Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CHM 151 EXAM #2 QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
3
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CHM 151 EXAM #2 QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026 A soluble molecular compound has the ability to conduct electricity: True or False? - Answers False Which of the following is (are) example(s) of a weak electrolyte? a. HCl b. NH3 c. KOH d. HCN e. b and c f. b and d - Answers f. b and d A reaction that takes place in an aqueous solution and results in the production of a solid substance is an example of a ___ reaction. - Answers precipitation When AgNO3 reacts with HCl the products are: a. H2 (g) b. nitric acid c. AgCl (s) d. AgCl (aq) e. b and c f. b and d - Answers e. b and c What is the net ionic equation when HC2H3O2 reacts with NaOH? a. HC2H3O2 (aq) + NaOH (aq) →C2H3O2Na (aq) + H2O (l) b. H^+ (aq) + OH^- (aq) →H2O (l) c. HC2H3O2 (aq) + 2OH^- (aq) → C2H3O2^- (aq) + 2H2O (l) d. HC2H3O2 (aq) + OH^- → C2H3O2^- (aq) + H2O (l) - Answers d. HC2H3O2 (aq) + OH^- → C2H3O2^- (aq) + H2O (l) True or false: Ba(OH)2 is insoluble in water - Answers false A Bronsted-Lowry acid/base reaction is best defined as: a. combination reaction b. redox reaction c. loss of a proton d. a proton transfer reaction - Answers d. a proton transfer reaction A diprotic acid has ___ acidic protons. a. many b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 - Answers b. 2 The gas formed when Na2S reacts with H2SO4 is: a. SO3 b. SO2 c. H2S d. Cl2 - Answers c. H2S What are the oxidation states of each element in KClO3? a. K=+1, Cl=+5, O=-2 b. K=-1, Cl=+5, O=-2 c. K=+1, Cl=-5, O=-2 d. K=+1, Cl=+5, O=2 - Answers a. K=+1, Cl=+5, O=-2 CuCl2 (aq) + Mg(s) → MgCl2 (aq) + Cu(s) is an example of a: a. combination reaction b. combustion reaction c. displacement reaction d. redox reaction e. b and d f. c and d - Answers f. c and d In the preceding reaction ___ is the oxidizing agent and ___ is the reducing agent. - Answers Cu, Mg The molarity of a solution of HBr if 10.23 g is dissolved in water to a final volume of 500.00 mL is - Answers 0.253 M of HBr What volume of a 0.250 M solution of H3PO4 is required to prepare 100.00 mL of a 0.100 M H3PO4? a. 25.0 mL b. 0.000250 L c. 0.0400 L d. 400. mL e. none of the above - Answers c. 0.0400 L

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CHM 151
Vak
CHM 151

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CHM 151 EXAM #2 QUESTIONS ANSWERED CORRECTLY LATEST UPDATE 2026

A soluble molecular compound has the ability to conduct electricity: True or False? - Answers False
Which of the following is (are) example(s) of a weak electrolyte?
a. HCl
b. NH3
c. KOH
d. HCN
e. b and c
f. b and d - Answers f. b and d
A reaction that takes place in an aqueous solution and results in the production of a solid substance is
an example of a ___ reaction. - Answers precipitation
When AgNO3 reacts with HCl the products are:
a. H2 (g)
b. nitric acid
c. AgCl (s)
d. AgCl (aq)
e. b and c
f. b and d - Answers e. b and c
What is the net ionic equation when HC2H3O2 reacts with NaOH?
a. HC2H3O2 (aq) + NaOH (aq) →C2H3O2Na (aq) + H2O (l)
b. H^+ (aq) + OH^- (aq) →H2O (l)
c. HC2H3O2 (aq) + 2OH^- (aq) → C2H3O2^- (aq) + 2H2O (l)
d. HC2H3O2 (aq) + OH^- → C2H3O2^- (aq) + H2O (l) - Answers d. HC2H3O2 (aq) + OH^- → C2H3O2^-
(aq) + H2O (l)
True or false: Ba(OH)2 is insoluble in water - Answers false
A Bronsted-Lowry acid/base reaction is best defined as:
a. combination reaction
b. redox reaction
c. loss of a proton
d. a proton transfer reaction - Answers d. a proton transfer reaction
A diprotic acid has ___ acidic protons.
a. many
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4 - Answers b. 2
The gas formed when Na2S reacts with H2SO4 is:
a. SO3
b. SO2
c. H2S
d. Cl2 - Answers c. H2S
What are the oxidation states of each element in KClO3?
a. K=+1, Cl=+5, O=-2
b. K=-1, Cl=+5, O=-2
c. K=+1, Cl=-5, O=-2
d. K=+1, Cl=+5, O=2 - Answers a. K=+1, Cl=+5, O=-2
CuCl2 (aq) + Mg(s) → MgCl2 (aq) + Cu(s) is an example of a:
a. combination reaction
b. combustion reaction
c. displacement reaction
d. redox reaction
e. b and d
f. c and d - Answers f. c and d
In the preceding reaction ___ is the oxidizing agent and ___ is the reducing agent. - Answers Cu, Mg
The molarity of a solution of HBr if 10.23 g is dissolved in water to a final volume of 500.00 mL is -
Answers 0.253 M of HBr
What volume of a 0.250 M solution of H3PO4 is required to prepare 100.00 mL of a 0.100 M H3PO4?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CHM 151
Vak
CHM 151

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
3
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TutorJosh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
439
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
31714
Laatst verkocht
16 uur geleden
Tutor Joshua

Here You will find all Documents and Package Deals Offered By Tutor Joshua.

3.5

73 beoordelingen

5
26
4
16
3
14
2
1
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen