Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCC EFM Certification Exam: Comprehensive Prep & Verified Solutions (2026/2027)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
105
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Ace your NCC Electronic Fetal Monitoring (EFM) certification with this definitive collection of exam questions and 100% verified answers. This guide covers critical topics including FHR baseline interpretation, Category I, II, and III classifications, NST/BPP/CST protocols, and fetal acid-base balance. Master emergency interventions for variable decelerations, uterine tachysystole, and sinusoidal patterns. Designed for labor and delivery nurses seeking a straight-to-the-point review of fetal physiology and uterine activity monitoring to ensure a guaranteed pass on the latest update.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NCC EFM Certification
Vak
NCC EFM Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1




NCC EFM CERTIFICATION EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT VERIFIED
ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE
(2026/2027) GUARANTEED PASS


What is your first intervention in management of a patient experiencing variable
decelerations?
a. Immediate delivery
b. Change maternal position
c. No treatment indicated
d. Oxygen
e. Stop oxytocin infusion CORRECT ANSWER: b. Change maternal position


Etiology of a baseline FHR of 165bpm occurring for the last hour can be:
1. Maternal supine hypotension
2. Maternal fever
3. Maternal dehydration
4. Unknown
a. 1 and 2
b. 1, 2 and 3

, 2

c. 2, 3 and 4 CORRECT ANSWER: c. 2, 3 and 4


What is the most probable cause of recurrent late decelerations?
a. Utero-placental insufficiency
b. Head compression
c. Cord compression
d. Maternal position change CORRECT ANSWER: a. Utero-placental insufficiency


The most prevalent risk factor associated with fetal death before the onset of
labor is:
a. Low socioeconomic status
b. Fetal malpresentation
c. Uteroplacental insufficiency
d. Uterine anomalies CORRECT ANSWER: c. Uteroplacental insufficiency


Which of the following is NOT used for antepartum fetal surveillance?
a. Fetal movement counting
b. Antepartum fetal heart rate testing
c. Biophysical profile testing
d. Maternal HCG levels CORRECT ANSWER: d. Maternal HCG levels


Which of the following conditions is not an indication for antepartum fetal
surveillance?
a. Gestational hypertension
b. Diabetes in pregnancy
c. Fetus in breech presentation

, 3

d. Decreased fetal movement CORRECT ANSWER: c. Fetus in breech
presentation


Which of the following does not affect the degree of fetal activity?
a. Vibroacoustic stimulation
b. Smoking
c. Fetal position
d. Gestational age CORRECT ANSWER: a. Vibroacoustic stimulation


To be considered reactive, a nonstress test must have:
a. 4 fetal heart rate accelerations in a 20 minute window
b. 2 fetal heart rate accelerations in a 10 minute window
c. 4 fetal heart rate accelerations in a 40 minute window
d. 2 fetal heart rate accelerations in a 20 minute window CORRECT ANSWER: d.
2 fetal heart rate accelerations in a 20 minute window


If a nonstress test is nonreactive after 40 minutes, the next step should be:
a. Have the client go home and do fetal movement counts
b. Do a biophysical profile or contraction stress test
c. Repeat the nonstress test within a week
d. Admit the client for delivery CORRECT ANSWER: b. Do a biophysical profile or
contraction stress test


All of the following are components of a biophysical profile except:
a. Contraction stress test
b. Assessment of fetal breathing

, 4

c. Amniotic fluid volume measurement
d. Fetal movement assessment CORRECT ANSWER: a. Contraction stress test


A modified biophysical profile includes a nonstress test and:
a. Contraction stress test
b. Ultrasound assessment of fetal movement
c. Ultrasound assessment of amniotic fluid volume
d. Fetal movement counts CORRECT ANSWER: c. Ultrasound assessment of
amniotic fluid volume


For a contraction stress test to be interpretable, you must have a minimum of:
a. 5 contractions in a 10-minute window
b. 3 contractions in a 10-minute window
c. 4 contractions in a 10-minute window
d. 2 contractions in a 10-minute window CORRECT ANSWER: b. 3 contractions in
a 10 minute window


A negative contraction stress test is one in which:
a. No contractions are seen
b. There are late decelerations with > 50% of the contractions seen
c. There are no fetal heart rate late decelerations with the contractions
d. There is one fetal heart rate deceleration seen CORRECT ANSWER: c. There
are no fetal heart rate late decelerations with the contractions


According to AWHONN, the normal baseline Fetal Heart Rate (FHR) is
A. 90-150 bpm

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NCC EFM Certification
Vak
NCC EFM Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
105
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
brammycrush Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
13
Lid sinds
9 maanden
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
835
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
study hub

We are here to support you every step of the way in your academic journey, whether it's test practice, homework assistance, research guidance, data analysis, or any other form of reliable tutoring you require. Our primary goal is to provide our students with top-notch education that paves the way for excellent grades. Please don't hesitate to reach out with any questions, and we welcome your suggestions.

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen