Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

OECP Test – Comprehensive Practice Questions and Answers Study Guide for Certification Preparation

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
32
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

OECP Test – Comprehensive Practice Questions and Answers Study Guide for Certification Preparation

Instelling
OECP
Vak
OECP

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

OECP Test – Comprehensive Practice Questions and Answers Study Guide for Certification
Preparation



The offset of the jib has been changed from 25 degree to 15 degree. The capacity of the jib will?



A. Stay the same

B. Decrease

C. Offset can't change

D. Increase - correct answer ✔✔D. Increase



When lifting near capacity with a crawler, the lowest ground pressure between center pin and
the load will be?



A. Over the front

B. Over the corner

C. Over the side

D. Over the rear - correct answer ✔✔C. Over the side



A Truck mounted crane will generally have a higher capacity over which quadrant?



A. Capacity is the same 360 degrees

B. Over the rear

C. Capacity is higher over the side

D. Over the front - correct answer ✔✔B. Over the rear



When lifting from main boom with a 60' jib attached, a deduction must be made for?

,A. Stowed jib

B. Fixed jib

C. Erected jib

D. Stored jib - correct answer ✔✔C. Erected jib



During Tandem lifts, neither crane should be loaded more than?



A. 50%

B. 65%

C. 75%

D. 80% - correct answer ✔✔C. 75%



A chocker has a vertical hitch capacity of 6,000 lbs with a 5:1 safety factor. The actual capacity
is?



A. 30,000 lbs

B. 11,000 lbs

C. 3,000 lbs

D. 6,000 lbs - correct answer ✔✔D. 6,000 lbs



Mobile cranes are generally required to be level within?



A. 1 degree

B. 1%

C. 1'

D. 1" - correct answer ✔✔B. 1%

,A power line is rated 330kv, the closest a crane with 150' boom can get without a spotter is?



A. 200'

B. 20'

C. 170'

D. 50' - correct answer ✔✔C. 170'



ASME recommends, when hoisting personnel, line speeds of



A. No more than 100 f/m

B. No more than necessary

C. No more than 100 f/s

D. No speed recommendation - correct answer ✔✔A. No more than 100 f/m



Rigging, custom hooks, clamps, spreader beams, etc. Shall be proof tested to ______ of capacity



A. 100%

B. 125%

C. 110%

D. 115% - correct answer ✔✔B. 125%



Blocking under outrigger pads should be what size?



A. Equal to the pad

B. Three times larger than the pad

, C. Smaller than the pad

D. Five times larger than the pad - correct answer ✔✔B. Three times larger than the pad



When a crane is out of level, the capacity reduction is greatest in which configuration?



A. Short boom, minimum radius

B. Long boom, maximum radius

C. Short boom, maximum radius

D. Long boom, minimum radius - correct answer ✔✔D. Long boom, Minimum radius



The crane's anti-two block stopped working. Per OSHA, how soon must it be repaired?



A. Immediately

B. Within 30 days

C. Before end of shift

D. Within 7 days - correct answer ✔✔D. Within 7 days



Which is the OSHA criteria for removing running rope?



A. Six random broken wires in one lay or three broken wires in one strand in one lay

B. 2 random broken wires in 6 diameters or 4 in 30 diameters

C. 3 random broken wires in 6 diameters or in 6 in 12 diameters

D. 4 random broken wires in one lay or 10 broken wires in one strand - correct answer ✔✔A. Six
random broken wires in one lay or three broken wires in one strand in one lay



*Hoisting 6:3

Geschreven voor

Instelling
OECP
Vak
OECP

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
32
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BravelRadon Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
933
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
540
Documenten
48026
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
EXAM HUB

Welcome to Exam Hub Are you looking for high-quality, exam-ready notes, past papers, Test Banks, and well-researched study materials to boost your grades? You’re in the right place! I create and upload detailed, easy-to-understand, and well-structured documents across multiple subjects. All my materials are designed to help you study , save time, and excel in your coursework and exams! On this page NURSING EXAMS,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by BravelRadon (EXAM HUB STORES!)....kindly recommend a friend for A+ GARANTEEd either you are a first-year student or final-year graduation! best of luck!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.5

160 beoordelingen

5
58
4
30
3
33
2
8
1
31

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen