Pathophysiology BIOD 331 Module 1 Exam: Real
Practice Questions with Verified Solutions
2026/2027
Cellular atrophy involves:
A) an increase in cell size.
B) a decrease in cell size.
C) an increase in the number of cells.
D) a decrease in the number of cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of cellular atrophy is accomplished through which of the following
processes?
A) Loss of fluid
B) Decreased cell division
C) Inhibition of enzyme formation
D) Formation of autophagic vacuoles - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In compensatory hyperplasia, growth factors stimulate cell division in response to:
A) tissue loss.
B) decreased hormonal stimulation.
C) ischemia.
D) puberty. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
Pathologic hyperplasia can lead to:
A) neoplasia (cancer).
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) all of the above. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In response to an increased workload, such as that caused by high blood pressure
(hypertension), myocardial cells in the left ventricle will adapt through the process of:
A) atrophy.
B) hypertrophy.
C) hyperplasia.
D) dsyplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of muscle hypertrophy involves an increase in:
A) cell division.
B) water accumulation.
C) protein synthesis.
D) plasma membrane thickness. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c
,Chronic infection of the cervix by the human papillomavirus results in cervical:
A) atrophy.
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) hormonal hyperplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Metaplasia involves the replacement of normal cells by:
A) another type of cell.
B) abnormal cells of the same tissue type.
C) scar tissue.
D) cancer cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
The most common cause of hypoxic injury is:
A) free radicals.
B) malnutrition.
C) chemical toxicity.
D) ischemia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Tissue ischemia and a decrease in mitochondrial oxygenation result in:
A) cellular dehydration.
B) decreased ATP production.
C) calcium accumulation outside the cell.
D) increased protein synthesis. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Lysosomal rupture during hypoxic injury leads to:
A) cellular acidosis.
B) sodium influx.
C) cellular adaptation.
D) autodigestion of cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Free radical injury can be caused by all of the following factors except:
A) tissue damage by antioxidants.
B) radiation injury.
C) tissue reperfusion following ischemia.
D) enzymatic metabolism of chemicals. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
Vitamin E, vitamin C, and beta-carotene are molecules in food that act as:
A) poisons.
B) free radicals.
C) receptor blockers.
D) antioxidants. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Lead poisoning affects nervous system function by which of the following mechanisms?
A) Lead blocks oxygen delivery to the brain by binding with hemoglobin.
B) Lead interferes with neurotransmitter release.
,C) Lead causes nervous tissue necrosis.
D) Lead inhibits fatty acid oxidation in the brainstem. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The population group most vulnerable to lead poisoning is:
A) children.
B) pregnant women.
C) male adolescents.
D) the elderly. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
increase in the number of cells.
D) a decrease in the number of cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of cellular atrophy is accomplished through which of the following
processes?
A) Loss of fluid
B) Decreased cell division
C) Inhibition of enzyme formation
D) Formation of autophagic vacuoles - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In compensatory hyperplasia, growth factors stimulate cell division in response to:
A) tissue loss.
B) decreased hormonal stimulation.
C) ischemia.
D) puberty. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
Pathologic hyperplasia can lead to:
A) neoplasia (cancer).
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) all of the above. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In response to an increased workload, such as that caused by high blood pressure
(hypertension), myocardial cells in the left ventricle will adapt through the process of:
A) atrophy.
B) hypertrophy.
C) hyperplasia.
D) dsyplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of muscle hypertrophy involves an increase in:
A) cell division.
B) water accumulation.
C) protein synthesis.
D) plasma membrane thickness. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c
Chronic infection of the cervix by the human papillomavirus results in cervical:
A) atrophy.
B) dysplasia.
, C) metaplasia.
D) hormonal hyperplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Metaplasia involves the replacement of normal cells by:
A) another type of cell.
B) abnormal cells of the same tissue type.
C) scar tissue.
D) cancer cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
The most common cause of hypoxic injury is:
A) free radicals.
B) malnutrition.
C) chemical toxicity.
D) ischemia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Tissue ischemia and a decrease in mitochondrial oxygenation result in:
A) cellular dehydration.
B) decreased ATP production.
C) calcium accumulation outside the cell.
D) increased protein synthesis. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Which of the following organs is most frequently affected by ethanol injury?
A) Heart
B) Kidneys
C) Liver
D) Stomach - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c
Which of the following molecules accumulates in liver cells as a result of alcohol abuse?
A) Water
B) Fat (lipids)
C) Protein
D) Iron - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Fetal exposure to alcohol during pregnancy can result in:
A) low birth weight.
B) mental retardation.
C) death.
D) all of the above. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Why is carbon monoxide exposure a life-threatening condition?
A) Carbon monoxide binds to hemoglobin and prevents normal oxygen transport to
tissues.
B) Inhalation of carbon monoxide interferes with oxygen diffusion in the lungs.
C) Carbon monoxide causes the release of toxic amounts of iron from the tissues.
D) Carbon dioxide removal from the tissues is inhibited. - <<<<CORRECT
ANSWERS>>>a
Practice Questions with Verified Solutions
2026/2027
Cellular atrophy involves:
A) an increase in cell size.
B) a decrease in cell size.
C) an increase in the number of cells.
D) a decrease in the number of cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of cellular atrophy is accomplished through which of the following
processes?
A) Loss of fluid
B) Decreased cell division
C) Inhibition of enzyme formation
D) Formation of autophagic vacuoles - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In compensatory hyperplasia, growth factors stimulate cell division in response to:
A) tissue loss.
B) decreased hormonal stimulation.
C) ischemia.
D) puberty. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
Pathologic hyperplasia can lead to:
A) neoplasia (cancer).
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) all of the above. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In response to an increased workload, such as that caused by high blood pressure
(hypertension), myocardial cells in the left ventricle will adapt through the process of:
A) atrophy.
B) hypertrophy.
C) hyperplasia.
D) dsyplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of muscle hypertrophy involves an increase in:
A) cell division.
B) water accumulation.
C) protein synthesis.
D) plasma membrane thickness. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c
,Chronic infection of the cervix by the human papillomavirus results in cervical:
A) atrophy.
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) hormonal hyperplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Metaplasia involves the replacement of normal cells by:
A) another type of cell.
B) abnormal cells of the same tissue type.
C) scar tissue.
D) cancer cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
The most common cause of hypoxic injury is:
A) free radicals.
B) malnutrition.
C) chemical toxicity.
D) ischemia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Tissue ischemia and a decrease in mitochondrial oxygenation result in:
A) cellular dehydration.
B) decreased ATP production.
C) calcium accumulation outside the cell.
D) increased protein synthesis. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Lysosomal rupture during hypoxic injury leads to:
A) cellular acidosis.
B) sodium influx.
C) cellular adaptation.
D) autodigestion of cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Free radical injury can be caused by all of the following factors except:
A) tissue damage by antioxidants.
B) radiation injury.
C) tissue reperfusion following ischemia.
D) enzymatic metabolism of chemicals. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
Vitamin E, vitamin C, and beta-carotene are molecules in food that act as:
A) poisons.
B) free radicals.
C) receptor blockers.
D) antioxidants. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Lead poisoning affects nervous system function by which of the following mechanisms?
A) Lead blocks oxygen delivery to the brain by binding with hemoglobin.
B) Lead interferes with neurotransmitter release.
,C) Lead causes nervous tissue necrosis.
D) Lead inhibits fatty acid oxidation in the brainstem. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The population group most vulnerable to lead poisoning is:
A) children.
B) pregnant women.
C) male adolescents.
D) the elderly. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
increase in the number of cells.
D) a decrease in the number of cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of cellular atrophy is accomplished through which of the following
processes?
A) Loss of fluid
B) Decreased cell division
C) Inhibition of enzyme formation
D) Formation of autophagic vacuoles - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In compensatory hyperplasia, growth factors stimulate cell division in response to:
A) tissue loss.
B) decreased hormonal stimulation.
C) ischemia.
D) puberty. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
Pathologic hyperplasia can lead to:
A) neoplasia (cancer).
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) all of the above. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
In response to an increased workload, such as that caused by high blood pressure
(hypertension), myocardial cells in the left ventricle will adapt through the process of:
A) atrophy.
B) hypertrophy.
C) hyperplasia.
D) dsyplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
The process of muscle hypertrophy involves an increase in:
A) cell division.
B) water accumulation.
C) protein synthesis.
D) plasma membrane thickness. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c
Chronic infection of the cervix by the human papillomavirus results in cervical:
A) atrophy.
B) dysplasia.
, C) metaplasia.
D) hormonal hyperplasia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Metaplasia involves the replacement of normal cells by:
A) another type of cell.
B) abnormal cells of the same tissue type.
C) scar tissue.
D) cancer cells. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a
The most common cause of hypoxic injury is:
A) free radicals.
B) malnutrition.
C) chemical toxicity.
D) ischemia. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Tissue ischemia and a decrease in mitochondrial oxygenation result in:
A) cellular dehydration.
B) decreased ATP production.
C) calcium accumulation outside the cell.
D) increased protein synthesis. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Which of the following organs is most frequently affected by ethanol injury?
A) Heart
B) Kidneys
C) Liver
D) Stomach - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c
Which of the following molecules accumulates in liver cells as a result of alcohol abuse?
A) Water
B) Fat (lipids)
C) Protein
D) Iron - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b
Fetal exposure to alcohol during pregnancy can result in:
A) low birth weight.
B) mental retardation.
C) death.
D) all of the above. - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d
Why is carbon monoxide exposure a life-threatening condition?
A) Carbon monoxide binds to hemoglobin and prevents normal oxygen transport to
tissues.
B) Inhalation of carbon monoxide interferes with oxygen diffusion in the lungs.
C) Carbon monoxide causes the release of toxic amounts of iron from the tissues.
D) Carbon dioxide removal from the tissues is inhibited. - <<<<CORRECT
ANSWERS>>>a