Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam 2026 | StraighterLine | Study Guide with Practice Questions and Step-by-Step Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
62
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This study guide provides comprehensive preparation for the StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam 2026, including detailed practice questions and step-by-step solutions. It covers key topics such as chemical reactions, stoichiometry, atomic structure, bonding, and thermodynamics. The material is designed to reinforce core concepts and improve problem-solving skills, making it ideal for exam revision and mastering chemistry fundamentals. Suitable for students seeking a complete and structured exam prep resource.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Chemistry 101
Vak
Chemistry 101

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam
Study Guide (2026) – Practice
Questions, Step-by-Step Solutions &
Exam Prep

THIS EXAM CONTAINS;
StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam

Study Guide (2026)

Practice Questions,

Questions Solutions & Exam Prep

, StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam Study Guide (2026) – Practice
Questions, Step-by-Step Solutions & Exam Prep


1. What is the term used for findings that are summarized based on a
pattern or trend?
A. Law
B. Hypothesis
C. Theory
D. Phenomena
E. Prediction
Correct answer: A
Rationale: A law describes a consistent natural pattern. Hypotheses
and theories explain why.
2. Which of the following is a tentative explanation for a set of
observations?
A. Law
B. Hypothesis
C. Theory
D. Phenomena
E. Prediction
Correct answer: B
3. If a liquid contains 60% sugar and 40% water throughout its
composition, what is it called?
A. Solute
B. Compound
C. Homogeneous mixture
D. Heterogeneous mixture
E. Solvent
Correct answer: C

,4. Which of the following does not have a uniform composition
throughout?
A. Element
B. Compound
C. Homogeneous mixture
D. Heterogeneous mixture
E. Solvent
Correct answer: D
5. Which one of these represents a physical change?
A. Water, when heated, forms steam
B. Bleach turns hair yellow
C. Sugar, when heated, becomes brown
D. Milk turns sour
E. Apples, when exposed to air, turn brown
Correct answer: A
6. How many micrograms are in 65.3 kg?
A. 0.653 μg
B. 6.53 × 10⁷ μg
C. 6.53 × 10⁴ μg
D. 6.53 × 10⁻⁸ μg
E. 6.53 × 10¹⁰ μg
Correct answer: E
7. A smartphone has dimensions 4.9 in (height), 2.3 in (width), 8.0 mm
(depth). Volume in cm³? (1 in = 2.54 cm)
A. 58 cm³
B. 1.7 × 10⁵ cm³
C. 90 cm³
D. 3.4 cm³

, E. 34 cm³
Correct answer: A
8. Given 1 in = 2.54 cm, 1.00 cm³ is equal to:
A. 16.4 in³
B. 6.45 in³
C. 0.394 in³
D. 0.155 in³
E. 0.0610 in³
Correct answer: E
9. What term defines a mass exactly equal to 1/12 the mass of one
carbon-12 atom?
A. Isotope number
B. Mass number
C. Mass-to-charge ratio
D. Atomic number
E. Atomic mass unit
Correct answer: E
10. How many neutrons in an atom of lead with mass number 208?
A. 82
B. 126
C. 208
D. 290
E. None of them
Correct answer: B (208 - 82 = 126)
11. Which element is chemically similar to magnesium?
A. Sulfur
B. Calcium
C. Iron
D. Nickel

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Chemistry 101
Vak
Chemistry 101

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
62
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
WickyAplus Oxford College Of Emory University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
148
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
1206
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
Kings venue

Here, you will find everything you need in KINGS VENUE EXAM TESTBANKS. Contact us, to fetch it for you in minutes if we do not have it in this shop.BUY WITHOUT DOUBT!!!!!!!!Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customer

4.7

182 beoordelingen

5
164
4
2
3
6
2
6
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen