Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FireFighter 1 Final Exam Questions with Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
1386
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

FireFighter 1 Final Exam Questions with Answers

Institution
FireFighter 1
Course
FireFighter 1

Content preview

FireFighter 1 Final Exam Questions with Answers &
Explanations
Question 1

Which are the two levels of NFPA fire fighter certification?
a. A and B
b. Basic and Advanced
c. Junior and Senior
d. I and II

Correct Answer

d. I and II



Question 2

Which of the following activities produces the highest level of physiological stress?
a. vehicle accident requiring extrication
b. working in a fully encapsulated suit
c. a medical emergency where the victim is choking
d. back to back incidents

Correct Answer

b. working in a fully encapsulated suit



Question 3

What is the primary fire hazard of ordinary construction?
a. high fire loading
b. fire extension through concealed spaces
c. difficulty in ventilating the structure
d. heat-related failure of steel trusses

Correct Answer

b. fire extension through concealed spaces

,Question 4

What should fire fighters do with their PPE in rehabilitation?
a. keep it on in cold or wet weather
b. remove helmets, hoods and gloves
c. keep it on
d. remove it

Correct Answer

d. remove it



Question 5

What is the minimum measurement for a ventilation opening cut in a roof?
a. 5 ft by 5 ft
b. 6 ft by 6 ft
c. 6ft by 8 ft
d. 4ft by 4 ft

Correct Answer

d. 4ft by 4 ft



Question 6

Which of the following is commonly used as a dry chemical extinguishing agent?
a. carbon tetrachloride
b. potassium hydrate
c. ammonium phosphate
d. calcium bicarbonate

Correct Answer

c. ammonium phosphate



Question 7

What does the "buddy system" refer to?
a. The passport personnel accountability system

,b. Two in, Two out
c. A team of two partners who maintain constant contact
d. The tradition of "No one left behind"

Correct Answer

c. A team of two partners who maintain constant contact



Question 8

What does the automatic location identification (ALI) system rely on to be effective?
a. A direct line
b. The caller's name
c. An accurate and current database
d. A minimum 30-second call duration

Correct Answer

c. An accurate and current database



Question 9

What is the term for discoloration of the parts of a deceased person's body closest to the
ground?
a. myasthenia gravis
b. morbid coagulation
c. dependent lividity
d. chromatis mortis

Correct Answer

c. dependent lividity



Question 10

How should fire fighters be released from rehabilitation?
a. individuals should be released as they complete the rehab process
b. all member of a company should be released together
c. personnel should be released on an as needed basis
d. personnel should check out in the same order that they checked in

, Correct Answer

b. all member of a company should be released together



Question 11

What is the term for an open space within a wall where wires and pipes run?
a. chase
b. channel
c. bay
d. hoist way

Correct Answer

a. chase



Question 12

Following notification of an emergency response, when should fire fighters don personal
protective equipment (PPE)?
a. After the first arriving unit gives its report on conditions
b. Upon dismounting the apparatus at the scene
c. While on the apparatus, en route to the call
d. Prior to mounting the apparatus

Correct Answer

d. Prior to mounting the apparatus



Question 13

Approximately ____ percent of fire fighters who die in vehicle collisions are not wearing seat
belts.
a. 10
b. 40
c. 50
d. 25

Correct Answer

Written for

Institution
FireFighter 1
Course
FireFighter 1

Document information

Uploaded on
May 1, 2026
Number of pages
1386
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorExpert West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
528
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
9152
Last sold
18 hours ago

Expertise in Nursing, Biochemistry, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology, History etc. My Work contains the latest, updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides.100% verified & Guarantee Top Grades Attained.

3.7

75 reviews

5
34
4
13
3
13
2
3
1
12

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions