Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

GMDSS CERTIFICATION EVALUATION ACCURATE QUESTIONS GRADED A PLUS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
31
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

GMDSS CERTIFICATION EVALUATION ACCURATE QUESTIONS GRADED A PLUS

Institution
GMDSS
Course
GMDSS

Content preview

GMDSS CERTIFICATION EVALUATION
ACCURATE QUESTIONS GRADED A PLUS

●● 14C2: Where can GMDSS regulations pertaining specifically to
U.S.-flag vessels be found? A) 47 CFR Part 80. B) CCIR #476. C) FCC
Part 83. D) Published only by the U.S. Coast Guard.
Answer: A) 47 CFR Part 80.


●● 14C3: What publications should the GMDSS Radio Operator consult
for proper Distress procedures under GMDSS? A) The manufacturer's
technical manuals. B) 47 CFR Part 80 Subpart W. C) The manufacturer's
operator manuals. D) 47 CFR Part 90 Subpart V.
Answer: B) 47 CFR Part 80 Subpart W.


●● 14C4: Which documents are required by the FCC for GMDSS
vessels on international voyages (other than Great Lakes)? A) IMO
master plan, station logs, operator licenses, Inmarsat handbook. B) NGA
Pub. 117, station logs, operator licenses, IAMSAR Vol III. C) Part 80
FCC rules, station logs, station licenses, ITU publications, ITU manual
for Maritime Mobile stations. D) Part 80 FCC rules, station logs, station
licenses, ITU publications, IMO manual for Maritime Mobile stations.
Answer: C) Part 80 FCC rules, station logs, station licenses, ITU
publications, ITU manual for Maritime Mobile stations.

,●● 14C5: Which documents are required by Part 80 for vessels on
international voyages (other than Great Lakes)? A) Safety Convention
Certificate, ITU Master Plan, ITU manual for Maritime Mobile stations.
B) ITU Master Plan, ITU manual for Maritime Mobile stations, ITU List
IV & V. C) ITU List IV & V, Safety Convention Certificate & ITU
manual for Maritime Mobile stations. D) ITU List IV & V, Safety
Convention Certificate & IMO manual for Maritime Mobile stations.
Answer: C) ITU List IV & V, Safety Convention Certificate & ITU
manual for Maritime Mobile stations.


●● 14C6: Which references should be consulted to identify a vessel's
name based on its MMSI? A) ITU list of Coast Stations. B) ITU List of
Radio-determination and Ship Stations. C) ITU Master Plan of Shore-
Based Facilities. D) ITU List of Ship Stations and Maritime Mobile
Service Identity Assignments.
Answer: D) ITU List of Ship Stations and Maritime Mobile Service
Identity Assignments.


●● 15C1: Which maintenance function is NOT the responsibility of the
GMDSS Radio Operator? A) Visual inspection of equipment including
antenna. B) Perform on-the-air verification checks. C) Aligning the
power output stage for maximum power. D) Perform scheduled testing
of battery's charged condition.
Answer: C) Aligning the power output stage for maximum power.


●● 15C2: When may a compulsory vessel NOT be allowed to leave
port? A) When in an over-carriage condition. B) When it has arranged

,for both duplication and shore-based maintenance. C) When carrying
only two licensed operators and capable of all required functions. D)
When it has replaced required equipment but performance has not been
verified or logged.
Answer: D) When it has replaced required equipment but performance
has not been verified or logged.


●● 15C3: Which statement is true regarding maintenance of GMDSS
equipment at sea? A) The GMDSS maintainer may also be designated
for primary responsibility for radiocommunications during Distress if
licensed as an operator. B) Ships must carry at least two GMDSS
maintainers if at-sea maintenance is selected. C) All at-sea maintenance
must be performed by a GMDSS Maintainer or Operator license holder.
D) The GMDSS maintainer may not be responsible for ensuring watches
are properly maintained.
Answer: A) The GMDSS maintainer may also be designated for primary
responsibility for radiocommunications during Distress if licensed as an
operator.


●● 15C4: Which maintenance function may NOT be performed by the
holder of a GMDSS Radio Operator License? A) Reset tripped circuit
breakers or replace fuses. B) Any adjustments or maintenance that may
affect proper operation of the station. C) Routine battery maintenance.
D) Replacement of consumable items like paper, ribbons.
Answer: B) Any adjustments or maintenance that may affect proper
operation of the station.

, ●● 15C5: Under GMDSS, when is a ship NOT allowed to depart from
any port? A) Carrying more than required number of operators. B) Not
capable of performing all required Distress and Safety functions. C) Has
a temporary waiver of radio license and Safety Certificate. D) Not
carrying a maintainer but has shoreside maintenance plus duplication.
Answer: B) Not capable of performing all required Distress and Safety
functions.


●● 15C6: What determines spares and maintenance materials
requirements for GMDSS equipment? A) 47 CFR Part 80 Subpart W. B)
IMO Circular 'Equipment Spares'. C) The recommendations of the
manufacturer. D) The GMDSS Maintainer's requirements.
Answer: C) The recommendations of the manufacturer.


●● 16C1: Which FCC license meets the requirement to serve as a
GMDSS operator? A) General Radiotelephone Operator's License. B)
GMDSS Radio Operator's License. C) Marine Radio Operator's Permit.
D) GMDSS Radio Maintainer's License.
Answer: B) GMDSS Radio Operator's License.


●● 16C2: Which statement concerning GMDSS Radio Operator
requirements is FALSE? A) Each compulsory vessel must carry at least
two licensed operators at all times at sea. B) Each vessel must carry at
least two operators and may elect to carry a Maintainer. C) All
communications involving Safety of life at sea must be logged as long as
the vessel was not involved. D) Adjustments to equipment may be
performed by the Operator if supervised by a Maintainer.

Written for

Institution
GMDSS
Course
GMDSS

Document information

Uploaded on
May 3, 2026
Number of pages
31
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
68
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
30676
Last sold
2 days ago
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Read more Read less
4.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions