ADVANCED PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY MIDTERM EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) What are the 5 most important CYP3A4 NTs that may require dosing
adjustments -- Answer ✔✔ 1A2, 2D6, 2C9, 2C19, 3A4
2) What effect does smoking have on CYP1A2 -- Answer ✔✔ induces it= decrease
dose
3) Which of the following cause ligand-gated ion channels to open more frequently?
A) Neurons
B) Synapses
C) Agonists
D) Neurotransmitters -- Answer ✔✔ C
4) What kind of communication occurs between neurons at synapses when
meditated by neurotransmitters? -- Answer ✔✔ chemical
5) What is responsible for binding to promoter sequences of DNA to turn gene
expression on and off -- Answer ✔✔ transcription factors
, 6) which of the following conditions is a diagnosis that requires the presence of
psychosis?
A) Mania
B) Depression
C) Schizophrenia
D) Dementia -- Answer ✔✔ C
the rest are dx with psychosis as a feature
7) List the type of symptom in the correct order. The patient states he is
experiencing hallucinations, depression, alogia, motor delay, and problems with
social interactions
A) Cognition, Negative, Affective, Motor, Positive
B) Positive, Motor, Affective, Negative, Cognitive
C) Positive, Affective, Negative, Motor, Cognitive
D) Affective, Negative, Motor, Cognitive, Positive -- Answer ✔✔ C
8) A patient is experiencing a lack of motivation, anhedonia, and a flat affect. Which
types of symptoms are they suffering from?
A) Positive
B) Negative
C) Affective
D) Motor -- Answer ✔✔ B
9) Which dopamine pathway is located in the VTA and regulates emotional
behaviors, pleasure, and reward and causes + symptoms?
A) Mesolimbic
B) Mesocrotical
C) Nigrostriatal
D) Tuberoinfundibular -- Answer ✔✔ A
10) Which dopamine pathway is located in the basal ganglia and is responsible for
posture and voluntary motor movements and may be responsible for Parkinson's
and tremors?
A) Mesolimbic
WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
1) What are the 5 most important CYP3A4 NTs that may require dosing
adjustments -- Answer ✔✔ 1A2, 2D6, 2C9, 2C19, 3A4
2) What effect does smoking have on CYP1A2 -- Answer ✔✔ induces it= decrease
dose
3) Which of the following cause ligand-gated ion channels to open more frequently?
A) Neurons
B) Synapses
C) Agonists
D) Neurotransmitters -- Answer ✔✔ C
4) What kind of communication occurs between neurons at synapses when
meditated by neurotransmitters? -- Answer ✔✔ chemical
5) What is responsible for binding to promoter sequences of DNA to turn gene
expression on and off -- Answer ✔✔ transcription factors
, 6) which of the following conditions is a diagnosis that requires the presence of
psychosis?
A) Mania
B) Depression
C) Schizophrenia
D) Dementia -- Answer ✔✔ C
the rest are dx with psychosis as a feature
7) List the type of symptom in the correct order. The patient states he is
experiencing hallucinations, depression, alogia, motor delay, and problems with
social interactions
A) Cognition, Negative, Affective, Motor, Positive
B) Positive, Motor, Affective, Negative, Cognitive
C) Positive, Affective, Negative, Motor, Cognitive
D) Affective, Negative, Motor, Cognitive, Positive -- Answer ✔✔ C
8) A patient is experiencing a lack of motivation, anhedonia, and a flat affect. Which
types of symptoms are they suffering from?
A) Positive
B) Negative
C) Affective
D) Motor -- Answer ✔✔ B
9) Which dopamine pathway is located in the VTA and regulates emotional
behaviors, pleasure, and reward and causes + symptoms?
A) Mesolimbic
B) Mesocrotical
C) Nigrostriatal
D) Tuberoinfundibular -- Answer ✔✔ A
10) Which dopamine pathway is located in the basal ganglia and is responsible for
posture and voluntary motor movements and may be responsible for Parkinson's
and tremors?
A) Mesolimbic