Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK FOR Business Analytics 6th Edition Camm

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
846
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Business Analytics 6th Edition Camm

Institution
Course

Content preview

, TESTBANK FOR
Business Analytics 6th Edition Camm

Important Notes
 The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
 A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
 All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
 We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
 New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!



Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.



Contact Email:



,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

Multiple Choice
1. Which of the following best represents a strategic decision made by a company?
a. Determining the number of staff to schedule next week
b. Deciding the type of aircraft to purchase for future fleet expansion
c. Selecting the supplier for this month's raw materials
d. Adjusting the sales target for the current quarter

ANSWER: b

2. A store manager deciding how many cashiers to schedule is making which type of decision?
a. Strategic
b. Tactical
c. Operational
d. Predictive

ANSWER: c

3. Picks and Axes Inc. is an Internet-based retail seller of hiking boots and mountaineering gear. The company decides
to open retail stores across the major areas of the city to help complement its Internet-based strategy. This activity
would be categorized as a(n) _____.
a. tactical decision
b. operational decision
c. strategic decision
d. financial decision

ANSWER: c

4. What is the most critical step of the decision-making process?
a. Choosing an alternative
b. Identifying and defining the problem
c. Evaluating the alternatives
d. Determining the set of alternatives

ANSWER: b

5. Which of the following is NOT an approach to making decisions?
a. Tradition
b. Rules of thumb
c. Intuition
d. Guess and check

ANSWER: d




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

6. Data-driven decision making tends to decrease a firm's _____.
a. market value
b. productivity
c. risk
d. profit

ANSWER: c

7. An airline uses simulation to evaluate pricing strategies. This is an example of _____ analytics.
a. predictive
b. descriptive
c. prescriptive
d. decision

ANSWER: c

8. The extraction of information on the number of shipments, how much was included in each shipment, the date each
shipment was sent, and so on from the manufacturing plant’s database exemplifies _____.
a. spreadsheet models
b. data dashboards
c. data mining
d. data queries

ANSWER: d

9. Which of the following do corporate-level managers use to summarize sales by region, current inventory levels, and
other company-wide metrics all in a single screen?
a. Simulations
b. Cross-tabulations
c. Data dashboards
d. Tables

ANSWER: c

10. A forecast that helps direct police officers to areas where crimes are likely to occur based on past data is an example
of _____.
a. predictive analytics
b. decision analysis
c. prescriptive analytics
d. descriptive analytics

ANSWER: a




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

11. Which one of the following is used in predictive analytics?
a. Data dashboard
b. Linear regression
c. Data visualization
d. Optimization model

ANSWER: b

12. A retail store owner offers a discount on product A and predicts that the customers would purchase products B and C
in addition to product A. Identify the technique used to make such a prediction.
a. Data query
b. Simulation
c. Data mining
d. Data dashboards

ANSWER: c

13. Which of the following is used in the pharmaceutical industry to assess the risk of introducing a new drug?
a. Data dashboard
b. Chart
c. Spreadsheet model
d. Simulation

ANSWER: d

14. Which of the following analytical techniques helps us arrive at the best decision?
a. Predictive analytics
b. Data mining
c. Prescriptive analytics
d. Descriptive analytics

ANSWER: c

15. What makes Generative AI different from traditional AI?
a. It does not require data.
b. It generates new content such as text, images, or audio.
c. It only works in manufacturing.
d. It requires manual coding for every function.

ANSWER: b




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

16. A decision maker faced with several alternatives and an uncertain set of future events uses what to develop an
optimal strategy?
a. Utility theory
b. Predictive analytics
c. Data mining
d. Decision analysis

ANSWER: d

17. Which of the following is an example of AI being used behind the scenes in business?
a. Using ChatGPT to write reports
b. Recommendation engines suggesting online products
c. Handwriting notes in meetings
d. Filing taxes manually

ANSWER: b

18. Which of the following best exemplifies big data?
a. Five hundred Facebook users upload one thousand pictures per day.
b. Cellphone owners around the world generate vast amounts of data by calling, texting, tweeting, and browsing
the Web on a daily basis.
c. A local grocery store collects data from those that scan their loyalty card.
d. A pharmacy keeps track of customer purchases to send its customers coupons.

ANSWER: b

19. Which of the following sources of big data is NOT publicly available?
a. Twitter
b. Weather data
c. Medical records
d. Sports records

ANSWER: c

20. A company analyzes customer tweets and call recordings. This demonstrates which “V” of big data?
a. Volume
b. Variety
c. Veracity
d. Velocity

ANSWER: b




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

21. In the financial sector, what models are used to construct financial instruments such as derivatives?
a. Descriptive and prescriptive
b. Predictive
c. Descriptive
d. Prescriptive

ANSWER: b

22. Optimization models can be used to _____.
a. assess the risk of investment portfolios
b. forecast future financial performance
c. successfully manage commercial real estate risk
d. decide on how to invest cash received from insurance policies

ANSWER: d

23. What does utility theory study that basically means the relative desirability of a particular outcome that reflects the
decision maker’s attitude toward a collection of factors, such as profit, loss, and risk?
a. Total worth
b. Total cost
c. Feasibility
d. Financial wellness

ANSWER: a

24. What is the main concern addressed by the veracity characteristic of big data?
a. The ethical use of algorithms
b. The real-time nature of streaming data
c. The uncertainty or trustworthiness of data
d. The size and scope of data

ANSWER: c

25. Which of the following best defines artificial intelligence in business analytics?
a. Making decisions with no human involvement
b. Using rules and formulas to make graphs
c. Using data and algorithms to enhance or automate decision making
d. Outsourcing decision making to external consultants

ANSWER: c




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

26. An open-source programming environment that supports big data processing through distributed storage and
distributed processing on clusters of computers is _____.
a. Hadoop
b. Excel
c. Java
d. MapReduce

ANSWER: a

27. What techniques use models, constructed from past data, to predict the future or to ascertain the impact of one
variable on another?
a. Predictive analytics
b. Descriptive analytics
c. Simulation
d. Prescriptive analytics

ANSWER: a

28. Which type of decision involves higher-level issues and is concerned with the overall direction of the organization,
defining the overarching goals and aspirations for the organization’s future?
a. Strategic
b. Tactical
c. Intuitive
d. Operational

ANSWER: a

29. Which type of decision is concerned with how the organization should achieve the goals and objectives set by its
strategy?
a. Tactical
b. Strategic
c. Intuitive
d. Operational

ANSWER: a

30. What type of analytics uses techniques that take input data and yield a best course of action?
a. Prescriptive
b. Simulation
c. Strategic
d. Operational

ANSWER: a




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

31. In the spectrum of business analytics, which is the most complex?
a. Descriptive
b. Predictive
c. Prescriptive
d. Operational

ANSWER: c

32. In order to manage an organization’s human resources activities, such as hiring employees, tracking, and influencing
employee retention, HR personnel use _____.
a. both descriptive and predictive analytics
b. both descriptive and prescriptive analytics
c. both predictive and prescriptive analytics
d. only predictive analytics

ANSWER: a

33. A clearer understanding of consumer behavior through analytics directly leads to _____.
a. more profits
b. better pricing strategies
c. reduced advertising costs
d. reduced risk

ANSWER: b

34. A light bulb manufacturer uses descriptive analytics to _____.
a. present supply chain to managers visually
b. achieve efficiency in delivery of goods
c. schedule staff and vehicle for delivery
d. plan capacity utilization by incorporating the inherent uncertainty in commodities pricing

ANSWER: a

35. What does the U.S. Internal Revenue Service use to identify patterns that distinguish questionable annual personal
income tax filings?
a. Utility theory
b. Prescriptive analytics
c. Data mining
d. Decision analysis

ANSWER: c




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7

, Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Introduction to Business Analytics

36. Which analytics technique is used by HR departments to forecast employee turnover?
a. Prescriptive analytics
b. Predictive analytics
c. Descriptive analytics
d. Supervised robotics

ANSWER: b

37. How do Coca-Cola Freestyle machines use business analytics?
a. To conduct employee evaluations
b. To track competitor pricing
c. To collect customer drink preference data
d. To encrypt beverage formulas

ANSWER: c

38. In supply chain analytics, what is the new focus beyond efficiency?
a. Employee training
b. Resiliency under disruption
c. Merging with HR analytics
d. Sentiment forecasting

ANSWER: b

39. According to INFORMS ethics, analytics professionals should _____.
a. prioritize speed over accuracy
b. withhold analysis from stakeholders
c. be objective and transparent
d. focus only on profits

ANSWER: c

40. What ethical problem arises from using biased data in modeling?
a. Models perform faster.
b. Models reflect outdated software.
c. Models lead to unfair decisions.
d. Models become more secure.

ANSWER: c




Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 5, 2026
Number of pages
846
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
testbanksac Haskell Indian Nations University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
24
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
732
Last sold
2 days ago

4.8

4 reviews

5
3
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions