ATI NUTRITION PROCTORED
COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026
FULL ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ A nurse is caring for a client who develops diarrhea while receiving a
continuous enteral tube feeding. Which of the following actions should
the nurse take?
A. Provide a low-protein formula
B. Elevate the HOB to 30 deg.
C. Switch to intermittent feedings
D. Warm the formula to room temp.
Answer: D.
A client can develop diarrhea if the formula is too cold.
⩥ A nurse in a clinic is reviewing the lab findings of a client who began
a DASH diet following a recent dx of HTN. Which of the following lab
findings indicates the client has reached 1 of the goals of the DASH
diet?
A. Sodium 150 mEq/L
B. Chloride 106 mEq/L
C. Fasting glucose 130 mg/dL
,D. Total cholesterol 190 mg/dL.
Answer: D
⩥ A nurse is teaching a client who has chronic kidney disease about
limiting her calcium intake. Which of the following food choices should
the nurse inform the client contains the highest amount of Ca & should
be limited in her diet?
A. 1 cup low-fat yogurt
B. 1 oz cheddar cheese
C. 1 egg
D. 1/2 cup spinach.
Answer: A
This contains about 314 mg per cup, spinach contains about 122 mg per
cup, egg contains 25 mg, cheddar cheese contains 214 mg per oz
⩥ A nurse is teaching a client about maximizing absorption when taking
calcium supplements. Which of the following instructions should the
nurse include in the teaching?
A. "Take a supplement that contains vitamin D."
B. "Take the supplement w/a full glass of water."
C. "Take a 1000 mg supplement in the morning w/food."
, D. "Take the supplement w/a sublingual vitamin B12 tablet.".
Answer: A
⩥ A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is at 24 weeks of
gestation & reports constipation. Which of the following instructions
should the nurse include in the teaching? Select all that apply.
A. Drink eight 240 mL (8 oz) glasses of water daily
B. Eat small amounts of food frequently
C. Increase daily fiber intake
D. Use a glycerin suppository every other day
E. Perform exercises regularly using large muscle groups.
Answer: A, C, E
⩥ A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has DM & an HbA1c of
8.7%. Which of the following statements by the client indicates
understanding of this lab value?
A. "I should have gone to my exercise class yesterday."
B. "This shows that my result is finally within normal range."
C. "This shows that I have not been following my diet."
D. "I should have my blood work done 1st thing in the morning.".
Answer: C
COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026
FULL ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ A nurse is caring for a client who develops diarrhea while receiving a
continuous enteral tube feeding. Which of the following actions should
the nurse take?
A. Provide a low-protein formula
B. Elevate the HOB to 30 deg.
C. Switch to intermittent feedings
D. Warm the formula to room temp.
Answer: D.
A client can develop diarrhea if the formula is too cold.
⩥ A nurse in a clinic is reviewing the lab findings of a client who began
a DASH diet following a recent dx of HTN. Which of the following lab
findings indicates the client has reached 1 of the goals of the DASH
diet?
A. Sodium 150 mEq/L
B. Chloride 106 mEq/L
C. Fasting glucose 130 mg/dL
,D. Total cholesterol 190 mg/dL.
Answer: D
⩥ A nurse is teaching a client who has chronic kidney disease about
limiting her calcium intake. Which of the following food choices should
the nurse inform the client contains the highest amount of Ca & should
be limited in her diet?
A. 1 cup low-fat yogurt
B. 1 oz cheddar cheese
C. 1 egg
D. 1/2 cup spinach.
Answer: A
This contains about 314 mg per cup, spinach contains about 122 mg per
cup, egg contains 25 mg, cheddar cheese contains 214 mg per oz
⩥ A nurse is teaching a client about maximizing absorption when taking
calcium supplements. Which of the following instructions should the
nurse include in the teaching?
A. "Take a supplement that contains vitamin D."
B. "Take the supplement w/a full glass of water."
C. "Take a 1000 mg supplement in the morning w/food."
, D. "Take the supplement w/a sublingual vitamin B12 tablet.".
Answer: A
⩥ A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is at 24 weeks of
gestation & reports constipation. Which of the following instructions
should the nurse include in the teaching? Select all that apply.
A. Drink eight 240 mL (8 oz) glasses of water daily
B. Eat small amounts of food frequently
C. Increase daily fiber intake
D. Use a glycerin suppository every other day
E. Perform exercises regularly using large muscle groups.
Answer: A, C, E
⩥ A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has DM & an HbA1c of
8.7%. Which of the following statements by the client indicates
understanding of this lab value?
A. "I should have gone to my exercise class yesterday."
B. "This shows that my result is finally within normal range."
C. "This shows that I have not been following my diet."
D. "I should have my blood work done 1st thing in the morning.".
Answer: C