Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI RN exit EXAM A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
52
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

HESI RN exit EXAM A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SOLUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS

Institution
HESI RN Exit 2026
Course
HESI RN exit 2026

Content preview

HESI EXAM vc




Exam Solution
vc




Hesi Exit Exam 2026 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE SO
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc




LUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS (30D5D) vc vc vc vc




QUESTION 1 vc




1. Which type of management style is a case management model for nursing care deliver
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



y?
a. Patient focused and primary nursing.
vc vc vc vc vc



b. Clinically oriented and business oriented.
vc vc vc vc vc



c. Centralized and decentralized systems models.
vc vc vc vc vc



d. Clinical pathways and patient classifications
vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

A



QUESTION 2 vc




2. The nurse is assessing a client with multiple trauma from a motorcycle crash who is b
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



eing ventilated due to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). Which system asse
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



ssment should the nurse monitor as an indicator of MODS progression?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



a. Cardiac function.
vc vc



b. Renal function.
vc vc



c. Hepatic function.
vc vc



d. Coagulation system.
vc vc




ANSWER

B



QUESTION 3 vc




5. Which action should the nurse implement when implementing a physical assessment o
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



f an older client?
vc vc vc



a. Avoid unnecessary touching while interacting with the client.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



b. Apply additional pressure to palpate the hepatic edge.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc

,c. Arrange the exam sequence to minimizes position changes.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



d. Speak loudly and slowly when telling the client how to assist.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

C



QUESTION 4 vc




6. When culturing a wound, the nurse should obtain the sample from which part of the w
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



ound?
a. The outer edges of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc



b. All necrotic sections of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc



c. Areas containing purulent or pooled exudates.
vc vc vc vc vc vc



d. Any particularly painful area of the wound.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

C



QUESTION 5 vc




8. A client is transferred to the postoperative unit after 2 hours in the postanesthesia car
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



e unit (PACU). What is the priority nursing action?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



a. Determine the client's pain.
vc vc vc vc



b. Take the client's vital signs.
vc vc vc vc vc



c. Calculate the IV infusion rate.
vc vc vc vc vc



d. Check the postop prescriptions.
vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

B



QUESTION 6 vc




13. Which action should the nurse take first when performing tracheostomy care?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



a. Cleanse around the stoma.
vc vc vc vc



b. Suction the tracheostomy.
vc vc vc



c. Oxygenate with 100% oxygen.
vc vc vc vc



d. Secure the new neck strap.
vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

C



QUESTION 7 vc

,14. Which type of delivery of nursing care is organized around tasks?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



a. Team nursing.
vc vc



b. Primary nursing.
vc vc



c. Case management.
vc vc



d. Functional nursing.
vc vc




ANSWER

D



QUESTION 8 vc




15. During an admission assessment interview, a client states, "I do not use many drugs."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc v



How should the nurse respond?
c vc vc vc vc



a. "Tell me about the drugs you use now."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



b. "Explain what you mean by many drugs."
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



c. "Do you mean legal drugs or illegal ones?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



d. "What kind of drugs are you talking about?"
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

A



QUESTION 9 vc




17. What instrument should the nurse use to determine the presence of deep tendon refl
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



exes?
a. Goniometer.
vc



b. Wood's lamp.
vc vc



c. Reflex hammer.
vc vc



d. Transilluminator.
vc




ANSWER

C



QUESTION 10 vc




18. Which client is at highest risk for chronic kidney disease (CKD) secondary to diabete
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



s mellitus (DM)?
vc vc



a. Type 1 DM and a serum hemoglobin-A1c of 3.5%.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



b. Type 1 DM and retinopathy and mild vision loss.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



c. Type 2 DM and hypertension controlled by metoprolol.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



d. Type 2 DM and a history of morbid obesity for 5 years.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

B

, QUESTION 11 vc




21. An overweight adolescent girl has been to the school nurse three times in the last tw
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



o months complaining of vaginal and urinary tract infections. What action should the nur
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



se take first?
vc vc



a. Counsel the girl regarding hygiene.
vc vc vc vc vc



b. Ask if she is going to the bathroom frequently.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



c. Teach the girl the importance of practicing safe sex.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



d. Encourage the girl to see the school counselor.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

B



QUESTION 12 vc




24. Which outcome statement or goal should the nurse include in the plan of care of an a
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



dolescent diagnosed with anorexia nervosa?
vc vc vc vc



a. Improve the client's body perception.
vc vc vc vc vc



b. Consume at least 50% of all meals.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



c. Exercise no more than one hour daily.
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



d. 5% decrease in serum potassium levels.
vc vc vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

B



QUESTION 13 vc




25. Which clinical finding should the nurse identify in a client who is admitted with cardi
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



ac cirrhosis?
vc



a. Jaundice.
vc



b. Vomiting.
vc



c. Peripheral edema.
vc vc



d. Left upper quadrant pain.
vc vc vc vc




ANSWER

C



QUESTION 14 vc




26. While assessing the hair and scalp of an adult client, the nurse notes that the client h
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



as dry, brittle hair. Which information should the nurse obtain first?
vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc vc



a. Unexplained weight gain.
vc vc vc



b. Current hair care practices.
vc vc vc vc

Written for

Institution
HESI RN exit 2026
Course
HESI RN exit 2026

Document information

Uploaded on
May 6, 2026
Number of pages
52
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
CramScram

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
CramScram Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
2044
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions