Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Final exam STNA QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
33
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Final exam STNA QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Institution
Stna
Course
Stna

Content preview

Final exam STNA QUESTIONS WITH|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




ANSWERS


Which is true about ROM exercises
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. ROM is done just once a day
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




b. ROm helps prevent strokes and paralysis
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




c. ROM requires at least twenty repetitions of each
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



exercise |\




d. ROM can be performed during ADL's such as bathing or
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



dressing - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




The nurse aide should understand that angry outburst
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



can result of feelings of hopelessness. The resident needs
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



your?
|\




a. physical support
|\ |\ |\




b. emotional support
|\ |\ |\




c. social support
|\ |\ |\




d. spiritual support - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




All of the following are clues to aggressive behavior
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



except |\




a. clenched jaw
|\ |\ |\

,b. solemn affect
|\ |\ |\




c. packing
|\ |\




d. rocking back and forth - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Elderly residents sometimes appear stooped over and
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



look like they have lost height. This is due to?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. increased difficulty in breathing
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




b. deterioration of kidney function
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




c. loss of calcium causing changes in the spinal column
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




d. decreased cardiac output - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




You are caring for Sally who is on oxygen. The best
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



method for measuring a routine temperature is
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. oral
|\ |\




b. rectal
|\ |\




c. axillary
|\ |\




d. any method is ok - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Rheumatoid Arthritis may |\ |\ |\




a. cause pain, muscle spasms, flexion
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




b. caused deformities
|\ |\ |\




c. have times of remission
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\

,d. all the above - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Which of the following is not a stage of grieving
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. denial
|\ |\




b. euphoria
|\ |\




c. bargaining
|\ |\




d. anger - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




When the new resident janice is admitte, it is NOT the
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



nurse aides role to
|\ |\ |\ |\




a. take vital signs
|\ |\ |\ |\




b. explain the list of medications
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




c. help put away personal possessions
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




d. obtain a height and weight - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




The piece of equipment used to listen to the heart is
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



called |\




a. sphygmomanometer
|\ |\




b. stethoscope
|\ |\




c. glide scope
|\ |\




d. otoscope - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\

, If a nurse aide finds medications left over on the bedside
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



table, what should the aide do
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. ignore it
|\ |\ |\




b. encourage the resident to take the medication
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




c. take the medicine away and report it to the charge
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



nurse |\




d. throw it away immediately - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Which of the following is an acceptable way for the STNA
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



to cope with feelings of anger and frustration
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. refuse to care for a frustrating resident
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




b. call your best friend and vent
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




c. discuss your feeling to staff members during lunch
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




d. talk with your supervisor - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




When caring for Jim with a tracheotomy, which of the
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\



following should be reported immediately |\ |\ |\ |\




a. resident needs suctioning
|\ |\ |\ |\




b. the trachea tube comes out
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




c. resident is having difficulty breathing
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




d. all of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\

Written for

Institution
Stna
Course
Stna

Document information

Uploaded on
May 3, 2026
Number of pages
33
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
355
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
107
Documents
20448
Last sold
5 days ago
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Read more Read less
4.5

238 reviews

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions