Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATPL - PRINCIPLES OF FLIGHT EXAM GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ATPL - PRINCIPLES OF FLIGHT EXAM GRADED A+ 1. Which statement is true regarding the opposing forces acting on an aeroplane in steady-state level flight? a. Thrust is greater than drag and weight and lift are equal b. These forces are equal c. Thrust is greater than drag and lift is greater than weight d. Thrust is slightly greater than lift, but the drag and weight are equal - Answer- b. These forces are equal 2. The stalling speed of an aeroplane is most affected by: a. Changes in air density b. Variations in aeroplane loading c. Variations in flight altitude d. Changes in pitch attitude - Answer- b. Variations in aeroplane loading 3. To ensure some degree of longitudinal stability in flight, the position of the CG: a. Must always coincide with the AC b. Must be forward of the Neutral Point c. Must be aft of the Neutral Point d. Must not be forward of the aft CG limit - Answer- b. Must be forward of the Neutral Point 4. The purpose of a trim tab is: a. To assist the pilot in initiating movement of the controls b. To zero the load on the pilot controls in the flight attitude required c. To provide feel to the controls at high speed d. To increase the effectiveness of the controls - Answer- b. To zero the load on the pilot controls in the flight attitude required 5. What criteria determine which engine is the "critical" engine of a twin-engine aeroplane? a. The one with the center of thrust farthest from the centreline of the fuselage b. The one with the center of thrust closest to the centreline of the fuselage c. The one designated by the manufacturer which develops most usable thrust d. The failure of which causes the least yawing moment - Answer- b. The one with the center of thrust closest to the centreline of the fuselage 6. The angle of attack of a fixed pitch propeller: a. Depends on forward speed only b. Depends on forward speed and engine rotational speed c. Depends on engine rotational speed only d. Is constant for a fixed pitch propeller - Answer- b. Depends on forward speed and engine rotational speed 7. Which statement is true relative to changing angle of attack? a. A decrease in angle of attack will increase pressure below the wing and decrease drag b. An increase in angle of attack will decrease pressure below the wing and decrease drag c. An increase in angle of attack will increase drag d. An increase in angle of attack will decrease the lift coefficient - Answer- c. An increase in angle of attack will increase drag 8. If the angle of attack is increased beyond the critical angle of attack, the wing will no longer produce sufficient lift to support the weight of the aircraft: a. Unless the airspeed is greater than the normal stall speed b. Regardless of airspeed or pitch attitude c. Unless the pitch attitude is on or below the natural horizon d. In which case, the control column should be pulled-back immediately - Answer- b. Regardless of airspeed or pitch attitude 9. A stall warning device must be set to operate: a. At the stalling speed b. At a speed just below the stalling speed c. At a speed about 5% to 10% above the stalling speed d. At a speed about 20% above the stalling speed - Answer- c. At a speed about 5% to 10% above the stalling speed 10. Lowering the flaps during a landing approach: a. Increases the angle of descent without increasing the airspeed b. Decreases the angle of descent without increasing power c. Eliminates floating d. Permits approaches at a higher indicated airspeed - Answer- a. Increases the angle of descent without increasing the airspeed 11. A constant rate of climb in an aeroplane is determined by: a. Wind speed b. The aircraft weight c. Excess engine power d. Excess airspeed - Answer- c. Excess engine power 12. What effect does aspect ratio have on induced drag? a. Increased aspect ratio increases induced drag b. Increased aspect ratio reduces induced drag c. Changing aspect ratio has no effect on induced drag d. Induced drag will equal 1:3 x aspect ratio/chord ratio - Answer- b. Increased aspect ratio reduces induced drag 13. What phenomenon causes induced drag? a. Wing tip vortices b. Wing tanks c. The increased pressure at the leading edge d. The spanwise flow, inward below the wing and outward above - Answer- a. Wing tip vortices 14. If the stalling speed in a 15 degree bank turn is 60kt, what would the stall speed be in a 45 degree bank? a. 83kt b. 70kt c. 85kt d. 60kt - Answer- b. 70kt

Show more Read less
Institution
ATPL
Course
ATPL

Content preview

ATPL - PRINCIPLES OF FLIGHT EXAM
GRADED A+
1. Which statement is true regarding the opposing forces acting on an aeroplane in
steady-state level flight?

a. Thrust is greater than drag and weight and lift are equal
b. These forces are equal
c. Thrust is greater than drag and lift is greater than weight
d. Thrust is slightly greater than lift, but the drag and weight are equal - Answer- b.
These forces are equal

2. The stalling speed of an aeroplane is most affected by:

a. Changes in air density
b. Variations in aeroplane loading
c. Variations in flight altitude
d. Changes in pitch attitude - Answer- b. Variations in aeroplane loading

3. To ensure some degree of longitudinal stability in flight, the position of the CG:

a. Must always coincide with the AC
b. Must be forward of the Neutral Point
c. Must be aft of the Neutral Point
d. Must not be forward of the aft CG limit - Answer- b. Must be forward of the Neutral
Point

4. The purpose of a trim tab is:

a. To assist the pilot in initiating movement of the controls
b. To zero the load on the pilot controls in the flight attitude required
c. To provide feel to the controls at high speed
d. To increase the effectiveness of the controls - Answer- b. To zero the load on the
pilot controls in the flight attitude required

5. What criteria determine which engine is the "critical" engine of a twin-engine
aeroplane?

a. The one with the center of thrust farthest from the centreline of the fuselage
b. The one with the center of thrust closest to the centreline of the fuselage
c. The one designated by the manufacturer which develops most usable thrust
d. The failure of which causes the least yawing moment - Answer- b. The one with the
center of thrust closest to the centreline of the fuselage

, 6. The angle of attack of a fixed pitch propeller:

a. Depends on forward speed only
b. Depends on forward speed and engine rotational speed
c. Depends on engine rotational speed only
d. Is constant for a fixed pitch propeller - Answer- b. Depends on forward speed and
engine rotational speed

7. Which statement is true relative to changing angle of attack?

a. A decrease in angle of attack will increase pressure below the wing and decrease
drag
b. An increase in angle of attack will decrease pressure below the wing and decrease
drag
c. An increase in angle of attack will increase drag
d. An increase in angle of attack will decrease the lift coefficient - Answer- c. An
increase in angle of attack will increase drag

8. If the angle of attack is increased beyond the critical angle of attack, the wing will no
longer produce sufficient lift to support the weight of the aircraft:

a. Unless the airspeed is greater than the normal stall speed
b. Regardless of airspeed or pitch attitude
c. Unless the pitch attitude is on or below the natural horizon
d. In which case, the control column should be pulled-back immediately - Answer- b.
Regardless of airspeed or pitch attitude

9. A stall warning device must be set to operate:

a. At the stalling speed
b. At a speed just below the stalling speed
c. At a speed about 5% to 10% above the stalling speed
d. At a speed about 20% above the stalling speed - Answer- c. At a speed about 5% to
10% above the stalling speed

10. Lowering the flaps during a landing approach:

a. Increases the angle of descent without increasing the airspeed
b. Decreases the angle of descent without increasing power
c. Eliminates floating
d. Permits approaches at a higher indicated airspeed - Answer- a. Increases the angle
of descent without increasing the airspeed

11. A constant rate of climb in an aeroplane is determined by:

a. Wind speed

Written for

Institution
ATPL
Course
ATPL

Document information

Uploaded on
May 2, 2026
Number of pages
8
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
11068
Last sold
1 week ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

65 reviews

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions