 30 compressions followed by 2 breaths to ensure adequate circulation.
An adult patient in respiratory arrest with a pulse is ventilated via bag valve mask:
a. 8-10 times per minute
b. 10-12 times per minute
c. 12-14 times per minute
d. 14-16 times per minute -ANSWER ✔️✔️b. 10-12 times per minute
*When there is no advanced airway in place, ventilations should be given 10 to 12
times per minute. This translates to one ventilation every 5 to 6 seconds.
Hypotension following cardiac arrest is NOT treated with:
a. IV calcium infusion
b. IV dopamine infusion
c. IV epinephrine infusion
d. IV ringer's lactate or IV normal saline -ANSWER ✔️✔️a. IV calcium infusion
*Fluid resuscitation and/or "pressors" like epinephrine and dopamine are used to
maintain blood pressure after cardiac arrest. Hypocalcemia, if present, can be
treated separately but this is not a standard treatment for hypotension.
, The leader in team resuscitation must:
a. be able to perform all the skills if needed
b. be certified as a leader
c. be a physician
d. undergo leadership training -ANSWER ✔️✔️a. be able to perform all the skills if
needed
*There is no special training required to be a team leader other than the ability to
perform all facets of the resuscitation, if needed. While the team leader is often a
physician, this is not essential as long as a team member is capable of prescribing
ACLS medications.
Recommended ED door to balloon inflation time for a STEMI patient is:
a. no longer than 15 minutes
b. no longer than 30 minutes
c. no longer than 60 minutes
d. no longer than 90 minutes -ANSWER ✔️✔️d. no longer than 90 minutes
*Programs should be set up to have STEMI patients diagnosed, evaluated, and
treated within 90 minutes of arriving to the emergency department
The effectiveness of CPR can be estimated by:
a. arterial diastolic blood pressure
b. quantitative waveform capnography
c. central venous oxygen saturation
d. all of the above -ANSWER ✔️✔️d. all of the above
*All of these measures can inform providers about the quality of CPR. The
quantitative waveform capnography goal is at least 10 mm Hg during CPR.