ATLS PRACTICE EXAM BUNDLE 2026
FINAL PAPER FULL QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS CERTIFIED STUDY
GUIDE GRADED A+
⩥ A trauma patient is receiving fluids at 150 cc/hr. He received two units
of blood because his initial hemoglobin was 7.3 g. After 4 hours, his
urine output is 7 cc/hr and his central venous pressure is 3 cm of water.
What is the next step in his management?
A. Start furosemide drip
B. Start dopamine at renal dose
C. Administer 500 cc of NS bolus over 1 hour
D. Decrease the rate of fluid administration.
Answer: C. Administer 500 cc of NS bolus over 1 hour
⩥ A patient is placed on a heating blanket for hypothermia. It is most
important to monitor which of the following?
A. Vital signs
B. Neurologic status
C. Sensory deficits
D. Oxygenation.
Answer: A. Vital signs
,⩥ Principle that most closely aligns with the oath, "Do no harm.".
Answer: Nonmaleficence
⩥ Carbon monoxide poisoning.
Answer: PE: cherry red skin
⩥ Hypersensitivity is most commonly reported after use of which type
of suture?
A. Nylon
B. Stainless steel wire
C. Chromic catgut
D. Silk.
Answer: C. Chromic catgut
⩥ A patient suffers a gunshot wound to the abdomen. She is stable and
only complains of mild pain at the site. On examination, she has mild
rebound tenderness. Her WBC count is 10, hematocrit is 31, and
hemoglobin is 13.2. What is the next step in the management of this
patient?
A. Surgery
B. Abdominal CT
C. Abdominal Ultrasound
,D. Rectal exam.
Answer: B. Abdominal CT
⩥ First step taken to minimize thermal burn injury.
Answer: Remove source of heat
⩥ Best assessment of fluid resuscitation of adult burn patient
A. Urine output of 0.5 mL/kg/hr
B. Normalization of BP
C. Normalization of HR
D. Measuring a normal central venous pressure
E. Providing 4mL/kg/% body burned/24 hours crystalloid fluid.
Answer: A. urine output of 0.5 mL/kg/hr
⩥ Facts concerning spine trauma.
Answer: -5% patients with brain injury have a spine injury
-25% patients with spine injury have a brain injury
-33% of patients with upper c-spine injuries die at the scene
⩥ Which of the following local anesthetics has the longest duration of
action?
A. Procaine (Novocaine)
, B. Bupivacaine (Marcaine)
C. Mepivacaine (Carbocaine)
D. Lidocaine (Xylocaine).
Answer: B. Bupivacaine (Marcaine)
⩥ When the cephalic vein cut down is done in the deltopectoral groove,
the vein is usually found between the.....
Answer: Deltoid and pectoralis muscles
⩥ What is the most important factor in preventing accidental pool
drowning?
A. Pool covers
B. Fences around pools
C. Swimming lessons
D. Parental supervision.
Answer: D. Parental supervision
⩥ Characteristics of early hemorrhagic shock.
Answer: Cold skin
Slow capillary refill
Confusion
FINAL PAPER FULL QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS CERTIFIED STUDY
GUIDE GRADED A+
⩥ A trauma patient is receiving fluids at 150 cc/hr. He received two units
of blood because his initial hemoglobin was 7.3 g. After 4 hours, his
urine output is 7 cc/hr and his central venous pressure is 3 cm of water.
What is the next step in his management?
A. Start furosemide drip
B. Start dopamine at renal dose
C. Administer 500 cc of NS bolus over 1 hour
D. Decrease the rate of fluid administration.
Answer: C. Administer 500 cc of NS bolus over 1 hour
⩥ A patient is placed on a heating blanket for hypothermia. It is most
important to monitor which of the following?
A. Vital signs
B. Neurologic status
C. Sensory deficits
D. Oxygenation.
Answer: A. Vital signs
,⩥ Principle that most closely aligns with the oath, "Do no harm.".
Answer: Nonmaleficence
⩥ Carbon monoxide poisoning.
Answer: PE: cherry red skin
⩥ Hypersensitivity is most commonly reported after use of which type
of suture?
A. Nylon
B. Stainless steel wire
C. Chromic catgut
D. Silk.
Answer: C. Chromic catgut
⩥ A patient suffers a gunshot wound to the abdomen. She is stable and
only complains of mild pain at the site. On examination, she has mild
rebound tenderness. Her WBC count is 10, hematocrit is 31, and
hemoglobin is 13.2. What is the next step in the management of this
patient?
A. Surgery
B. Abdominal CT
C. Abdominal Ultrasound
,D. Rectal exam.
Answer: B. Abdominal CT
⩥ First step taken to minimize thermal burn injury.
Answer: Remove source of heat
⩥ Best assessment of fluid resuscitation of adult burn patient
A. Urine output of 0.5 mL/kg/hr
B. Normalization of BP
C. Normalization of HR
D. Measuring a normal central venous pressure
E. Providing 4mL/kg/% body burned/24 hours crystalloid fluid.
Answer: A. urine output of 0.5 mL/kg/hr
⩥ Facts concerning spine trauma.
Answer: -5% patients with brain injury have a spine injury
-25% patients with spine injury have a brain injury
-33% of patients with upper c-spine injuries die at the scene
⩥ Which of the following local anesthetics has the longest duration of
action?
A. Procaine (Novocaine)
, B. Bupivacaine (Marcaine)
C. Mepivacaine (Carbocaine)
D. Lidocaine (Xylocaine).
Answer: B. Bupivacaine (Marcaine)
⩥ When the cephalic vein cut down is done in the deltopectoral groove,
the vein is usually found between the.....
Answer: Deltoid and pectoralis muscles
⩥ What is the most important factor in preventing accidental pool
drowning?
A. Pool covers
B. Fences around pools
C. Swimming lessons
D. Parental supervision.
Answer: D. Parental supervision
⩥ Characteristics of early hemorrhagic shock.
Answer: Cold skin
Slow capillary refill
Confusion