ATLS PRACTICE TEST 3 EXAM SCRIPT 2026
TEST PAPER QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+
◉ 2. A patient has a history of ankylosing spondylitis. What are the
expected findings on the echocardiogram?
A. pulmonary vein stenosis and significant mitral regurgitation
B. bicuspid aortic valve and coarctation
C. aortic stenosis and dilated aortic root with wall thickening
D. atrial septal defect and mitral valve prolapse. Answer: C. aortic
stenosis and dilated aortic root with wall thickening
◉ 3. What is benzoin tincture used for?
A. to numb the patient's throat for TEE
B. to increase patient heart rate and contractility
C. to aid in electrode adhesion for EKG
D. to treat atrial fibrillation. Answer: C. to aid in electrode adhesion
for EKG
,◉ 4. A patient presents with a recent onset of fever, cough, dyspnea,
and chest pain when lying down. Which of the following is the most
likely cardiac diagnosis?
A. carcinoid disease
B. acute pericarditis
C. constrictive pericarditis
D. rheumatic mitral stenosis. Answer: B. acute pericarditis
◉ 5. What rhythm abnormality is demonstrated on the image?
A. Ventricular fibrillation
B. Atrial flutter
C. Ventricular tachycardia
D. Atrial pacemaker. Answer: C. Ventricular tachycardia
◉ 6. A patient presents for an echo due to shortness of breath,
malaise, and the presence of Osler nodes and Janeway lesions. The
referring physician most likely suspects:
A. Rheumatic fever
B. Ebstein's anomaly
C. Infective endocarditis
,D. Dilated cardiomyopathy. Answer: C. Infective endocarditis
◉ 7. What effect will hypercalcemia have on the heart?
A. acute dilatation of the aortic root
B. increased heart rate and strength of contraction
C. acute dilatation of the pulmonary artery
D. reduced heart rate and strength of contraction. Answer: B.
increased heart rate and strength of contraction
◉ 8. The American Heart Association recommends _______
compressions and ______ breaths are used in single rescuer adult
CPR.
A. 30/15
B. 15/2
C. 30/1
D. 30/2. Answer: D. 30/2
◉ 9. The abnormality in the image is associated with which of the
following clinically critical complications?
A. Dissection
, B. Pulmonary embolism
C. Pedal edema
D. Ulceration. Answer: A. Dissection
◉ 10. A patient presents for an echo with a history of advanced
AIDS. Which of the following refers to the most likely findings on the
exam?
A. abnormal wall motion in several segments caused by multiple
small myocardial infarctions
B. pericardial thickening and restrictive cardiomyopathy
C. pericardial effusion and dilated cardiomyopathy
D. VSD or ASD formation. Answer: C. pericardial effusion and dilated
cardiomyopathy
◉ 11. A 3 lead EKG is used for resting echocardiography. Where are
the electrodes placed?
A. under the right and left clavicle and the axillary line and on the
lower left abdomen within the rib cage frame
B. right shoulder, left shoulder, right iliac crest
TEST PAPER QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS
GRADED A+
◉ 2. A patient has a history of ankylosing spondylitis. What are the
expected findings on the echocardiogram?
A. pulmonary vein stenosis and significant mitral regurgitation
B. bicuspid aortic valve and coarctation
C. aortic stenosis and dilated aortic root with wall thickening
D. atrial septal defect and mitral valve prolapse. Answer: C. aortic
stenosis and dilated aortic root with wall thickening
◉ 3. What is benzoin tincture used for?
A. to numb the patient's throat for TEE
B. to increase patient heart rate and contractility
C. to aid in electrode adhesion for EKG
D. to treat atrial fibrillation. Answer: C. to aid in electrode adhesion
for EKG
,◉ 4. A patient presents with a recent onset of fever, cough, dyspnea,
and chest pain when lying down. Which of the following is the most
likely cardiac diagnosis?
A. carcinoid disease
B. acute pericarditis
C. constrictive pericarditis
D. rheumatic mitral stenosis. Answer: B. acute pericarditis
◉ 5. What rhythm abnormality is demonstrated on the image?
A. Ventricular fibrillation
B. Atrial flutter
C. Ventricular tachycardia
D. Atrial pacemaker. Answer: C. Ventricular tachycardia
◉ 6. A patient presents for an echo due to shortness of breath,
malaise, and the presence of Osler nodes and Janeway lesions. The
referring physician most likely suspects:
A. Rheumatic fever
B. Ebstein's anomaly
C. Infective endocarditis
,D. Dilated cardiomyopathy. Answer: C. Infective endocarditis
◉ 7. What effect will hypercalcemia have on the heart?
A. acute dilatation of the aortic root
B. increased heart rate and strength of contraction
C. acute dilatation of the pulmonary artery
D. reduced heart rate and strength of contraction. Answer: B.
increased heart rate and strength of contraction
◉ 8. The American Heart Association recommends _______
compressions and ______ breaths are used in single rescuer adult
CPR.
A. 30/15
B. 15/2
C. 30/1
D. 30/2. Answer: D. 30/2
◉ 9. The abnormality in the image is associated with which of the
following clinically critical complications?
A. Dissection
, B. Pulmonary embolism
C. Pedal edema
D. Ulceration. Answer: A. Dissection
◉ 10. A patient presents for an echo with a history of advanced
AIDS. Which of the following refers to the most likely findings on the
exam?
A. abnormal wall motion in several segments caused by multiple
small myocardial infarctions
B. pericardial thickening and restrictive cardiomyopathy
C. pericardial effusion and dilated cardiomyopathy
D. VSD or ASD formation. Answer: C. pericardial effusion and dilated
cardiomyopathy
◉ 11. A 3 lead EKG is used for resting echocardiography. Where are
the electrodes placed?
A. under the right and left clavicle and the axillary line and on the
lower left abdomen within the rib cage frame
B. right shoulder, left shoulder, right iliac crest