Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PSL 250 Final Exam Questions With Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
36
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

PSL 250 Final Exam Questions With Correct Answers

Institution
PSL 250
Course
PSL 250

Content preview

PSL 250 Final Exam Questions With Correct
Answers


What do melanocortins do?
| | |




A. Absorb UV radiation
| | | |




B. Store carbohydrates
| |




C. Activate pain receptors
| | |




D. Suppress appetite - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Suppress appetite
| | | | | | |




Which hormone released from the digestive tract increases appetite?
| | | | | | | | |




A. Neuropeptide Y
| |




B. CCK
| |




C. Ghrelin
| |




D. PYY3-36 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. Ghrelin
| | | | |




What cells release the fever-inducing molecule endogenous pyrogen?
| | | | | | | |




A. Hypothalamus
|

,B. Adipose tissue
| |




C. Dermis
|




D. White blood cells - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. White blood cells
| | | | | | | | |




An increase in the amount of adipose tissue indicates that the body is
| | | | | | | | | | | | |



in?


A. Neutral balance
| |




B. Positive balance
| |




C. Negative Balance
| |




D. Serious disease - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Positive balance
| | | | | | |




Plasma changes in which of these are most associated with
| | | | | | | | | |



osteoporosis? |




A. Cortisol
| |




B. Calcium
|




C. Estrogen
|




D. Vitamin D - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Estrogen
| | | | | |




The plasma concentration of what ion is controlled by parathyroid
| | | | | | | | | |



hormone?

,A. Phosphate
|




B. Chloride
|




C. Magnesium
|




D. Calcium - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Calcium
| | | | |




Chronic, elevated hormone levels routinely cause:
| | | | | |




A. Permissiveness
| |




B. Down regulation
| |




C. Up regulation
| |




D. Antagonism - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Down regulation
| | | | | |




Which of these is true hormones?
| | | | | |




A. All hormones work by binding to receptors
| | | | | | | |




B. All hormones have circadian or diurnal rhythms
| | | | | | | |




C. Hydrophilic hormones bind to nuclear receptors
| | | | | |




D. Lymph is the major route of hormone transport - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | |



ANSWER✔✔-A. All hormones work by binding to receptors
| | | | | | |

, What makes bone strong and flexible?
| | | | | |




A. Calcium phosphate
| |




B. Osteoclasts
|




C. Bone marrow
| |




D. Collagen - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. Collagen
| | | | |




Which of these is a neurohormone?
| | | | | |




A. Oxytocin
|




B. Growth hormone
| |




C. Adrenocorticotropic hormone
| |




D. Thyroid stimulating hormone - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Oxytocin
| | | | | | |




When is the plasma concentration of growth hormone highest?
| | | | | | | |




A. During digestion
| |




B. Early in the morning
| | | |




C. One hour into sleeping
| | | |




D. Mid-afternoon - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. One hour into sleeping
| | | | | | | |

Written for

Institution
PSL 250
Course
PSL 250

Document information

Uploaded on
May 6, 2026
Number of pages
36
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lectphilip West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
238
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
23067
Last sold
3 days ago
WELCOME TO LECTPHILIP, A PLACE WHERE WE UNLOCK YOUR ACADEMIC OPPORTUNITIES

On this page, you find all documents, package deals and flashcards offered by seller lectphilip

4.0

41 reviews

5
20
4
8
3
9
2
2
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions