, TESTBANK FOR
Chemistry for Engineering Students 5th Edition Brown
Important Notes
The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!
Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.
Contact Email:
,Chapter 01
1. Which options do not relate to the importance of critical materials?
a. Possess unique chemical and physical properties
b. Are vital important to industries
c. May be vulnerable to disruptions in their availability
d. Are never vulnerable to disruptions in their availability
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:07 AM
2. Lithium is categorized as the lightest metal on Earth and is commonly used in rechargeable batteries. It is categorized
as a critical material.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:45 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1
,Chapter 01
3. Which of the materials is considered critical material and plays a vital role in technology? (Multiple Choices may
apply.)
a. Nickel
b. Uranium
c. Silicon
d. Cobalt
ANSWER: a, d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Analyze
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
4. What do the things we can see about substances and their reactions provide?
a. The particulate perspective
b. The macroscopic perspective
c. The symbolic perspective
d. The microscopic perspective
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2
,Chapter 01
5. One of the most common ways to observe matter is to allow it to change in some way. What are the two types of
changes that can be distinguished? Multiple answers may apply.
a. Physical properties
b. Chemical properties
c. Intensive properties
d. Extensive properties
ANSWER: a, b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:08 AM
6. According to the macroscopic understanding, chemical properties are associated with the types of chemical changes
that a substance undergoes. For example, some materials burn readily, whereas others do not.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3
,Chapter 01
7. From the macroscopic perspective, what do physical properties represent?
a. A ratio of mass and volume
b. Types of chemical changes that a substance undergoes
c. Variables we can measure without changing the identity of the substance being observed
d. How atoms are held together in a molecule
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:57 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
8. What are the reasons scientists create models and theories? Select all that apply.
a. Summarizing many observations concisely
b. Predicting behavior in circumstances that we haven’t previously encountered
c. Leading us ultimately to a less fundamental understanding of a problem
d. Representing examples of creative thinking and problem solving
ANSWER: a, b, d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Analyze
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:59 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4
,Chapter 01
9. To organize the vast amount of information, scientists create models and theories to make sense of a range of
observations. Models are developed using which type of process?
a. Scientific theory
b. Scientific method
c. Scientific model
d. Scientific law
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
10. The theories and models are supported by one experimental measurement.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:10 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5
,Chapter 01
11. What is SI unit for energy?
a. J
b. kg /m2 s
c. kg m2 s-2
d. kg m2
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:10 AM
12. The distance of 0.0000000001 meters could be reported as:
a. 1 nm
b. 0.1 nm
c. 0.01 nm
d. 0.001 nm
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6
,Chapter 01
13. If we convert 3.84 ppm into ppb, what value do we get?
a. 348 ppb
b. 3,840,000 ppb
c. 389 ppb
d. 3,840 ppb
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
14. What is the key difference between inductive and deductive reasoning?
a. Inductive reasoning generalizes from observations, while deductive reasoning draws conclusions from given
statements.
b. Inductive reasoning is used only when all scenarios are tested, while deductive reasoning requires no testing.
c. Deductive reasoning predicts outcomes from observations, while inductive reasoning follows strict logic.
d. Inductive reasoning always gives correct conclusions, while deductive reasoning is uncertain.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7
, Chapter 01
15. How many significant figures are present in 0.002 m?
a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:12 AM
16. How many significant figures are present in 0.403 s?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:12 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8
Chemistry for Engineering Students 5th Edition Brown
Important Notes
The file includes the complete test bank, organized chapter by chapter.
A sample of selected pages has been provided for preview.
All available appendices and Excel files (if included in the original resources) are
provided.
We continuously update our files to ensure you receive the latest and most accurate
editions.
New editions are added regularly – stay connected for updates!
Purchase Guarantee
If you believe you have purchased the wrong file, don’t worry. Contact us anytime and we
will gladly replace it with the correct version.
Contact Email:
,Chapter 01
1. Which options do not relate to the importance of critical materials?
a. Possess unique chemical and physical properties
b. Are vital important to industries
c. May be vulnerable to disruptions in their availability
d. Are never vulnerable to disruptions in their availability
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:07 AM
2. Lithium is categorized as the lightest metal on Earth and is commonly used in rechargeable batteries. It is categorized
as a critical material.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:45 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1
,Chapter 01
3. Which of the materials is considered critical material and plays a vital role in technology? (Multiple Choices may
apply.)
a. Nickel
b. Uranium
c. Silicon
d. Cobalt
ANSWER: a, d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.1 - Explain how critical materials are important to the national and global
economies
TOPICS: A-head: Critical Materials
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Analyze
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
4. What do the things we can see about substances and their reactions provide?
a. The particulate perspective
b. The macroscopic perspective
c. The symbolic perspective
d. The microscopic perspective
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2
,Chapter 01
5. One of the most common ways to observe matter is to allow it to change in some way. What are the two types of
changes that can be distinguished? Multiple answers may apply.
a. Physical properties
b. Chemical properties
c. Intensive properties
d. Extensive properties
ANSWER: a, b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:08 AM
6. According to the macroscopic understanding, chemical properties are associated with the types of chemical changes
that a substance undergoes. For example, some materials burn readily, whereas others do not.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: True
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:51 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/21/2025 4:29 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3
,Chapter 01
7. From the macroscopic perspective, what do physical properties represent?
a. A ratio of mass and volume
b. Types of chemical changes that a substance undergoes
c. Variables we can measure without changing the identity of the substance being observed
d. How atoms are held together in a molecule
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.2 - Explain how the macroscopic, particulate, and symbolic perspectives
contribute to understanding chemical systems
TOPICS: A-head: Multiple Perspectives in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:57 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
8. What are the reasons scientists create models and theories? Select all that apply.
a. Summarizing many observations concisely
b. Predicting behavior in circumstances that we haven’t previously encountered
c. Leading us ultimately to a less fundamental understanding of a problem
d. Representing examples of creative thinking and problem solving
ANSWER: a, b, d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Response
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Analyze
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 4:59 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4
,Chapter 01
9. To organize the vast amount of information, scientists create models and theories to make sense of a range of
observations. Models are developed using which type of process?
a. Scientific theory
b. Scientific method
c. Scientific model
d. Scientific law
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:09 AM
10. The theories and models are supported by one experimental measurement.
a. True
b. False
ANSWER: False
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: True / False
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:01 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:10 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5
,Chapter 01
11. What is SI unit for energy?
a. J
b. kg /m2 s
c. kg m2 s-2
d. kg m2
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:02 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:10 AM
12. The distance of 0.0000000001 meters could be reported as:
a. 1 nm
b. 0.1 nm
c. 0.01 nm
d. 0.001 nm
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6
,Chapter 01
13. If we convert 3.84 ppm into ppb, what value do we get?
a. 348 ppb
b. 3,840,000 ppb
c. 389 ppb
d. 3,840 ppb
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
14. What is the key difference between inductive and deductive reasoning?
a. Inductive reasoning generalizes from observations, while deductive reasoning draws conclusions from given
statements.
b. Inductive reasoning is used only when all scenarios are tested, while deductive reasoning requires no testing.
c. Deductive reasoning predicts outcomes from observations, while inductive reasoning follows strict logic.
d. Inductive reasoning always gives correct conclusions, while deductive reasoning is uncertain.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.3 - Explain how scientists create models and theories to organize and
explain observational data
TOPICS: A-head: Observations, Models, and Systems
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Remember
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:04 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:11 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7
, Chapter 01
15. How many significant figures are present in 0.002 m?
a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Apply
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:05 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:12 AM
16. How many significant figures are present in 0.403 s?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 2
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: LO1.4 - Express measurements with appropriate units and the results of
calculations using the correct number of significant figures
TOPICS: A-head: Numbers and Measurements in Chemistry
KEYWORDS: Bloom's: Understand
DATE CREATED: 3/19/2025 5:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 3/26/2025 6:12 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8