Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 4 2026 ORGAN SYSTEM DYSFUNCTION REVIEW QUESTIONS ANSWERS VERIFIED GUIDE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
43
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 4 2026 ORGAN SYSTEM DYSFUNCTION REVIEW QUESTIONS ANSWERS VERIFIED GUIDE

Instelling
ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
Vak
ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 4 2026
ORGAN SYSTEM DYSFUNCTION REVIEW
QUESTIONS ANSWERS VERIFIED GUIDE

◉ Select the condition that is an example of physiologic hyperplasia.
a. breast enlargement during puberty
b. endometrial hyperplasia from excessive estrogen stimulation
c. prostatic hyperplasia occurring as men age
d. none of the above are physiologic.
Answer: A


◉ Your patient has a long history of mitral stenosis (narrowing of
the mitral valve). As the years go by, the left atrium, which contracts
against the increased resistance of the stenotic valve, begins to fail--
and output from the left ventricle begins to decline. If the left
ventricle were to undergo adaptation, what would it most likely be?
a. atrophy.
b. hypertrophy.
c. hyperplasia.
d. metaplasia..
Answer: A

,◉ Which of the following is not characteristic of cellular dysplasia?
a. variation in size and shape of cells
b. small, pale nuclei
c. disorderly arrangement of cells
d. preneoplastic change.
Answer: B


◉ If a normal individual began to take cortisol 100 mgs. every day as
a medication, which of the following would result?
a. hypertrophy of the adrenal gland
b. hyperplasia of the adrenal gland
c. atrophy of the adrenal gland
d. hypertrophy and hyperplasia of the adrenal gland.
Answer: C


◉ If a normal individual began to take thyroid hormone 100 mcgs.
every day as a medication, which of the following would result?
a. hypertrophy of the thyroid gland
b. hyperplasia of the thyroid gland
c. atrophy of the thyroid gland
d. hypertrophy and hyperplasia of the thyroid gland.
Answer: B

,◉ Chronic alcoholism can result in the development of a fatty liver
because it results in which of the following?
a. increased production of free fatty acids
b. increased conversion of free fatty acids to triglycerides
c. decreased oxidation of cholesterol, triglycerides, and
phospholipids
d. decreased binding of cholesterol, triglycerides, and phospholipids
to apoproteins.
Answer: A


◉ Which of the following is the primary difference between wet and
dry gangrene?
a. Infection and inflammation are present in wet gangrene.
b. Wet gangrene results from arterial occlusion and dry gangrene
from venous stasis.
c. Dry gangrene involves the presence of Clostridium perfringens.
d. Wet gangrene occurs only in internal organs..
Answer: E


◉ Which of the following components is not involved in apoptosis?
a. Bcl-2
b. apaf-1

, c. caspase 9
d. cytochrome c
e. HLA 2.
Answer: E


◉ Some cancer-causing viruses are able to protect the cells that they
transform from undergoing apoptosis by interfering with the action
of the apoptosis promoter called:
a. TNF-alpha.
b. Fas.
c. p53.
d. IL-2.
e. INF-beta..
Answer: C


◉ Which of the following diseases is thought to be related to free
radical damage?
a. osteoarthritis
b. detached retina
c. cerebral aneurysm
d. cancer.
Answer: D

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
Vak
ADVANCED PATHOPHYSIOLOGY

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
43
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GradeGalaxy Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
84
Lid sinds
6 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
34267
Laatst verkocht
19 uur geleden
GradeGalaxy

Welcome to the premier destination for high-quality academic support. GradeGalaxy7 provides a comprehensive suite of educational materials, including expertly sourced test banks, solution manuals, and study guides. Our resources are meticulously organized to streamline your revision process and enhance your understanding of core concepts. Equip yourself with the reliable content you need to achieve superior academic results.

4.0

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen