ADVANCED PATHO: PULMONARY AND FLUIDS AND ELECTROLYTES:
TEST REVIEW WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following compensatory mechanisms occur when osmolality
increases?
A) Inhibition of thirst mechanism
B) Stimulation of thirst mechanism
C) Suppression of antidiuretic hormone
D) Inhibition of aldosterone -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
2) A patient just ran a marathon in extreme heat and is diagnosed with dehydration.
What is an expected finding in the urine-specific gravity?
A) It will be normal.
B) It will be low.
C) It will be high.
D) It will be indeterminate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
3) A patient with a history of angina and hypertension is getting a preoperative
evaluation for a knee replacement. His preoperative history and physical
examination revealed no abnormalities. The preoperative labs, however, reveal a
serum potassium level of 5.9 mEq/L. The next intervention would be to:
A) withhold potassium in all intravenous fluids during the surgery.
B) draw another serum potassium level.
, C) administer insulin and D50.
D) prescribe Kayexalate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
4) Which serum value can cause an abnormal total calcium levels and, if known,
should be used to calculate a corrected serum calcium level?
A) Phosphorus
B) Bicarbonate
C) Sodium
D) Albumin -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
5) In which scenario is hypercalcemia likely?
A) A 55-year-old who is an alcoholic
B) A woman diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism
C) A 40-year-old man with pancreatitis
D) A 60-year-old woman with heart failure who is on diuretics -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B
6) Which of the following types of lung cancer is more common?
A) Small cell carcinoma
B) Oat cell carcinoma
C) Adenocarcinoma
D) Mesothelioma -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
7) Which of the following are possible causes of chronic cough?
A) Gastroesophageal reflux disease
B) Pulmonary embolism
C) Asthma
D) Upper respiratory tract infection
E) Gastroesophageal reflux disease and asthma -- Correct Answer ✔✔ E
8) Interferon gamma assays used for tuberculosis testing have which of the following
advantages over the tuberculin skin tests?
A) They are not affected by bacillus Calmette-Guerin vaccination.
B) They can distinguish between latent and active tuberculosis.
TEST REVIEW WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) Which of the following compensatory mechanisms occur when osmolality
increases?
A) Inhibition of thirst mechanism
B) Stimulation of thirst mechanism
C) Suppression of antidiuretic hormone
D) Inhibition of aldosterone -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
2) A patient just ran a marathon in extreme heat and is diagnosed with dehydration.
What is an expected finding in the urine-specific gravity?
A) It will be normal.
B) It will be low.
C) It will be high.
D) It will be indeterminate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
3) A patient with a history of angina and hypertension is getting a preoperative
evaluation for a knee replacement. His preoperative history and physical
examination revealed no abnormalities. The preoperative labs, however, reveal a
serum potassium level of 5.9 mEq/L. The next intervention would be to:
A) withhold potassium in all intravenous fluids during the surgery.
B) draw another serum potassium level.
, C) administer insulin and D50.
D) prescribe Kayexalate. -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B
4) Which serum value can cause an abnormal total calcium levels and, if known,
should be used to calculate a corrected serum calcium level?
A) Phosphorus
B) Bicarbonate
C) Sodium
D) Albumin -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D
5) In which scenario is hypercalcemia likely?
A) A 55-year-old who is an alcoholic
B) A woman diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism
C) A 40-year-old man with pancreatitis
D) A 60-year-old woman with heart failure who is on diuretics -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B
6) Which of the following types of lung cancer is more common?
A) Small cell carcinoma
B) Oat cell carcinoma
C) Adenocarcinoma
D) Mesothelioma -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C
7) Which of the following are possible causes of chronic cough?
A) Gastroesophageal reflux disease
B) Pulmonary embolism
C) Asthma
D) Upper respiratory tract infection
E) Gastroesophageal reflux disease and asthma -- Correct Answer ✔✔ E
8) Interferon gamma assays used for tuberculosis testing have which of the following
advantages over the tuberculin skin tests?
A) They are not affected by bacillus Calmette-Guerin vaccination.
B) They can distinguish between latent and active tuberculosis.