Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATPL - AIRLAW 4/4 Exam Latest Updated with Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

ATPL - AIRLAW 4/4 Exam Latest Updated with Complete Solutions 1. Which is true with respect to formation flights? Formation flights are.... a. not authorized when visibilities are less than 3 SM. b. not authorized when carrying passengers for hire. c. authorized when carrying passengers for hire, with prior arrangement with the pilot in command of each aircraft in the formation. - Answer- b. not authorized when carrying passengers for hire. 2. On an instrument approach where a DH or MDA is applicable, the pilot may not operate below, or continue the approach unless the....... a. approach and runway lights are distinctly visible to the pilot. b. flight visibility and ceiling are at, or above, the published minimums for that approach. c. aircraft is continuously in a position from which a descent to a normal landing, on the intended runway, can be made. - Answer- c. aircraft is continuously in a position from which a descent to a normal landing, on the intended runway, can be made. 3. A pilot flying a single-engine airplane observes a multiengine airplane approaching from the left. Which pilot should give way? a. The pilot of the single-engine airplane should give way; the other airplane is to right. b. The pilot of the multiengine airplane should give way; the single engine airplane is to the right. c. Each pilot should alter course to the right. - Answer- b. The pilot of the multiengine airplane should give way; the single engine airplane is to the right. 4. Flight plan shall be kept for a period of...... a. 1 month after the date of filling. b. 6 months after the date of filling. c. 15 days after the date of filling - Answer- b. 6 months after the date of filling. 5. Whenever a distress call and/or message is intercepted on radiotelephony or radio telegraph by a pilot-in command of an aircraft, other than a search aircraft, he shall.... a. ignore the distress call or message. b. at his discretion continue his flight. c. plot the position of the craft in distress if given. - Answer- c. plot the position of the craft in distress if given. 6. Who is primarily responsible for maintaining an aircraft in an airworthy condition? a. The lead mechanic responsible for the aircraft. b. Owner or operator of that aircraft. c. Pilot in command or operator. - Answer- b. Owner or operator of that aircraft. 7. A pilot performing a published instrument approach is not authorized to perform a procedure turn when..... a. manuevering at radar vectoring altitudes. b. manuevering at minimum safe altitudes c. receiving a radar vector to final approach course or fix. - Answer- c. receiving a radar vector to final approach course or fix. 8. How does a pilot indicate a desire for flight gun signal in case of radio failure during the day? a. Rock wings. b. Flash landing lights. c. Pitch aircraft nose. - Answer- a. Rock wings. 9. Before beginning any flight under IFR, the pilot in command must become familiar with all available information concerning that flight. In addition, the pilot must..... a. list an alternate airport on the flight plan, and confirm adequate take-off and landing performance at the destination airport. b. be familiar with the runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the alternatives available, if the flight cannot be completed. c. be familiar with all instrument approaches at the destination airport. - Answer- b. be familiar with the runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the alternatives available, if the flight cannot be completed. 10. How many hours of instrument time of which not more than five hours may be instrument ground are required for CPL? a. Five b. Twenty c. Ten - Answer- c. Ten 11. Regulations which refer to "Commercial Operations" relate to that person who.... a. for compensation or hire engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property, other than as an air carrier b. for Compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property, as an air carrier. c. is the owner of a small scheduled airline. - Answer- a. for compensation or hire engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property, other than as an air carrier 12. VFR cruising altitudes are required to be maintained when flying...... a. at 3,000 ft. AGL or more, based on true course. b. at 3,000 ft. MSL or more, based on magnetic heading. c. more than 3,000 ft. AGL, based on magnetic course. - Answer- c. more than 3,000 ft. AGL, based on magnetic course. 13. Commercial pilots are required to have a valid and appropriate pilot certificate their personal possession when..... a. carrying passengers only. b. piloting for hire only. c. acting as pilot in command - Answer- c. acting as pilot in command 14. The holder of a commercial pilot license shall have the privilege to...... a. to act as pilot-in-command in commercial air transportation in any aircraft having a gross weight not exceeding 5,700 kilograms (12,500 lbs.) b. to act as pilot-in-command in any aircraft engaged in operations other than commercial air transportation. c. A & B are correct. - Answer- c. A & B are correct. 15. Name the two aircraft documents required for all aircraft in operations. a. Aircraft engine logbook and owner's manual. b. Aircraft Registration and Airworthiness. c. Aircraft logbook and aircraft inspection logbook. - Answer- b. Aircraft Registration and Airworthiness. 16. Who is responsible for determining if an aircraft is in condition for safe flight? a. A certificated aircraft mechanic b. The owner or operator. c. The pilot in command. - Answer- c. The pilot in command. 17. When are flight plans filed? a. 60 minutes before ATA. b. 60 minutes before ETA. c. 60 minutes before ETD. - Answer- c. 60 minutes before ETD. 18. Assuring compliance with an Airworthiness Directive is the responsibility of the...... a. pilot in command of that aircraft. b. owner or operator of that aircraft. c. pilot in command and the FAA certificated mechanic assigned to that aircraft. - Answer- b. owner or operator of that aircraft. 19. An airplane is overtaking a helicopter. Which aircraft has the right-of-way? a. Helicopter, the pilot should expect to be passed on the left. b. Helicopter, the pilot should expect to be passed on the right. c. Airplane, the airplane pilot should alter course to the left pass. - Answer- b. Helicopter, the pilot should expect to be passed on the right. 20. A holder of a commercial pilot license shall not pilot an aircraft carrying passengers unless within the preceeding __________ he had made at least 5 take-offs and landing to a full stop in aircraft at the same category, class and type of aircraft to be flown. a. 120 days b. 60 days c. 90 days - Answer- c. 90 days

Show more Read less
Institution
ATPL
Course
ATPL

Content preview

ATPL - AIRLAW 4/4 Exam Latest
Updated with Complete Solutions
1. Which is true with respect to formation flights? Formation flights are....

a. not authorized when visibilities are less than 3 SM.
b. not authorized when carrying passengers for hire.
c. authorized when carrying passengers for hire, with prior arrangement with the pilot in
command of each aircraft in the formation. - Answer- b. not authorized when carrying
passengers for hire.

2. On an instrument approach where a DH or MDA is applicable, the pilot may not
operate below, or continue the approach unless the.......

a. approach and runway lights are distinctly visible to the pilot.
b. flight visibility and ceiling are at, or above, the published minimums for that approach.
c. aircraft is continuously in a position from which a descent to a normal landing, on the
intended runway, can be made. - Answer- c. aircraft is continuously in a position from
which a descent to a normal landing, on the intended runway, can be made.

3. A pilot flying a single-engine airplane observes a multiengine airplane approaching
from the left. Which pilot should give way?

a. The pilot of the single-engine airplane should give way; the other airplane is to right.
b. The pilot of the multiengine airplane should give way; the single engine airplane is to
the right.
c. Each pilot should alter course to the right. - Answer- b. The pilot of the multiengine
airplane should give way; the single engine airplane is to the right.

4. Flight plan shall be kept for a period of......

a. 1 month after the date of filling.
b. 6 months after the date of filling.
c. 15 days after the date of filling - Answer- b. 6 months after the date of filling.

5. Whenever a distress call and/or message is intercepted on radiotelephony or radio
telegraph by a pilot-in command of an aircraft, other than a search aircraft, he
shall....

a. ignore the distress call or message.
b. at his discretion continue his flight.
c. plot the position of the craft in distress if given. - Answer- c. plot the position of the
craft in distress if given.

, 6. Who is primarily responsible for maintaining an aircraft in an airworthy condition?

a. The lead mechanic responsible for the aircraft.
b. Owner or operator of that aircraft.
c. Pilot in command or operator. - Answer- b. Owner or operator of that aircraft.

7. A pilot performing a published instrument approach is not authorized to perform a
procedure turn when.....

a. manuevering at radar vectoring altitudes.
b. manuevering at minimum safe altitudes
c. receiving a radar vector to final approach course or fix. - Answer- c. receiving a radar
vector to final approach course or fix.

8. How does a pilot indicate a desire for flight gun signal in case of radio failure during
the day?

a. Rock wings.
b. Flash landing lights.
c. Pitch aircraft nose. - Answer- a. Rock wings.

9. Before beginning any flight under IFR, the pilot in command must become familiar
with all available information concerning that flight. In addition, the pilot must.....

a. list an alternate airport on the flight plan, and confirm adequate take-off and landing
performance at the destination airport.
b. be familiar with the runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the alternatives
available, if the flight cannot be completed.
c. be familiar with all instrument approaches at the destination airport. - Answer- b. be
familiar with the runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the alternatives
available, if the flight cannot be completed.

10. How many hours of instrument time of which not more than five hours may be
instrument ground are required for CPL?

a. Five
b. Twenty
c. Ten - Answer- c. Ten

11. Regulations which refer to "Commercial Operations" relate to that person
who....

a. for compensation or hire engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of
persons or property, other than as an air carrier
b. for Compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of
persons or property, as an air carrier.

Written for

Institution
ATPL
Course
ATPL

Document information

Uploaded on
May 4, 2026
Number of pages
9
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
11071
Last sold
1 week ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

65 reviews

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions