CRI (Module 10) Acquired Disorders of
Language and Cognitive-
Communication Deficits with full
questions and correct answers
A clinician in a hospital setting is asked to evaluate a 64-year-old patient who appears to have dementia.
The referring physician wishes to have a specific diagnosis, and the clinician is asked to gather detailed
case history information as well as to conduct a thorough assessment of the patient. In gathering the
case history from the patient's adult daughter, the clinician finds out that the patient began drinking
alcohol as a 15-year-old and has been a heavy drinker since that time. A detailed evaluation shows that
the patient presents with memory problems, difficulty processing abstract information, and visual-
spatial deficits. This patient most likely has:
A. Dementia of the Alzheimer's Type
B. Pick's Disease
C. Lewy Body Dementia
D. Wernicke - Korsakoff Dementia - Correct Answer: D. Wernicke - Korsakoff Dementia
An SLP working in the schools is assessing a child who had an acquired brain injury. The child is re-
entering the school following 3 months of therapy at an inpatient rehabilitation center. Which is the
most important piece of information in determining if the child needs speech-language pathology
services.
A. Results from the Attention Processing Test
B. Review of school performance prior to the brain injury
C. Results from the Wechsler Memory Scale
D. Results from a standardized norm referenced language test - Correct Answer: B. Review of school
performance prior to the brain injury
A person has been diagnosed with primary progressive aphasia 3 months ago. Which of the following is
most likely true about this person?
, A. The person has a history of language and cognitive decline.
B. The person has a history of lesions in the perisylvian area of the left hemisphere.
C. The person has a history of decline in language with no evidence of decline in cognition.
D. The person has a history of a TIAs. - Correct Answer: C. The person has a history of decline in language
with no evidence of decline in cognition.
After sustaining a CVA, Ms. Williams was referred to an SLP for an evaluation. While describing the
"Cookie Theft" picture, the SLP observed that her grammatical structure appeared to be intact, her
prosody was normal, but many of her sentences were meaningless and did not fit the context.
Additional testing revealed difficulty following directions, paraphasias, and a lack of awareness of her
communication deficits. What is the most likely location of the lesion?
A. Left posterior superior temporal gyrus
B. Left inferior frontal gyrus
C. Left superior post central gyrus
D. Arcuate fasciculas - Correct Answer: A. Left posterior superior temporal gyrus
An SLP conducts a screening on a resident of a skilled nursing facility. Nursing staff asked the SLP to
screen the resident due to a change in the resident's status. When talking with the resident the SLP
observes intact auditory comprehension and repetition skills for 2 step multi component directions,
difficulty with topic maintenance and turn taking. Based on the clinical features described, which of the
following tests would be most appropriate to use in an evaluation?
A. Western Aphasia Battery
B. Arizona Battery For Communication Disorders in Dementia
C. Mini Inventory for Right Brain Injury
D. Mini Mental Status Examination - Correct Answer: C. Mini Inventory for Right Brain Injury
An SLP has decided to use constraint-induced language therapy (CILT). Why is this approach thought to
lead to improved communication in persons with aphasia?
A. Using the impaired limb (right arm and hand) for gesturing activates the damaged hemisphere.
Language and Cognitive-
Communication Deficits with full
questions and correct answers
A clinician in a hospital setting is asked to evaluate a 64-year-old patient who appears to have dementia.
The referring physician wishes to have a specific diagnosis, and the clinician is asked to gather detailed
case history information as well as to conduct a thorough assessment of the patient. In gathering the
case history from the patient's adult daughter, the clinician finds out that the patient began drinking
alcohol as a 15-year-old and has been a heavy drinker since that time. A detailed evaluation shows that
the patient presents with memory problems, difficulty processing abstract information, and visual-
spatial deficits. This patient most likely has:
A. Dementia of the Alzheimer's Type
B. Pick's Disease
C. Lewy Body Dementia
D. Wernicke - Korsakoff Dementia - Correct Answer: D. Wernicke - Korsakoff Dementia
An SLP working in the schools is assessing a child who had an acquired brain injury. The child is re-
entering the school following 3 months of therapy at an inpatient rehabilitation center. Which is the
most important piece of information in determining if the child needs speech-language pathology
services.
A. Results from the Attention Processing Test
B. Review of school performance prior to the brain injury
C. Results from the Wechsler Memory Scale
D. Results from a standardized norm referenced language test - Correct Answer: B. Review of school
performance prior to the brain injury
A person has been diagnosed with primary progressive aphasia 3 months ago. Which of the following is
most likely true about this person?
, A. The person has a history of language and cognitive decline.
B. The person has a history of lesions in the perisylvian area of the left hemisphere.
C. The person has a history of decline in language with no evidence of decline in cognition.
D. The person has a history of a TIAs. - Correct Answer: C. The person has a history of decline in language
with no evidence of decline in cognition.
After sustaining a CVA, Ms. Williams was referred to an SLP for an evaluation. While describing the
"Cookie Theft" picture, the SLP observed that her grammatical structure appeared to be intact, her
prosody was normal, but many of her sentences were meaningless and did not fit the context.
Additional testing revealed difficulty following directions, paraphasias, and a lack of awareness of her
communication deficits. What is the most likely location of the lesion?
A. Left posterior superior temporal gyrus
B. Left inferior frontal gyrus
C. Left superior post central gyrus
D. Arcuate fasciculas - Correct Answer: A. Left posterior superior temporal gyrus
An SLP conducts a screening on a resident of a skilled nursing facility. Nursing staff asked the SLP to
screen the resident due to a change in the resident's status. When talking with the resident the SLP
observes intact auditory comprehension and repetition skills for 2 step multi component directions,
difficulty with topic maintenance and turn taking. Based on the clinical features described, which of the
following tests would be most appropriate to use in an evaluation?
A. Western Aphasia Battery
B. Arizona Battery For Communication Disorders in Dementia
C. Mini Inventory for Right Brain Injury
D. Mini Mental Status Examination - Correct Answer: C. Mini Inventory for Right Brain Injury
An SLP has decided to use constraint-induced language therapy (CILT). Why is this approach thought to
lead to improved communication in persons with aphasia?
A. Using the impaired limb (right arm and hand) for gesturing activates the damaged hemisphere.