HESI EXAM vc
Exam Solution vc
HESI EXIT V1 SCREENSHOT QUESTIONS 2026 A+ GRADE
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ASSURED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSW vc vc vc vc vc
ERS (56CEF) vc
QUESTION 1 vc
"The practical nurse (PN) notices that a client's urine is pale yellow, with a cloudy appea
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
rance, and has a foul odor. Which assessment should the PN complete next?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B. Ask the client about urinary frequency
vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 2 vc
4. "Several residents of a long-
vc vc vc vc vc
term care facility are receiving eye drops to treat glaucoma. The practical nurse (PN) sho
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
uld caution the unlicensed assistive personnel (UAPs) caring for these clients to observe
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
for which effect because it places the clients at risk for falls?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Pupillary constriction
vc vc
B. Increased heart rate
vc vc vc
C. Conjunctival redness
vc vc
D. Elevated blood pressure
vc vc vc
ANSWER
A. Pupillary constriction
vc vc
QUESTION 3 vc
6. "The practical nurse (PN) is removing the personal protective equipment (PPE) worn
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
when caring for a client. Which PPE should be removed first?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Disposable gloves
vc vc
B. gloves
vc
C. Face Mask
vc vc
D. Cap
vc
, ANSWER
B. gloves
vc
QUESTION 4 vc
7. "The practical nurse (PN) palpates a client's radial pulse and notes that the pulse disa
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ppears when light pressure is applied. How should the PN document this finding?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Palpate skin beats
vc vc vc
B. Measuring pulse
vc vc
C. Light preassure applied to pulse
vc vc vc vc vc
D. Thready pulse volume
vc vc vc
ANSWER
D. Thready pulse volume
vc vc vc
QUESTION 5 vc
8. "The practical nurse (PN) is caring for a primigravida five hours after a vaginal deliver
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
y. Which finding should the PN report immediately to the charge nurse?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Firm fundus between umbillicus and the symphysis
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
B. Heart rate of 90 bpm
vc vc vc vc vc
C. Rubra lochia saturating three perineal pads per hour.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
D. Pelvical pain
vc vc
ANSWER
C. Rubra lochia saturating three perineal pads per hour.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 6 vc
11. "When preparing to change a client's sterile dressing, the practical nurse (PN) opens
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a package of gauze pads as seen in the picture. Which action should the PN take next?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Apply a new pair of gloves
vc vc vc vc vc vc
B. Secure the gauze pads over the insicion
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
C. Obtain more dressings from the supply room
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
D. Pick up pads and place on a sterile field
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
D. Pick up pads and place on a sterile field
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 7 vc
13. "The practical nurse (PN) is assisting the nurse with the admission physical assessme
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
nt of a client diagnosed with pneumonia. What symptom(s) is the client most likely to ex
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
Exam Solution vc
HESI EXIT V1 SCREENSHOT QUESTIONS 2026 A+ GRADE
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ASSURED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSW vc vc vc vc vc
ERS (56CEF) vc
QUESTION 1 vc
"The practical nurse (PN) notices that a client's urine is pale yellow, with a cloudy appea
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
rance, and has a foul odor. Which assessment should the PN complete next?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
B. Ask the client about urinary frequency
vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 2 vc
4. "Several residents of a long-
vc vc vc vc vc
term care facility are receiving eye drops to treat glaucoma. The practical nurse (PN) sho
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
uld caution the unlicensed assistive personnel (UAPs) caring for these clients to observe
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
for which effect because it places the clients at risk for falls?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Pupillary constriction
vc vc
B. Increased heart rate
vc vc vc
C. Conjunctival redness
vc vc
D. Elevated blood pressure
vc vc vc
ANSWER
A. Pupillary constriction
vc vc
QUESTION 3 vc
6. "The practical nurse (PN) is removing the personal protective equipment (PPE) worn
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
when caring for a client. Which PPE should be removed first?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Disposable gloves
vc vc
B. gloves
vc
C. Face Mask
vc vc
D. Cap
vc
, ANSWER
B. gloves
vc
QUESTION 4 vc
7. "The practical nurse (PN) palpates a client's radial pulse and notes that the pulse disa
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ppears when light pressure is applied. How should the PN document this finding?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Palpate skin beats
vc vc vc
B. Measuring pulse
vc vc
C. Light preassure applied to pulse
vc vc vc vc vc
D. Thready pulse volume
vc vc vc
ANSWER
D. Thready pulse volume
vc vc vc
QUESTION 5 vc
8. "The practical nurse (PN) is caring for a primigravida five hours after a vaginal deliver
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
y. Which finding should the PN report immediately to the charge nurse?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Firm fundus between umbillicus and the symphysis
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
B. Heart rate of 90 bpm
vc vc vc vc vc
C. Rubra lochia saturating three perineal pads per hour.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
D. Pelvical pain
vc vc
ANSWER
C. Rubra lochia saturating three perineal pads per hour.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 6 vc
11. "When preparing to change a client's sterile dressing, the practical nurse (PN) opens
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
a package of gauze pads as seen in the picture. Which action should the PN take next?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
A. Apply a new pair of gloves
vc vc vc vc vc vc
B. Secure the gauze pads over the insicion
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
C. Obtain more dressings from the supply room
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
D. Pick up pads and place on a sterile field
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
ANSWER
D. Pick up pads and place on a sterile field
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
QUESTION 7 vc
13. "The practical nurse (PN) is assisting the nurse with the admission physical assessme
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc
nt of a client diagnosed with pneumonia. What symptom(s) is the client most likely to ex
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc