Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam | StraighterLine | Practice Questions and Study Guide for Final Exam Preparation

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
60
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

This document provides targeted preparation for the StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam, including a collection of practice questions and clear explanations. It covers core topics such as stoichiometry, atomic structure, chemical reactions, bonding, and thermodynamics. The content is structured to support efficient revision and reinforce key concepts tested on the final exam. Ideal for students looking to improve performance and gain confidence before test day

Show more Read less
Institution
Chemistry 101
Course
Chemistry 101

Content preview

StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam | StraighterLine
| Practice Questions and Study Guide for Final Exam
Preparation




THIS EXAM INCLUDES:
• StraighterLine Chemistry Final Exam

• Practice Questions and answers

• Final Exam Preparation

• Graded A+

, Straighterline Chemistry Final
1. What is the term used for findings that are summarized based on a
pattern or trend?
A. Law
B. Hypothesis
C. Theory
D. Phenomena
E. Prediction
Answer: a
2. Which of the following is a tentative explanation for a set of
observations?
A. Law
B. Hypothesis
C. Theory
D. Phenomena
E. Prediction
Answer: b
3. If a liquid contains 60% sugar and 40% water throughout its
composition then what is it called?
A. Solute
B. Compound
C. Homogeneous mixture
D. Heterogeneous mixture
E. Solvent
Answer: c
4. Which of the following does not have a uniform composition
throughout?

,A. Element
B. Compound
C. Homogeneous mixture
D. Heterogeneous mixture
E. Solvent
Answer: d
5. Which one of these represents a physical change?
A. Water, when heated, forms steam.
B. Bleach turns hair yellow.
C. Sugar, when heated, becomes brown.
D. Milk turns sour.
E. Apples, when exposed to air, turn brown.
Answer: a
6. How many micrograms are in 65.3 kg?
A. 0.653 μg
B. 6.53 × 10^7 μg
C. 6.53 × 10^4 μg
D. 6.53 × 10^-8 μg
E. 6.53 × 10^10 μg
Answer: e
7. A smart phone has dimensions of 4.9 inches (height), 2.3 inches
(width) and 8.0 millimeters (depth). What is the volume of the smart
phone in cubic centimeters? (1 in = 2.54 cm)
A. 58 cm³
B. 1.7 × 10⁵ cm³
C. 90 cm³
D. 3.4 cm³

, E. 34 cm³
Answer: a
8. Given that 1 inch = 2.54 cm, 1.00 cm³ is equal to:
A. 16.4 in³
B. 6.45 in³
C. 0.394 in³
D. 0.155 in³
E. 0.0610 in³
Answer: e
9. What term defines a mass which is exactly equal to 1/12 the mass of
one carbon-12 atom?
A. Isotope number
B. Mass number
C. Mass-to-charge ratio
D. Atomic number
E. Atomic mass unit
Answer: e
10. How many neutrons are there in an atom of lead whose mass
number is 208?
A. 82
B. 126
C. 208
D. 290
E. None of them
Answer: b
11. Which of these elements is chemically similar to magnesium?
A. Sulfur

Written for

Institution
Chemistry 101
Course
Chemistry 101

Document information

Uploaded on
May 5, 2026
Number of pages
60
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
WickyAplus Oxford College Of Emory University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
148
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
1207
Last sold
4 days ago
Kings venue

Here, you will find everything you need in KINGS VENUE EXAM TESTBANKS. Contact us, to fetch it for you in minutes if we do not have it in this shop.BUY WITHOUT DOUBT!!!!!!!!Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customer

4.7

182 reviews

5
164
4
2
3
6
2
6
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions