Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ACSM EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2026 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ACSM EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2026 COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Instelling
ACSM
Vak
ACSM

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ACSM EXAM STUDY GUIDE 2026
COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS


◉Another word for a seated V position is:


A. the torpedo move
B. backwards breastroke
C. bend and clap
D. none of the above. Answer: A. the torpedo move


◉During the cool-down, which of the following should be adhered
to?


A. keep the arms below the heart
B. encourage participants to relax and slow down
C. ask participants to put less effort into their movements
D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above


◉The principle of specificity states that specific adaptations occur in
response to:

,A. specific exercises
B. activities
C. stretches
D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above


◉Variation of physiological intensity can be created in a number of
ways including all of the following except:


A. increasing the lever length of a move
B. increasing the ROM of a move
C. taking small steps when traveling
D. changing the literal level of the move, which is also known as
vertical displacement. Answer: C. taking small steps when traveling


◉"Beat" and "Count" are frequently used interchangeably but may
not always meant he same thing depending on how they are used.
"Beat" refers to:


A. the continuous accent in the music rhythm.
B. accent in music rhythm
C. number of exercise repetitions
D. none of the above. Answer: A. the continuous accent in the music
rhythm.

,◉A functional strength training class is characterized by which of
the following?


A. moderate resistance and repetitions
B. multijoint
C. multiplanar
D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above


◉The secret to a successful nonchoreographed cardio class lies in
the delivery, in other words, how you explain and cue the workout.
The ingredients of a well-run nonchoreographed cardio class are all
of the following except:


A. explain the overall goal of the class concerning cardiovascular
conditioning
B. highlight the easy parts
C. break down the exercise and expectations
D. introduce progressions and regressions to challenge each
individual. Answer: B. highlight the easy parts


◉When teaching kickboxing you should:

, A. use a variety of muscle groups
B. minimize repetitive movements
C. consider muscle balance, variety and safety
D. all of the above. Answer: D. all of the above


◉A goal-oriented cue helps to motivate individuals by which of the
following?


A. by defining the amount of work to do to complete the task
B. when you give a goal-oriented cue, you can acknowledge the
completion of the task
C. A and B
D. Not achieving the goal only gives participants something to look
forward to. Answer: C. A and B


◉Inertia is best defined as:


A. tendency of a body to remain in a state of rest
B. uniform motion until acted on by a force that changes that state
C. A and B
D. gravity. Answer: C. A and B

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ACSM
Vak
ACSM

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GradeGalaxy Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
84
Lid sinds
6 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
34253
Laatst verkocht
17 uur geleden
GradeGalaxy

Welcome to the premier destination for high-quality academic support. GradeGalaxy7 provides a comprehensive suite of educational materials, including expertly sourced test banks, solution manuals, and study guides. Our resources are meticulously organized to streamline your revision process and enhance your understanding of core concepts. Equip yourself with the reliable content you need to achieve superior academic results.

4.0

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen