ARGUS CERTIFICATION EXAM STUDY
GUIDE ACTUAL EXAM PAPER 2026 200
QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ The Analysis Begin date defaults to the current Month and Year (T/F).
Answer: True
⩥ Which of the following is a classification type in AE? Select all that
apply.
a. Property
b. Tenant
c. Region
d. Lease. Answer: a. Property
b. Tenant
⩥ Multiple properties can be opened simultaneously in ARGUS
Enterprise (T/F). Answer: True
⩥ What is the extension of a property asset file in ARGUS Enterprise?
,a. .sf
b. .avux
c. .aeex
d. .aeix. Answer: b. avux
⩥ To take a property out of read-only mode, the ______________ button
must be selected from the Ribbon.
a. Refresh
b. Ellipses
c. Check In/Out Property
d. Edit Property. Answer: d. Edit Property
⩥ What should be selected as the 'How Input' method in order for the
revenue or expense to be based on a percentage of other cash flow items
in the property?
a. Amount 1
b. Sub-lines
c. % of Other
d. Currency Amount / Vacant Area. Answer: c. % of Other
, ⩥ To replicate a value in a specific month of each year during the project
for a specific expense, you must click which button in the amount 1
Varies window?
a. Copy Across & Down
b. Copy to End
c. Copy Column to End
d. Column. Answer: c. Copy Column to End
⩥ When calculating a Market Leasing profile with the Upon Expiration
set to Renewal, Enterprise
________________________________________.
a. Assumes a 0% renewal
b. Takes a weighted average
c. Assumes the space goes dark
d. Assumes a 100% renewal. Answer: d. Assumes a 100% renewal
⩥ The Upon Expiration field within the Market Leasing profile allows
us to select any overrides for past terms (T/F). Answer: False
⩥ The Gross Sale Price is calculated by taking the NOI to capitalize and
dividing it by the ______________________, when using CAP NOI (12
Months After Sale).. Answer: Cap Rate
GUIDE ACTUAL EXAM PAPER 2026 200
QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ The Analysis Begin date defaults to the current Month and Year (T/F).
Answer: True
⩥ Which of the following is a classification type in AE? Select all that
apply.
a. Property
b. Tenant
c. Region
d. Lease. Answer: a. Property
b. Tenant
⩥ Multiple properties can be opened simultaneously in ARGUS
Enterprise (T/F). Answer: True
⩥ What is the extension of a property asset file in ARGUS Enterprise?
,a. .sf
b. .avux
c. .aeex
d. .aeix. Answer: b. avux
⩥ To take a property out of read-only mode, the ______________ button
must be selected from the Ribbon.
a. Refresh
b. Ellipses
c. Check In/Out Property
d. Edit Property. Answer: d. Edit Property
⩥ What should be selected as the 'How Input' method in order for the
revenue or expense to be based on a percentage of other cash flow items
in the property?
a. Amount 1
b. Sub-lines
c. % of Other
d. Currency Amount / Vacant Area. Answer: c. % of Other
, ⩥ To replicate a value in a specific month of each year during the project
for a specific expense, you must click which button in the amount 1
Varies window?
a. Copy Across & Down
b. Copy to End
c. Copy Column to End
d. Column. Answer: c. Copy Column to End
⩥ When calculating a Market Leasing profile with the Upon Expiration
set to Renewal, Enterprise
________________________________________.
a. Assumes a 0% renewal
b. Takes a weighted average
c. Assumes the space goes dark
d. Assumes a 100% renewal. Answer: d. Assumes a 100% renewal
⩥ The Upon Expiration field within the Market Leasing profile allows
us to select any overrides for past terms (T/F). Answer: False
⩥ The Gross Sale Price is calculated by taking the NOI to capitalize and
dividing it by the ______________________, when using CAP NOI (12
Months After Sale).. Answer: Cap Rate