Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MGT 103 CHAPTER 6 EXAM WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

MGT 103 CHAPTER 6 EXAM WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
MGT 103
Vak
MGT 103

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MGT 103 CHAPTER 6 EXAM WITH
100% CORRECT ANSWERS

When compared to flat organizations, tall organizations:
A) foster fewer communication problems.
B) foster more employee productivity.
C) are more expensive.
D) place excessive responsibilities on managers.
E) are less bureaucratic. - Answer- C

A wide span of management in a flat organization may result in a manager having
_____.
A) less authority over subordinates
B) more administrative responsibility
C) less accountability to a higher-up
D) less supervisory responsibility
E) more officers at different levels to report to - Answer- B

Tall organizations:
A) have more managers than flat organizations.
B) foster employee morale better than flat organizations.
C) place excessive supervisory responsibilities on managers.
D) have very few communication problems.
E) have less managerial expenses than flat organizations. - Answer- A

Researchers have found that a flat organization structure _____.
A) fosters more communication problems
B) is more expensive to maintain than a tall structure
C) leads to higher levels of employee morale
D) fosters bureaucracy
E) leads to lower levels of employee productivity - Answer- C

_____ is power that has been legitimized by the organization.
A) Entropy
B) Process gain
C) Synergy
D) Authority
E) Process loss - Answer- C

, ____ is the process by which a manager assigns a portion of his or her total workload to
others.
A) Micromanagement
B) Delegation
C) Entropy
D) Synergy
E) Centralization - Answer- B

____ is the process of systematically delegating power and authority throughout the
organization to middle- and lower-level managers.
A) Deskilling
B) Decentralization
C) Self-dealing
D) Divesting
E) Specialization - Answer- B

_____ is the process of systematically retaining power and authority in the hands of
higher-level managers.
A) Specialization
B) Delegation
C) Centralization
D) Self-dealing
E) Deskilling - Answer- B

Gadgetbug Inc. manufactures home appliances. All the decisions are made by the top
managers at the company. The middle and lower managers follow the instructions given
by top managers rather than making decisions by themselves. Which of the following
concepts is illustrated in the scenario?
A) Self-dealing
B) Synergy
C) Centralization
D) Specialization
E) Delegation - Answer- C

At Supertech Inc., a technology company, employees are given more authority and are
allowed to make their own decisions. Supertech operates in a business environment
that is not predictable. The middle managers, supervisors, and employees have a
degree of autonomy and are encouraged to make decisions. Which of the following
concepts is illustrated in the scenario?
A) Deskilling
B) High power distance
C) Micromanagement
D) Decentralization
E) Job specialization - Answer- D

Geschreven voor

Instelling
MGT 103
Vak
MGT 103

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
820
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
475
Documenten
16120
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

167 beoordelingen

5
87
4
22
3
28
2
6
1
24

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen