Nursing 212- Pre-Op Care Exam With
Complete Solutions
Which procedures are done for curative purposes? (SATA)
A. Gastroscopy
B. Rhinoplasty
C. Tracheotomy
D. Hysterectomy
E. Herniorrhaphy - ANSWER D, E
A patient is scheduled for a hemorrhoidectomy at an ambulatory day-surgery
center. An advantage of performing surgery at an ambulatory center is a
decreased need for
A. laboratory tests and perioperative medications.
B. preoperative and postoperative teaching by the nurse.
C. psychologic support to alleviate fears of pain and discomfort.
D. preoperative nursing assessment related to possible risks and complications.
- ANSWER A.
A patient who is being admitted to the surgical unit for a hysterectomy paces the
floor, repeatedly saying, "I just want this over." What should the nurse do to
promote positive surgical outcome for the patient?
A. Ask the patient what her specific concerns are about the surgery.
B. Reassure the patient that the surgery will be over soon and she will be fine.
C. Redirect the patient's attention to the necessary preoperative preparations.
D. Tell the patient she should not be so anxious because she is having a
common, safe surgery. - ANSWER A.
Many herbal products that are commonly taken cause surgical problems. Which
herbs listed below should the nurse teach the patient to avoid before surgery to
prevent an increase in bleeding for the surgical patient? (SATA)
A. Garlic
B. Fish oil
C. Valerian
D. Vitamin E
E. Astragalus
F. Ginkgo Biloba - ANSWER A, B, D, F
, When the nurse asks a preoperative patient about allergies, the patient reports
a history of seasonal environmental allergies and allergies to a variety of fruits.
What should the nurse do next?
A. Note this information in the patient's record as hay fever and food allergies
B. Place an allergy alert wristband that identifies the specific allergies on the
patient.
C. Ask the patient to describe the nature and severity of any allergic responses
experienced from these agents.
D. Notify the anesthesia care provider (ACP) because the patient may have an
increased risk for allergies to anesthetics. - ANSWER C.
During a preoperative review of systems, the patient reveals a history of renal
disease. This finding suggests the need for which preoperative diagnostic tests?
A. ECG and chest x-ray
B. Serum glucose and CBC
C. ABGs and coagulation tests
D. BUN, serum creatinine, and electrolytes - ANSWER D.
During a preoperative physical examination, the nurse is alerted to the
possibility of compromised respiratory function during or after surgery in a
patient with which problem?
A. Obesity
B. Dehydration
C. Enlarged liver
D. Decreased peripheral pulses - ANSWER A.
What type of procedural information should be given to a patient in preparation
for ambulatory surgery? (SATA)
A. How pain will be controlled
B. Any fluid and food restrictions
C. Characteristics of monitoring equipment
D. What odors and sensations may be experienced
E. Technique and practice of coughing and deep breathing, if appropriate -
ANSWER A, B, E
The nurse asks a preoperative patient to sign a surgical consent form as
specified by the surgeon and then signs the form after the patient does so. By
this action, what is the nurse doing?
A. Witnessing the patient's signature
B. Obtaining informed consent from the patient for the surgery
C. Verifying that the consent for surgery is truly voluntary and informed
Complete Solutions
Which procedures are done for curative purposes? (SATA)
A. Gastroscopy
B. Rhinoplasty
C. Tracheotomy
D. Hysterectomy
E. Herniorrhaphy - ANSWER D, E
A patient is scheduled for a hemorrhoidectomy at an ambulatory day-surgery
center. An advantage of performing surgery at an ambulatory center is a
decreased need for
A. laboratory tests and perioperative medications.
B. preoperative and postoperative teaching by the nurse.
C. psychologic support to alleviate fears of pain and discomfort.
D. preoperative nursing assessment related to possible risks and complications.
- ANSWER A.
A patient who is being admitted to the surgical unit for a hysterectomy paces the
floor, repeatedly saying, "I just want this over." What should the nurse do to
promote positive surgical outcome for the patient?
A. Ask the patient what her specific concerns are about the surgery.
B. Reassure the patient that the surgery will be over soon and she will be fine.
C. Redirect the patient's attention to the necessary preoperative preparations.
D. Tell the patient she should not be so anxious because she is having a
common, safe surgery. - ANSWER A.
Many herbal products that are commonly taken cause surgical problems. Which
herbs listed below should the nurse teach the patient to avoid before surgery to
prevent an increase in bleeding for the surgical patient? (SATA)
A. Garlic
B. Fish oil
C. Valerian
D. Vitamin E
E. Astragalus
F. Ginkgo Biloba - ANSWER A, B, D, F
, When the nurse asks a preoperative patient about allergies, the patient reports
a history of seasonal environmental allergies and allergies to a variety of fruits.
What should the nurse do next?
A. Note this information in the patient's record as hay fever and food allergies
B. Place an allergy alert wristband that identifies the specific allergies on the
patient.
C. Ask the patient to describe the nature and severity of any allergic responses
experienced from these agents.
D. Notify the anesthesia care provider (ACP) because the patient may have an
increased risk for allergies to anesthetics. - ANSWER C.
During a preoperative review of systems, the patient reveals a history of renal
disease. This finding suggests the need for which preoperative diagnostic tests?
A. ECG and chest x-ray
B. Serum glucose and CBC
C. ABGs and coagulation tests
D. BUN, serum creatinine, and electrolytes - ANSWER D.
During a preoperative physical examination, the nurse is alerted to the
possibility of compromised respiratory function during or after surgery in a
patient with which problem?
A. Obesity
B. Dehydration
C. Enlarged liver
D. Decreased peripheral pulses - ANSWER A.
What type of procedural information should be given to a patient in preparation
for ambulatory surgery? (SATA)
A. How pain will be controlled
B. Any fluid and food restrictions
C. Characteristics of monitoring equipment
D. What odors and sensations may be experienced
E. Technique and practice of coughing and deep breathing, if appropriate -
ANSWER A, B, E
The nurse asks a preoperative patient to sign a surgical consent form as
specified by the surgeon and then signs the form after the patient does so. By
this action, what is the nurse doing?
A. Witnessing the patient's signature
B. Obtaining informed consent from the patient for the surgery
C. Verifying that the consent for surgery is truly voluntary and informed