PTCB PRACTICE TEST 2026-27 QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS
What is the generic name of the drug Procanbid?
a. Atenolol
b. Metoprolol
c. Propranolol
d. Procainamide - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d. Procainamide
What is the brand name of the drug dutasteride?
a. Minipress
b. Rapoflo
c. Flomax
d. Avodart - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d. Avodart
What are the adverse effects of the drug Apresoline?
a. Hyperkalemia
b. SLE, tachycardia, peripheral neuritis
c. Edema, tachycardia
d. SLE, GI ulcer, hyperrtrichosis - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. SLE, tachycardia,
peripheral neuritis
What is the generic name of the drug Advair?
a. Fluticasone/Salmeterol
b. Albuterol
c. Albuterol/pratropium
d. Formoterol - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Fluticasone/Salmeterol
What is the brand name of the drug irbesartan?
a. Cozaar
b. Diovan
c. Avapro
d. Atacand - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. Avapro
What is the generic name of the drug Spiriva?
a. Fluticasone
b. Ziprasidone
c. Tiotropium
d. Oxycodone - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. Tiotropium
What is the brand name of the drug amphetamine/dextroamphetamine?
a. Ritalin
,b. Adderall
c. Geodon
d. Abilify - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Adderall
What is the generic name of the drug Lipitor?
a. Atorvastatin
b. Duloxetine
c. Ziprasidone
d. Levothyroxine - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Atorvastatin
What is the brand name of the drug oxycodone?
a. Ambien
b. OxyContin
c. Cymbalta
d. Provigil - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. OxyContin
Which of these is NOT a common side effect of asthma medications?
a. Thrombocytosis
b. Headache
c. Nausea
d. Vomiting - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Thrombocytosis
What is the main difference between a prescription and a medication order?
a. There is no difference; they are terms used interchangeable for the same thing.
b. Prescriptions are written only in hospitals and inpatient facilities
c. Prescriptions are for outpatient facilities, medication orders for impatient facilities
d. Medication orders are forms for ordering chemicals - <<<<CORRECT
ANSWERS>>>c. Prescriptions are for outpatient facilities, medication orders for
impatient facilities
What is the definition of a legacy drug?
a. This is nomenclature for drugs, medications and chemical compounds that don't
change, regardless of how pharmaceutical companies have branded them.
b. This is a trademark used by pharmaceutical companies to identify their particular
medication formulations.
c. It can be purchased without a prescription as long as they're properly labeled for
home use.
d. It must be prescribed by someone with prescription authority, and must be dispensed
by legally qualified pharmacies - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d. It must be
prescribed by someone with prescription authority, and must be dispensed by legally
qualified pharmacies.
What does the abbreviation qHS stand for?
a. Every morning
, b. Every bedtime
c. Nasogastric
d. Every evening - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Every bedtime
What does the abbreviation qOD stand for?
a. Every morning
b. Every other day
c. Every afternoon
d. Twice a day - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Every other day
What does the abbreviation DAW mean?
a. Dispense as written
b. Dextrose in water
c. Divide by
d. Distill always - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Dispense as written
What does the abbreviation NS mean?
a. Normal saline
b. Not satisfactory
c. Nausea
d. No solution - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Normal saline
What does the abbreviation a.m. mean?
a. Take with food
b. Atlantic meridian
c. Morning
d. Left ear - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. Morning
What does the abbreviation tbsp. mean?
a. Tablespoon
b. Teaspoon
c. Tincture
d. Evenings - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Tablespoon
What does the abbreviation g mean?
a. Glucose
b. Gram
c. Gallon
d. Geodon - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Gram
Which of the following is NOT an element of a medication order?
a. The name of the patient
b. The dosage form
c. The rate and duration of indication of use
d. The date and time of the order - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. The rate and
duration of the indication of use
CORRECT ANSWERS
What is the generic name of the drug Procanbid?
a. Atenolol
b. Metoprolol
c. Propranolol
d. Procainamide - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d. Procainamide
What is the brand name of the drug dutasteride?
a. Minipress
b. Rapoflo
c. Flomax
d. Avodart - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d. Avodart
What are the adverse effects of the drug Apresoline?
a. Hyperkalemia
b. SLE, tachycardia, peripheral neuritis
c. Edema, tachycardia
d. SLE, GI ulcer, hyperrtrichosis - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. SLE, tachycardia,
peripheral neuritis
What is the generic name of the drug Advair?
a. Fluticasone/Salmeterol
b. Albuterol
c. Albuterol/pratropium
d. Formoterol - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Fluticasone/Salmeterol
What is the brand name of the drug irbesartan?
a. Cozaar
b. Diovan
c. Avapro
d. Atacand - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. Avapro
What is the generic name of the drug Spiriva?
a. Fluticasone
b. Ziprasidone
c. Tiotropium
d. Oxycodone - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. Tiotropium
What is the brand name of the drug amphetamine/dextroamphetamine?
a. Ritalin
,b. Adderall
c. Geodon
d. Abilify - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Adderall
What is the generic name of the drug Lipitor?
a. Atorvastatin
b. Duloxetine
c. Ziprasidone
d. Levothyroxine - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Atorvastatin
What is the brand name of the drug oxycodone?
a. Ambien
b. OxyContin
c. Cymbalta
d. Provigil - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. OxyContin
Which of these is NOT a common side effect of asthma medications?
a. Thrombocytosis
b. Headache
c. Nausea
d. Vomiting - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Thrombocytosis
What is the main difference between a prescription and a medication order?
a. There is no difference; they are terms used interchangeable for the same thing.
b. Prescriptions are written only in hospitals and inpatient facilities
c. Prescriptions are for outpatient facilities, medication orders for impatient facilities
d. Medication orders are forms for ordering chemicals - <<<<CORRECT
ANSWERS>>>c. Prescriptions are for outpatient facilities, medication orders for
impatient facilities
What is the definition of a legacy drug?
a. This is nomenclature for drugs, medications and chemical compounds that don't
change, regardless of how pharmaceutical companies have branded them.
b. This is a trademark used by pharmaceutical companies to identify their particular
medication formulations.
c. It can be purchased without a prescription as long as they're properly labeled for
home use.
d. It must be prescribed by someone with prescription authority, and must be dispensed
by legally qualified pharmacies - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>d. It must be
prescribed by someone with prescription authority, and must be dispensed by legally
qualified pharmacies.
What does the abbreviation qHS stand for?
a. Every morning
, b. Every bedtime
c. Nasogastric
d. Every evening - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Every bedtime
What does the abbreviation qOD stand for?
a. Every morning
b. Every other day
c. Every afternoon
d. Twice a day - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Every other day
What does the abbreviation DAW mean?
a. Dispense as written
b. Dextrose in water
c. Divide by
d. Distill always - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Dispense as written
What does the abbreviation NS mean?
a. Normal saline
b. Not satisfactory
c. Nausea
d. No solution - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Normal saline
What does the abbreviation a.m. mean?
a. Take with food
b. Atlantic meridian
c. Morning
d. Left ear - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. Morning
What does the abbreviation tbsp. mean?
a. Tablespoon
b. Teaspoon
c. Tincture
d. Evenings - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>a. Tablespoon
What does the abbreviation g mean?
a. Glucose
b. Gram
c. Gallon
d. Geodon - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>b. Gram
Which of the following is NOT an element of a medication order?
a. The name of the patient
b. The dosage form
c. The rate and duration of indication of use
d. The date and time of the order - <<<<CORRECT ANSWERS>>>c. The rate and
duration of the indication of use