Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
214
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS. D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS. D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS. D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS.

Show more Read less
Institution
D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY
Course
D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY

Content preview

D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY
QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS.

Which phase of the cloud data life cycle requires adherence to export and import restrictions,
including Export Administration Regulations (EAR) and the Wassenaar Arrangement?



A) Create

B) Share

C) Use

D) Destroy

CORRECT ANSWER: B

Why is the striping method of storing data used in most redundant array of independent disks
(RAID) configurations?



A) It prevents outages and attacks from occurring in a cloud environment.

B) It prevents data from being recovered once it is destroyed using crypto-shredding.

C) It allows data to be safely distributed and stored in a common centralized location.

D) It allows efficient data recovery as even if one drive fails, other drives fill in the missing data.

CORRECT ANSWER: D

What is the purpose of egress monitoring tools?

A) They are used to convert a given set of data or information into a different value.

B) They are used to prevent data from going outside the control of an organization.

C) They are used to create data during the Create phase of the cloud data life cycle.

D) They are used to remove data during the Destroy phase of the cloud data life cycle.

CORRECT ANSWER: B

,A company is looking at different types of cloud storage options. One of the threats to cloud
storage that the company foresees is the possibility of losing forensic artifacts in the event of an
incident response investigation.



Which type of cloud storage has the highest risk of losing forensic artifacts in the event of an
incident response investigation?



A) File-based

B) Long-term

C) Block

D) Ephemeral

CORRECT ANSWER: D

A manager is made aware of a customer complaint about how an application developed by the
company collects personal and environmental information from the devices it is installed on.



Which document should the manager refer to in order to determine if the company has
properly disclosed information about what data it collects from this application's users?



A) Retention policy

B) Breach notification

C) Privacy notice

D) Denial of service

CORRECT ANSWER: C

An organization needs to store passwords in a database securely. The data should not be
available to system administrators.

Which technique should the organization use?



A) Encryption

,B) Hashing

C) Encoding

D) Masking

CORRECT ANSWER: B

A company is looking to ensure that the names of individuals in its data in the cloud are not
revealed in the event of a data breach, as the data is sensitive and classified.

Which data masking technique should the company use to prevent attackers from identifying
individuals in the event of a data breach?



A) Crypto-shredding

B) Degaussing

C) Anonymization

D) Randomization

CORRECT ANSWER: C

An organization needs to quickly identify the document owner in a shared network folder.

Which technique should the organization use to meet this goal?



A) Labeling

B) Classification

C) Mapping

D) Categorization

CORRECT ANSWER: A

An organization plans to introduce a new data standard and wants to ensure that system
inventory data will be efficiently discovered and processed.

Which type of data should the organization use to meet this goal?



A) Structured

, B) Semi-structured

C) Annotated

D) Mapped

CORRECT ANSWER: A

An organization implemented an information rights management (IRM) solution to prevent
critical data from being copied without permission and a cloud backup solution to ensure that
the critical data is protected from storage failures.



Which IRM challenge will the organization need to address?



A) Jurisdictional conflicts

B) Agent conflicts

C) Replication restrictions

D) Execution restrictions

CORRECT ANSWER: C

A data center engineer is tasked with the destruction of data on solid-state drives (SSDs). The
engineer must ensure that the data is not able to be retrieved.



Which data destruction action should the engineer take to meet this goal?



A) Overwriting

B) Crypto-shredding

C) Wiping

D) Degaussing

CORRECT ANSWER: B

An organization wants to gather and interpret logs from its cloud environment.

Written for

Institution
D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY
Course
D320 - MANAGING CLOUD SECURITY

Document information

Uploaded on
May 2, 2026
Number of pages
214
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.50
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LAUDABLETASKS1 EXAMS
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
79
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
250
Last sold
4 days ago

2.9

17 reviews

5
5
4
1
3
3
2
4
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions