, TESTBANK FOR
Astro 4th Edition Seeds
Important Notes
The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!
Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.
Contact Email:
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
1. How many centimeters are there in one kilometer?
a. 100
b. 1000
c. 10,000
d. 100,000
e. 1×106
ANSWER: d
2. Scientific notation is used in science because
a. it makes it easy to write big or small numbers.
b. all astronomical distances are expressed in metric units.
c. it makes conversions between units easy.
d. All of the other choices are correct.
ANSWER: a
3. The average distance from Earth to the Sun is
a. 1 lee.
b. 1 million km.
c. 1 million miles.
d. 1 billion km.
e. 1 AU.
ANSWER: e
4. The Sun is
a. a star which generates its own energy.
b. 1 AU from Earth.
c. visible by its own light emission.
d. All of the other choices are correct.
ANSWER: d
5. The diameter of a typical star (the Sun) is approximately ____ times larger than the diameter of a typical planet (the
Earth).
a. 10
b. 100
c. 1000
d. 10,000
e. 100,000
ANSWER: b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
6. A typical galaxy like our Milky Way galaxy contains
a. primarily planets.
b. gas only.
c. stars (some with planets), gas, and dust.
d. a single star and planets.
e. thousands of superclusters.
ANSWER: c
7. The radius of the Moon's orbit is about ____ times larger than the radius of Earth.
a. 0.6
b. 6
c. 60
d. 600
e. 6000
ANSWER: c
8. Choose the best answer. The Milky Way Galaxy
a. is part of a cluster of a few dozen galaxies.
b. is about 200 ly in diameter.
c. is the largest known object in the universe.
d. is part of a cluster of a few dozen galaxies, is about 200 ly in diameter, and is the largest known object in the
universe
e. is part of a cluster of a few dozen galaxies and is the largest known object in the universe
ANSWER: a
9. 2.9×107 is the same as
a. 2.9 thousand.
b. 29 thousand.
c. 290 thousand.
d. 2.9 million.
e. 29 million.
ANSWER: e
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
10. 1.65 billion is the same as
a. 1.65 × 1012.
b. 1.65 × 109.
c. 1.65 × 106.
d. 1.65 × 105.
e. 1.65 × 103.
ANSWER: b
11. Arrange the following distances in order from smallest to largest.
I. Kilometer
II. Light-year
III. Yard
IV. Astronomical unit
a. I, II, III, IV
b. IV, III, II, I
c. III, I, IV, II
d. II, I, IV, III
e. III, I, II, IV
ANSWER: c
12. If distance is speed × time and light takes 1.3 seconds to travel from the Moon to Earth and 8 minutes to travel from
the Sun to Earth, which of the following statements is true?
a. The Sun is 6.2 times further from Earth than the Moon.
b. The Sun is 10 times further from Earth than the Moon.
c. The Sun is 0.16 times further Earth than the Moon
d. The Sun is 0.10 times further from Earth than the Moon.
e. The Sun is 370 times further from Earth than the Moon.
ANSWER: e
13. If distance is speed × time and light takes 8 minutes to travel from the Sun to Earth and over 4 hours to travel from
the Sun to the planet Neptune, what is the distance from the Sun to Neptune?
a. 5 AU
b. 30 AU
c. 30 ly
d. 5 ly
e. 0.6 ly
ANSWER: b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
14. Using the scale in the diagram below, what is the diameter of Mercury?
a. about 240 km
b. about 2400 km
c. about 24,000 km
d. about 240,000 km
e. about 2.4 × 106 km
ANSWER: b
15. Using the scale in the diagram below, what is the diameter of Jupiter?
a. about 7.0 × 104 km
b. about 7.0 × 105 km
c. about 1.4 × 104 km
d. about 1.4 × 105 km
e. about 3.5 × 106 km
ANSWER: d
16. Earth has a radius of about 6400 km, the Sun has a radius of about 7.0×105 km, and a rubber ball has a radius of 6.4
cm. If you were to construct a scale model of the solar system using the rubber ball to represent Earth, what is the
radius of a ball needed to represent the Sun in your model?
a. 7.0 × 105 cm
b. 7.0 cm
c. 700 cm
d. 70 cm
e. 7000 cm
ANSWER: c
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
17. The speed of light is 3.0 × 105 km/s, and it takes 1.3 s for light to travel from the Moon to Earth. From this
information, what is the distance to the Moon?
a. 390,000 km
b. 230,000 km
c. 3.9 km
d. 2.3 km
e. 4.3 × 105 km
ANSWER: a
18. If the distance to the nearest star is 4.2 ly, then
a. the star is 4.2 million AU away.
b. the light we see left the star 4.2 years ago.
c. the star must have formed 4.2 billion years ago.
d. the star must be very young.
e. the star must be very old.
ANSWER: b
19. The Milky Way Galaxy is
a. a spiral galaxy.
b. part of a cluster of galaxies that contains a few dozen galaxies.
c. over 100,000 ly in diameter.
d. All of the other choices are correct.
ANSWER: d
20. If the Earth were represented as a basketball (˜10 in. in diameter) and the Moon as a baseball (˜3 in. in diameter)
then, to order of magnitude, what size would best represent the diameter of the Sun?
a. 10 ft
b. 100 ft
c. 1000 ft
d. 10000 ft
ANSWER: b
21. Which sequence is correct when ordered by increasing size?
a. Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, clusters of galaxies
b. Solar System, Earth, galaxy clusters, Milky Way Galaxy
c. Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Solar System, galaxy clusters
d. Galaxy clusters, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Earth
ANSWER: a
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
22. How is a planet different than a star?
a. Planets are larger than stars.
b. Planets reflect light while stars produce their own light.
c. Stars move faster in the sky than planets.
d. Planets are brighter than stars.
ANSWER: b
23. If the distance from the Sun to the Earth is represented by roughly 15 m, then the distance from Earth to the Moon on
the same scale would be
a. about 30 m.
b. about 10 m.
c. about 1 m.
d. small than your hand.
ANSWER: d
24. Assume the size of the Sun is represented by a baseball with the Earth is about 15 m (150 million km or 8 light
minutes) away. How far away, to scale, would the nearest stars to the Sun be? Choose the closest answer.
a. about the distance between New York and Boston (330 km)
b. 100 m away
c. about the distance across the United States from New York to Los Angeles (4300 km)
d. about the distance across 50 football fields (50 × 100 m)
ANSWER: c
25. The average distance from Earth to the Sun is
a. 1 ly.
b. 1 million km.
c. 1 million miles.
d. 1 billion km.
e. 150 million km.
ANSWER: e
26. Assume a 100-yard football field represents the 14-billion-year history of the universe with one end as the origin and
the other end representing the present. The existence of human beings will extend from ____ to the present “goal
line.”
a. the 50-yard line
b. the 5-yard line
c. the one-yard line
d. the one-inch line
ANSWER: d
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
27. Which of these is NOT a common misconception?
a. A light year is a unit of time.
b. Stars look like disks when seen through a telescope
c. A galaxy is a star plus its planets.
d. All of the other choices are misconceptions.
ANSWER: d
28. 64,200,000,000 is equal to
a. 6.42 × 107.
b. 6.42 × 10-7.
c. 6.42 × 1010.
d. 6.42 × 10-10.
e. 1.0 × 1064.2.
ANSWER: c
29. A solar system contains
a. primarily planets.
b. large amounts of gas and dust but very few stars.
c. large amounts of gas, dust, and stars.
d. a single star and planets.
e. thousands of superclusters.
ANSWER: d
30. 3.0 × 105 times 1.5 × 109 is equal to
a. 4.5 × 1045.
b. 4.5 × 1014.
c. 2.0 × 104.
d. 2.0 × 1014.
e. 2.0 × 1045.
ANSWER: b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7
, Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
31. 4.4 × 106 divided by 8.8 × 1010 is equal to
a. 5.0 × 10-5.
b. 5.0 × 10-4.
c. 5.0 × 104.
d. 3.9 × 1017.
e. 3.9 × 1016.
ANSWER: a
32. If the light takes 8 minutes to reach Earth from the Sun and the nearest star is 4.3 ly from the Sun, what is the
distance from the Sun to the nearest star in astronomical units?
a. 37.6 AU
b. 1.7 AU
c. 214 AU
d. 238,000 AU
e. 1.5 × 1011 AU
ANSWER: d
33. Which of the following is the largest?
a. the diameter of Earth
b. the diameter of the Moon
c. the diameter of the Sun
d. the diameter of Jupiter
e. the distance from Earth to the Sun
ANSWER: e
34. In units of yards, how far from the Big Bang is the Recombination period, when the gas becomes transparent to light?
a. much, much less than a yard
b. about a yard
c. about 5 yards
d. about 10 yards
ANSWER: a
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8
Astro 4th Edition Seeds
Important Notes
The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!
Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.
Contact Email:
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
1. How many centimeters are there in one kilometer?
a. 100
b. 1000
c. 10,000
d. 100,000
e. 1×106
ANSWER: d
2. Scientific notation is used in science because
a. it makes it easy to write big or small numbers.
b. all astronomical distances are expressed in metric units.
c. it makes conversions between units easy.
d. All of the other choices are correct.
ANSWER: a
3. The average distance from Earth to the Sun is
a. 1 lee.
b. 1 million km.
c. 1 million miles.
d. 1 billion km.
e. 1 AU.
ANSWER: e
4. The Sun is
a. a star which generates its own energy.
b. 1 AU from Earth.
c. visible by its own light emission.
d. All of the other choices are correct.
ANSWER: d
5. The diameter of a typical star (the Sun) is approximately ____ times larger than the diameter of a typical planet (the
Earth).
a. 10
b. 100
c. 1000
d. 10,000
e. 100,000
ANSWER: b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
6. A typical galaxy like our Milky Way galaxy contains
a. primarily planets.
b. gas only.
c. stars (some with planets), gas, and dust.
d. a single star and planets.
e. thousands of superclusters.
ANSWER: c
7. The radius of the Moon's orbit is about ____ times larger than the radius of Earth.
a. 0.6
b. 6
c. 60
d. 600
e. 6000
ANSWER: c
8. Choose the best answer. The Milky Way Galaxy
a. is part of a cluster of a few dozen galaxies.
b. is about 200 ly in diameter.
c. is the largest known object in the universe.
d. is part of a cluster of a few dozen galaxies, is about 200 ly in diameter, and is the largest known object in the
universe
e. is part of a cluster of a few dozen galaxies and is the largest known object in the universe
ANSWER: a
9. 2.9×107 is the same as
a. 2.9 thousand.
b. 29 thousand.
c. 290 thousand.
d. 2.9 million.
e. 29 million.
ANSWER: e
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
10. 1.65 billion is the same as
a. 1.65 × 1012.
b. 1.65 × 109.
c. 1.65 × 106.
d. 1.65 × 105.
e. 1.65 × 103.
ANSWER: b
11. Arrange the following distances in order from smallest to largest.
I. Kilometer
II. Light-year
III. Yard
IV. Astronomical unit
a. I, II, III, IV
b. IV, III, II, I
c. III, I, IV, II
d. II, I, IV, III
e. III, I, II, IV
ANSWER: c
12. If distance is speed × time and light takes 1.3 seconds to travel from the Moon to Earth and 8 minutes to travel from
the Sun to Earth, which of the following statements is true?
a. The Sun is 6.2 times further from Earth than the Moon.
b. The Sun is 10 times further from Earth than the Moon.
c. The Sun is 0.16 times further Earth than the Moon
d. The Sun is 0.10 times further from Earth than the Moon.
e. The Sun is 370 times further from Earth than the Moon.
ANSWER: e
13. If distance is speed × time and light takes 8 minutes to travel from the Sun to Earth and over 4 hours to travel from
the Sun to the planet Neptune, what is the distance from the Sun to Neptune?
a. 5 AU
b. 30 AU
c. 30 ly
d. 5 ly
e. 0.6 ly
ANSWER: b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
14. Using the scale in the diagram below, what is the diameter of Mercury?
a. about 240 km
b. about 2400 km
c. about 24,000 km
d. about 240,000 km
e. about 2.4 × 106 km
ANSWER: b
15. Using the scale in the diagram below, what is the diameter of Jupiter?
a. about 7.0 × 104 km
b. about 7.0 × 105 km
c. about 1.4 × 104 km
d. about 1.4 × 105 km
e. about 3.5 × 106 km
ANSWER: d
16. Earth has a radius of about 6400 km, the Sun has a radius of about 7.0×105 km, and a rubber ball has a radius of 6.4
cm. If you were to construct a scale model of the solar system using the rubber ball to represent Earth, what is the
radius of a ball needed to represent the Sun in your model?
a. 7.0 × 105 cm
b. 7.0 cm
c. 700 cm
d. 70 cm
e. 7000 cm
ANSWER: c
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
17. The speed of light is 3.0 × 105 km/s, and it takes 1.3 s for light to travel from the Moon to Earth. From this
information, what is the distance to the Moon?
a. 390,000 km
b. 230,000 km
c. 3.9 km
d. 2.3 km
e. 4.3 × 105 km
ANSWER: a
18. If the distance to the nearest star is 4.2 ly, then
a. the star is 4.2 million AU away.
b. the light we see left the star 4.2 years ago.
c. the star must have formed 4.2 billion years ago.
d. the star must be very young.
e. the star must be very old.
ANSWER: b
19. The Milky Way Galaxy is
a. a spiral galaxy.
b. part of a cluster of galaxies that contains a few dozen galaxies.
c. over 100,000 ly in diameter.
d. All of the other choices are correct.
ANSWER: d
20. If the Earth were represented as a basketball (˜10 in. in diameter) and the Moon as a baseball (˜3 in. in diameter)
then, to order of magnitude, what size would best represent the diameter of the Sun?
a. 10 ft
b. 100 ft
c. 1000 ft
d. 10000 ft
ANSWER: b
21. Which sequence is correct when ordered by increasing size?
a. Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, clusters of galaxies
b. Solar System, Earth, galaxy clusters, Milky Way Galaxy
c. Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Solar System, galaxy clusters
d. Galaxy clusters, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Earth
ANSWER: a
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
22. How is a planet different than a star?
a. Planets are larger than stars.
b. Planets reflect light while stars produce their own light.
c. Stars move faster in the sky than planets.
d. Planets are brighter than stars.
ANSWER: b
23. If the distance from the Sun to the Earth is represented by roughly 15 m, then the distance from Earth to the Moon on
the same scale would be
a. about 30 m.
b. about 10 m.
c. about 1 m.
d. small than your hand.
ANSWER: d
24. Assume the size of the Sun is represented by a baseball with the Earth is about 15 m (150 million km or 8 light
minutes) away. How far away, to scale, would the nearest stars to the Sun be? Choose the closest answer.
a. about the distance between New York and Boston (330 km)
b. 100 m away
c. about the distance across the United States from New York to Los Angeles (4300 km)
d. about the distance across 50 football fields (50 × 100 m)
ANSWER: c
25. The average distance from Earth to the Sun is
a. 1 ly.
b. 1 million km.
c. 1 million miles.
d. 1 billion km.
e. 150 million km.
ANSWER: e
26. Assume a 100-yard football field represents the 14-billion-year history of the universe with one end as the origin and
the other end representing the present. The existence of human beings will extend from ____ to the present “goal
line.”
a. the 50-yard line
b. the 5-yard line
c. the one-yard line
d. the one-inch line
ANSWER: d
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6
,Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
27. Which of these is NOT a common misconception?
a. A light year is a unit of time.
b. Stars look like disks when seen through a telescope
c. A galaxy is a star plus its planets.
d. All of the other choices are misconceptions.
ANSWER: d
28. 64,200,000,000 is equal to
a. 6.42 × 107.
b. 6.42 × 10-7.
c. 6.42 × 1010.
d. 6.42 × 10-10.
e. 1.0 × 1064.2.
ANSWER: c
29. A solar system contains
a. primarily planets.
b. large amounts of gas and dust but very few stars.
c. large amounts of gas, dust, and stars.
d. a single star and planets.
e. thousands of superclusters.
ANSWER: d
30. 3.0 × 105 times 1.5 × 109 is equal to
a. 4.5 × 1045.
b. 4.5 × 1014.
c. 2.0 × 104.
d. 2.0 × 1014.
e. 2.0 × 1045.
ANSWER: b
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7
, Name: Class: Date:
Chapter 01 - Here and Now
31. 4.4 × 106 divided by 8.8 × 1010 is equal to
a. 5.0 × 10-5.
b. 5.0 × 10-4.
c. 5.0 × 104.
d. 3.9 × 1017.
e. 3.9 × 1016.
ANSWER: a
32. If the light takes 8 minutes to reach Earth from the Sun and the nearest star is 4.3 ly from the Sun, what is the
distance from the Sun to the nearest star in astronomical units?
a. 37.6 AU
b. 1.7 AU
c. 214 AU
d. 238,000 AU
e. 1.5 × 1011 AU
ANSWER: d
33. Which of the following is the largest?
a. the diameter of Earth
b. the diameter of the Moon
c. the diameter of the Sun
d. the diameter of Jupiter
e. the distance from Earth to the Sun
ANSWER: e
34. In units of yards, how far from the Big Bang is the Recombination period, when the gas becomes transparent to light?
a. much, much less than a yard
b. about a yard
c. about 5 yards
d. about 10 yards
ANSWER: a
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8