Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA CPT FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
94
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NHA CPT FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
NHA CPT
Vak
NHA CPT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA CPT FINAL EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

A phlebotomy technician is washing her hands at the beginning of her shift. which
of the following actions should the technician take?
A: turn the faucet off with her wet hand
B: use enough soap to form a lather
C: rub hands together for at least 5 seconds
D: hold hands with palms facing upward while rinsing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
explanation: the technician should form a lather by rubbing her hands together
for at least 15 sec, covering all surface of her hands and fingers with soap.


which of the following test result are affected when a phlebotomy technician uses
povidone-iodine to cleanse a site for a dermal puncture?
A: glucose
B: blood urea nitrogen
C: Potassium
D: coagulation studies - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
explanation: povidone-iodine is contraindicated for potassium tests bc it can cause
a false elevation of potassium in a specimen.


a phlebotomy technician is removing his gloves after a venipuncture procedure.
which of the following actions should the technician take?

,A: grasp the tips of the fingers of one glove with the other gloved hand
B: remove the first glove so it turns inside out during removal
C: discard the first glove before removing the second glove
D: turn the gloves right side out before discarding them - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
explanation: when removing gloves, the technician should turn the first glove
inside out during removal to decrease chances of contact with blood.


a phlebotomy technician is preparing to dispose of contaminated sharps.
according to OSHA standards, which of the following actions should the technician
take?
A: replace the sharps container when it is two-third full
B: discard covered lancets into a metal trash receptacle
C: recap needles before placing them into the sharps container
D: disassemble the evacuated tube system prior to dropping it into the sharps
container - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
explanation: according to OSHA standards, the technician should replace the
sharps container when it is two-thirds full.


A phlebotomy technician is preparing to perform a fingerstick for a patient. Which
of the following actions should the technician take first?
A: cleanse the site with an antiseptic wipe
B: select the appropriate part of the third or fourth finger
C: position the blade of the lancet across the lines of the fingertip
D: confirm the identity of the patient - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D

,explanation: technician should identify the patient prior to performing any other
steps of the procedure.


For which of the following procedures should a phlebotomy technician follow
chain of custody guidelines?
A: digoxin level testing
B: blood culture testing
C: Paternity testing
D: lead level testing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
explanation: chain of custody guidelines apply to drugs screenings, forensic
studies, blood alcohol tests, and paternity testing.


After exiting a patient's room, which of the following is the last piece of personal
protective equipment (PPE) a phlebotomy technician should remove?
A: grown
B: gloves
C: mask
D: protective eyewear - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
explanation: when removing PPE, the technician should first remove gloves, then
the goggles, and then the gown. the mask is the last piece of PPE the technician
should remove before or after exiting the patient's room, depending on the
isolation reason.


After verifying a patient's identity, a phlebotomy technician sees that the patient's
laboratory results are ready. Which of the following actions should the technician
take?

, A: have a laboratory manager discuss the results with the patient
B: have a nurse interpret the results for the patient
C: inform the patient to contact the ordering provider to obtain the results
D: explain the results to the patient in a private exam room - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔-C
explanation: only the ordering provider can discuss laboratory results with the
patient. the technician should instruct the patient to contact the provider to
obtain the laboratory results.


A phlebotomy technician should comply with HIPAA to protect which of the
following?
A: patients' consent
B: patients' standards
C: patients' information
D: patients' compliance - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
explanation: HIPPA, or the health insurance portability and accountability act,
protects patients; personal health information.


A phlebotomy technician should select a tube that has which of the following
anticoagulants to collect a sample for a PT/PTT test?
A: EDTA
B: sodium citrate
C: potassium oxalate
D: heparin - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NHA CPT
Vak
NHA CPT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
94
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Lectphilip West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
238
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
23028
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
WELCOME TO LECTPHILIP, A PLACE WHERE WE UNLOCK YOUR ACADEMIC OPPORTUNITIES

On this page, you find all documents, package deals and flashcards offered by seller lectphilip

4.0

41 beoordelingen

5
20
4
8
3
9
2
2
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen