1 | Page
EMT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS GUARANTEED PASS
2025/2026
The presence of subcutaneous emphysema following blunt
trauma to the anterior neck should make you MOST suspicious
for a: A) pneumothorax. B) fractured larynx.
C) ruptured esophagus.
D) carotid artery injury. - ANSWER->B
Which of the following signs or symptoms is MOST suggestive of a
systemic reaction following ingestion of a poison?
A) Nausea and vomiting
B) Burns around the mouth
C) Tachycardia and hypotension
D) Painful or difficult swallowing - ANSWER->C
Which of the following types of stroke would MOST likely present
with a sudden, severe headache? A) Ischemic
B) Hemorrhagic
C) Thrombotic
D) Embolic - ANSWER->B
Patients with significant closed head injuries often have
pupillary abnormalities and: A) paralysis.
B) paresthesia.
C) hypertension.
D) tachycardia. - ANSWER->C
,2 | Page
In contrast to a patient with a blood glucose level of 25 mg/dL,
a patient with a blood glucose level of 800 mg/dL would be
expected to present with: A) profuse diaphoresis and pallor.
B) an acute alteration in mentation.
C) tachycardia and poor skin turgor.
D) a rapid, shallow breathing pattern. - ANSWER->C While triaging
patients at a mass-casualty incident, you encounter a 4-year-
old child who is breathing at a rate of 54 breaths/min. What
should you do?
A) Apply high-flow oxygen
B) Tag the child as immediate
C) Assess for distal pulses
D) Ventilate with a bag-mask device - ANSWER->B
When assessing a conscious patient who overdosed on a drug,
you should FIRST determine: A) the patient's weight in kg.
B) the type of medication ingested.
C) when the medication was ingested.
D) if there is a history of prior overdose. - ANSWER->B
A prolapsed umbilical cord is dangerous because the:
A) cord might pull the placenta from the uterine wall during
delivery.
B) mother may die of hypoxia due to compromised placental
blood flow.
C) cord may be wrapped around the baby's neck, causing
strangulation.
D) baby's head may compress the cord, cutting off its supply of
oxygen. - CORRECT ANSWER>>D
,3 | Page
Your assessment of the newborn reveals that she has a patent
airway, is breathing adequately, and has a heart rate of 130
beats/min. Her face and trunk are pink, but her hands and feet
are cyanotic. You have clamped and cut the umbilical cord, but
the placenta has not yet delivered. You should:
A) massage the lower part of the mother's uterus until the
placenta delivers.
B) give the newborn high-flow oxygen via a nonrebreathing mask
and transport.
C) reassess the newborn every 5 minutes and transport after the
placenta delivers.
D) keep the newborn warm, give oxygen to the mother if needed,
and transport. -
CORRECT ANSWER>>D
A patient overdosed on several drugs and is unresponsive with
shallow breathing and facial cyanosis. As you continue your
assessment, the patient suddenly vomits.
You should:
A) suction his oropharynx at once.
B) turn the patient onto his side.
C) insert an oropharyngeal airway.
D) begin assisting his ventilations. - ANSWER->B
A known diabetic female is found unresponsive. Her respirations
are rapid and shallow; her skin is cool, clammy, and pale; and her
pulse is rapid and weak. Which of the following would BEST
explain the likely cause of her condition?
A) Insulin overdose
B) Excessive eating
C) High blood sugar
D) Failure to take insulin - ANSWER->A
, 4 | Page
A 29-year-old pregnant female complains of a severe headache,
blurred vision, and swelling of her hands and feet. Which of the
following additional assessment findings would the EMT MOST
likely encounter? A) Hypertension B) Hyperglycemia
C) Abdominal pain
D) Vaginal bleeding - ANSWER->A
In which position would you expect a patient with severe dyspnea
to be found?
A) Prone
B) Supine
C) Fowler's
D) Lateral recumbent - ANSWER->C
You are caring for a man with terminal cancer when his caretaker
presents you with a Physician Order for Life-Sustaining Treatment
(POLST) form. The purpose of this form is to:
A) advise medical providers that resuscitation is not to be
attempted.
B) describe acceptable patient interventions in the form of
medical orders.
C) enable the caretaker to make healthcare decisions on the
patient's behalf.
D) limit the treatment provided to the patient to basic life support
care. -
CORRECT ANSWER>>B
A 69-year-old man complains of dyspnea that began two days ago
and has gotten worse. Which of the following assessments would
give you the MOST information regarding the possible cause of
his dyspnea?
EMT FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS GUARANTEED PASS
2025/2026
The presence of subcutaneous emphysema following blunt
trauma to the anterior neck should make you MOST suspicious
for a: A) pneumothorax. B) fractured larynx.
C) ruptured esophagus.
D) carotid artery injury. - ANSWER->B
Which of the following signs or symptoms is MOST suggestive of a
systemic reaction following ingestion of a poison?
A) Nausea and vomiting
B) Burns around the mouth
C) Tachycardia and hypotension
D) Painful or difficult swallowing - ANSWER->C
Which of the following types of stroke would MOST likely present
with a sudden, severe headache? A) Ischemic
B) Hemorrhagic
C) Thrombotic
D) Embolic - ANSWER->B
Patients with significant closed head injuries often have
pupillary abnormalities and: A) paralysis.
B) paresthesia.
C) hypertension.
D) tachycardia. - ANSWER->C
,2 | Page
In contrast to a patient with a blood glucose level of 25 mg/dL,
a patient with a blood glucose level of 800 mg/dL would be
expected to present with: A) profuse diaphoresis and pallor.
B) an acute alteration in mentation.
C) tachycardia and poor skin turgor.
D) a rapid, shallow breathing pattern. - ANSWER->C While triaging
patients at a mass-casualty incident, you encounter a 4-year-
old child who is breathing at a rate of 54 breaths/min. What
should you do?
A) Apply high-flow oxygen
B) Tag the child as immediate
C) Assess for distal pulses
D) Ventilate with a bag-mask device - ANSWER->B
When assessing a conscious patient who overdosed on a drug,
you should FIRST determine: A) the patient's weight in kg.
B) the type of medication ingested.
C) when the medication was ingested.
D) if there is a history of prior overdose. - ANSWER->B
A prolapsed umbilical cord is dangerous because the:
A) cord might pull the placenta from the uterine wall during
delivery.
B) mother may die of hypoxia due to compromised placental
blood flow.
C) cord may be wrapped around the baby's neck, causing
strangulation.
D) baby's head may compress the cord, cutting off its supply of
oxygen. - CORRECT ANSWER>>D
,3 | Page
Your assessment of the newborn reveals that she has a patent
airway, is breathing adequately, and has a heart rate of 130
beats/min. Her face and trunk are pink, but her hands and feet
are cyanotic. You have clamped and cut the umbilical cord, but
the placenta has not yet delivered. You should:
A) massage the lower part of the mother's uterus until the
placenta delivers.
B) give the newborn high-flow oxygen via a nonrebreathing mask
and transport.
C) reassess the newborn every 5 minutes and transport after the
placenta delivers.
D) keep the newborn warm, give oxygen to the mother if needed,
and transport. -
CORRECT ANSWER>>D
A patient overdosed on several drugs and is unresponsive with
shallow breathing and facial cyanosis. As you continue your
assessment, the patient suddenly vomits.
You should:
A) suction his oropharynx at once.
B) turn the patient onto his side.
C) insert an oropharyngeal airway.
D) begin assisting his ventilations. - ANSWER->B
A known diabetic female is found unresponsive. Her respirations
are rapid and shallow; her skin is cool, clammy, and pale; and her
pulse is rapid and weak. Which of the following would BEST
explain the likely cause of her condition?
A) Insulin overdose
B) Excessive eating
C) High blood sugar
D) Failure to take insulin - ANSWER->A
, 4 | Page
A 29-year-old pregnant female complains of a severe headache,
blurred vision, and swelling of her hands and feet. Which of the
following additional assessment findings would the EMT MOST
likely encounter? A) Hypertension B) Hyperglycemia
C) Abdominal pain
D) Vaginal bleeding - ANSWER->A
In which position would you expect a patient with severe dyspnea
to be found?
A) Prone
B) Supine
C) Fowler's
D) Lateral recumbent - ANSWER->C
You are caring for a man with terminal cancer when his caretaker
presents you with a Physician Order for Life-Sustaining Treatment
(POLST) form. The purpose of this form is to:
A) advise medical providers that resuscitation is not to be
attempted.
B) describe acceptable patient interventions in the form of
medical orders.
C) enable the caretaker to make healthcare decisions on the
patient's behalf.
D) limit the treatment provided to the patient to basic life support
care. -
CORRECT ANSWER>>B
A 69-year-old man complains of dyspnea that began two days ago
and has gotten worse. Which of the following assessments would
give you the MOST information regarding the possible cause of
his dyspnea?