ATLS PRACTICE TEST 3 FINAL PAPER 2026
TESTED QUESTIONS WITH FULL SOLUTION
GRADED A+
◉ Why is tracheostomy generally not performed at the first cartilage
ring
A. The trachea is too narrow
B. A high chance of subglottic stenosis
C. A high chance of tracheo-innominate artery fistula
D. Inability to access the area Answer: B. A high chance of subglottic
stenosis
◉ What does a carotid pulse indicate?
A. A functioning pump for blood flow
B. The circulating blood volume is reaching end organs
C. Diastolic blood pressure
D. None of the above Answer: B. The circulating blood volume is
reaching end organs
◉ Which of the following generally causes hemorrhage associated
with pelvic fractures?
A. Obturator artery injury
,B. Superior gluteal artery
C. Lateral sacral artery injury
D. Venous bleeding Answer: D. Venous bleeding
◉ Hemothorax facts Answer: -Must have at least 500 cc of blood to
make a diagnosis on chest x-rayin an adult
-Incomplete evacuation of hemothorax can lead to empyema
-Initial treatment of hemothorax is always a chest tube
◉ In a 66 year old intubated, comatose patient, what is one of the
most important information that one needs to obtain?
A. Organ donation status
B. Power of attorney
C. Lawyer
D. Driver's license Answer: B. Power of attorney
◉ A patient is hit by a car and has severe injuries to his extremities.
He is immediately brought to the emergency room by EMS.
Evaluation reveals that he has multiple organ injuries. He has an
open, gaping wound which measures 2 x 2 centimeters, just below
the right knee. The leg appears dislocated and ecchymotic. However,
pulses are present in the distal extremity. He does not complain of
any paresthesias. X-ray reveals that there is a fracture of the tibia.
,The trauma team is called. As their arrival is awaited, which of the
following should NOT be done to help manage this patient?
A. Obtain culture and close wound using a sterile technique
B. Don't reduce the dislocation
C. Give tetanus toxoid/booster shot
D. Give antibiotics Answer: A. Obtain culture and close wound using
a sterile technique
◉ During resuscitation, your intubated patient's intravenous fluid
infiltrates. You know that you may deliver the following drugs via the
endotracheal tube: Answer: Lidocaine
Atropine
Naloxone
Epinephrine
◉ Prior to tracheobronchial suctioning, the patient should receive:
A. 5cc normal saline lavage
B. Be placed on NPO status
C. 100% oxygen prior to suctioning
D. Versed 1 mg/mL Answer: C. 100% oxygen prior to suctioning
, ◉ In a patient with a pneumothorax following a stab wound, the
chest tube is best inserted at which level? Answer: Between the 4th
and 5th intercostal spaces, just anterior to the mid axillary line
◉ Indications for a CT scan of the head in trauma patients Answer: -
Glasgow coma scale score of less than 14
-Evidence of basilar skull fracture
-Amnesia lasting more than 30 minutes
◉ Most common Emergency Medical Services pediatric calls
Answer: -Seizures
-Respiratory problems
-Trauma
◉ Treatments utilized in a patient with head trauma and raised
intracranial pressure Answer: -Elevation of the head
-Sedation
-Use of diuretics
NOT fluid restriction
◉ How deep should the provider depress the patient's sternum
during CPR in adults? Answer: 2 to 3 inches
TESTED QUESTIONS WITH FULL SOLUTION
GRADED A+
◉ Why is tracheostomy generally not performed at the first cartilage
ring
A. The trachea is too narrow
B. A high chance of subglottic stenosis
C. A high chance of tracheo-innominate artery fistula
D. Inability to access the area Answer: B. A high chance of subglottic
stenosis
◉ What does a carotid pulse indicate?
A. A functioning pump for blood flow
B. The circulating blood volume is reaching end organs
C. Diastolic blood pressure
D. None of the above Answer: B. The circulating blood volume is
reaching end organs
◉ Which of the following generally causes hemorrhage associated
with pelvic fractures?
A. Obturator artery injury
,B. Superior gluteal artery
C. Lateral sacral artery injury
D. Venous bleeding Answer: D. Venous bleeding
◉ Hemothorax facts Answer: -Must have at least 500 cc of blood to
make a diagnosis on chest x-rayin an adult
-Incomplete evacuation of hemothorax can lead to empyema
-Initial treatment of hemothorax is always a chest tube
◉ In a 66 year old intubated, comatose patient, what is one of the
most important information that one needs to obtain?
A. Organ donation status
B. Power of attorney
C. Lawyer
D. Driver's license Answer: B. Power of attorney
◉ A patient is hit by a car and has severe injuries to his extremities.
He is immediately brought to the emergency room by EMS.
Evaluation reveals that he has multiple organ injuries. He has an
open, gaping wound which measures 2 x 2 centimeters, just below
the right knee. The leg appears dislocated and ecchymotic. However,
pulses are present in the distal extremity. He does not complain of
any paresthesias. X-ray reveals that there is a fracture of the tibia.
,The trauma team is called. As their arrival is awaited, which of the
following should NOT be done to help manage this patient?
A. Obtain culture and close wound using a sterile technique
B. Don't reduce the dislocation
C. Give tetanus toxoid/booster shot
D. Give antibiotics Answer: A. Obtain culture and close wound using
a sterile technique
◉ During resuscitation, your intubated patient's intravenous fluid
infiltrates. You know that you may deliver the following drugs via the
endotracheal tube: Answer: Lidocaine
Atropine
Naloxone
Epinephrine
◉ Prior to tracheobronchial suctioning, the patient should receive:
A. 5cc normal saline lavage
B. Be placed on NPO status
C. 100% oxygen prior to suctioning
D. Versed 1 mg/mL Answer: C. 100% oxygen prior to suctioning
, ◉ In a patient with a pneumothorax following a stab wound, the
chest tube is best inserted at which level? Answer: Between the 4th
and 5th intercostal spaces, just anterior to the mid axillary line
◉ Indications for a CT scan of the head in trauma patients Answer: -
Glasgow coma scale score of less than 14
-Evidence of basilar skull fracture
-Amnesia lasting more than 30 minutes
◉ Most common Emergency Medical Services pediatric calls
Answer: -Seizures
-Respiratory problems
-Trauma
◉ Treatments utilized in a patient with head trauma and raised
intracranial pressure Answer: -Elevation of the head
-Sedation
-Use of diuretics
NOT fluid restriction
◉ How deep should the provider depress the patient's sternum
during CPR in adults? Answer: 2 to 3 inches