CHM 151 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED
ANSWERS
Scientific results must be verified by: - Answers - further experiment
Kim Chemist proposes that increasing the proportion of butadiene in her glue
formulation will make the glue sticker. Her proposal is called a(n): - Answers -
hypothesis
Which of the following variables can be most easily controlled? - Answers - indoor
temperature
How many meters are in 10.0 cm? (1m=1x10^2 cm) - Answers - 0.100
Refined white table sugar is usually derived from either sugar cane or sugar beets.
Irrespective of the source of table sugar, after refining it always has the same
composition of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. Sugar is best classified as which one of
the following? - Answers - compound
The amount of carbon on the earth, including the atmosphere, - Answers - is essentially
constant
Which of the following can be broken down into simpler substances?
A) CO
B) Se
C) Mg
D) F - Answers - A. CO
Which set of compounds illustrates the Law of Multiple Proportions?
A) CH4, C2H6, C3H8
B) NO, NH3, NH4Cl
C) H2O, H2
D) all of these - Answers - A) CH4, C2H6, C3H8
When Mendeleev developed his periodic table, he placed the greatest emphasis on: -
Answers - Putting elements with similar properties in the same column
If drops of water are subdivided to the ultimately smallest drops possible, what is the
smallest particle of water that retains the chemical and physical properties of water? -
Answers - molecule
A cation is: - Answers - A positively charged ion
, The nuclear model of the atom was constructed from which fundamental experiment? -
Answers - alpha particle scattering by thin metal foils
An atom represented by
46
X
20
has: - Answers - 20 protons and 26 neutrons
Which is an impossible electron configuration?
A) 1s^2 2s^2
B) 1s^2 2s^2 2p^4
C) 1s^3 2s^2 2p^5
D) 1s^2 2s^2 2p^6 3s^2 - Answers - C
Which element has the same number of valence electrons as phosphorus? - Answers -
Bi
Methapyrilene, once an active ingredient in certain over-the-counter sleeping pills, was
found to be a potent carcinogen (a substance that causes cancer). The pills were also
found to be about as effective as placebos in promoting sleep. The desirability quotient
(DQ) for methapyrilene is: - Answers - low
Which of the following is NOT an outcome for companies that use green chemistry?
A) they produce less waste
B) their costs are lower
C) they no longer have to follow federal pollution guidelines
D) they use less energy - Answers - C) they no longer have to follow federal pollution
guidelines
Atoms of the same element that have different masses are called: - Answers - isotopes
One mole of carbon is equal to:
A) 6.022x10^23 atoms of carbon
B) 12.011 grams of carbon
C) Avogadro's number of atoms
D) all of the above - Answers - D) all of the above
Which element is in the same group as sodium?
A) Cl
B) K
C) Mg
D) Si - Answers - B) K
ANSWERS
Scientific results must be verified by: - Answers - further experiment
Kim Chemist proposes that increasing the proportion of butadiene in her glue
formulation will make the glue sticker. Her proposal is called a(n): - Answers -
hypothesis
Which of the following variables can be most easily controlled? - Answers - indoor
temperature
How many meters are in 10.0 cm? (1m=1x10^2 cm) - Answers - 0.100
Refined white table sugar is usually derived from either sugar cane or sugar beets.
Irrespective of the source of table sugar, after refining it always has the same
composition of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. Sugar is best classified as which one of
the following? - Answers - compound
The amount of carbon on the earth, including the atmosphere, - Answers - is essentially
constant
Which of the following can be broken down into simpler substances?
A) CO
B) Se
C) Mg
D) F - Answers - A. CO
Which set of compounds illustrates the Law of Multiple Proportions?
A) CH4, C2H6, C3H8
B) NO, NH3, NH4Cl
C) H2O, H2
D) all of these - Answers - A) CH4, C2H6, C3H8
When Mendeleev developed his periodic table, he placed the greatest emphasis on: -
Answers - Putting elements with similar properties in the same column
If drops of water are subdivided to the ultimately smallest drops possible, what is the
smallest particle of water that retains the chemical and physical properties of water? -
Answers - molecule
A cation is: - Answers - A positively charged ion
, The nuclear model of the atom was constructed from which fundamental experiment? -
Answers - alpha particle scattering by thin metal foils
An atom represented by
46
X
20
has: - Answers - 20 protons and 26 neutrons
Which is an impossible electron configuration?
A) 1s^2 2s^2
B) 1s^2 2s^2 2p^4
C) 1s^3 2s^2 2p^5
D) 1s^2 2s^2 2p^6 3s^2 - Answers - C
Which element has the same number of valence electrons as phosphorus? - Answers -
Bi
Methapyrilene, once an active ingredient in certain over-the-counter sleeping pills, was
found to be a potent carcinogen (a substance that causes cancer). The pills were also
found to be about as effective as placebos in promoting sleep. The desirability quotient
(DQ) for methapyrilene is: - Answers - low
Which of the following is NOT an outcome for companies that use green chemistry?
A) they produce less waste
B) their costs are lower
C) they no longer have to follow federal pollution guidelines
D) they use less energy - Answers - C) they no longer have to follow federal pollution
guidelines
Atoms of the same element that have different masses are called: - Answers - isotopes
One mole of carbon is equal to:
A) 6.022x10^23 atoms of carbon
B) 12.011 grams of carbon
C) Avogadro's number of atoms
D) all of the above - Answers - D) all of the above
Which element is in the same group as sodium?
A) Cl
B) K
C) Mg
D) Si - Answers - B) K