D311 Final Exam Questions With Correct
Answers
Which of the following best explains why SpinCent decided to export?
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Growth opportunities in Asia
| | | |
B. Labor demands in the U.S.
| | | | |
C. Declining tariffs in the EU
| | | | |
D. Promising market locations in South America - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A. Growth opportunities in Asia | | | |
Small and medium-size enterprises, such as SpinCent account for
| | | | | | | | |
________ of all U.S. exporters.
| | | |
A. 38%
|
B. 54%
|
C. 79%
|
D. 98% - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. 98%
| | | | |
,The benefits of retaining a core competency within a company and
| | | | | | | | | | |
purposefully threading that core competency through the value chain
| | | | | | | | |
are referred to as ________ advantages.
| | | | |
A. internalization
|
B. domestic
|
C. location
|
D. ownership - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. internalization
| | | | |
A company that wants to be less dependent on a local supplier and
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
imports components from suppliers in other countries is striving for:
| | | | | | | | |
A. Global rivalry
| |
B. Diversification
|
C. Serendipity
|
D. Specialization of labor - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Diversification
| | | | | | |
The incremental internationalization view of exporting holds that
| | | | | | | |
companies first target countries that are ________ their home market.
| | | | | | | | |
A. different from
| |
B. similar to
| |
, C. smaller than
| |
D. larger than - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. similar to
| | | | | | |
Skype was founded in 2003 and from the very beginning operated
| | | | | | | | | | |
across national borders. Skype is an example of a(n):
| | | | | | | |
A. Arbitrageur
|
B. Sporadic exporter
| |
C. Born global
| |
D. Private agent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Born global
| | | | | | |
A Croatian manufacturer of bicycle lights hires an export management
| | | | | | | | | |
company to handle the shipping, marketing, and selling of its products
| | | | | | | | | | |
in the US. The Croatian company is a(n) ________ exporter.
| | | | | | | | |
A. passive
|
B. indirect
|
C. direct
|
D. ceteris paribus - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. indirect
| | | | | |
Which of the following is typically true of an export management
| | | | | | | | | | |
company (EMC)? |
Answers
Which of the following best explains why SpinCent decided to export?
| | | | | | | | | |
A. Growth opportunities in Asia
| | | |
B. Labor demands in the U.S.
| | | | |
C. Declining tariffs in the EU
| | | | |
D. Promising market locations in South America - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-A. Growth opportunities in Asia | | | |
Small and medium-size enterprises, such as SpinCent account for
| | | | | | | | |
________ of all U.S. exporters.
| | | |
A. 38%
|
B. 54%
|
C. 79%
|
D. 98% - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D. 98%
| | | | |
,The benefits of retaining a core competency within a company and
| | | | | | | | | | |
purposefully threading that core competency through the value chain
| | | | | | | | |
are referred to as ________ advantages.
| | | | |
A. internalization
|
B. domestic
|
C. location
|
D. ownership - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A. internalization
| | | | |
A company that wants to be less dependent on a local supplier and
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
imports components from suppliers in other countries is striving for:
| | | | | | | | |
A. Global rivalry
| |
B. Diversification
|
C. Serendipity
|
D. Specialization of labor - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. Diversification
| | | | | | |
The incremental internationalization view of exporting holds that
| | | | | | | |
companies first target countries that are ________ their home market.
| | | | | | | | |
A. different from
| |
B. similar to
| |
, C. smaller than
| |
D. larger than - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. similar to
| | | | | | |
Skype was founded in 2003 and from the very beginning operated
| | | | | | | | | | |
across national borders. Skype is an example of a(n):
| | | | | | | |
A. Arbitrageur
|
B. Sporadic exporter
| |
C. Born global
| |
D. Private agent - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C. Born global
| | | | | | |
A Croatian manufacturer of bicycle lights hires an export management
| | | | | | | | | |
company to handle the shipping, marketing, and selling of its products
| | | | | | | | | | |
in the US. The Croatian company is a(n) ________ exporter.
| | | | | | | | |
A. passive
|
B. indirect
|
C. direct
|
D. ceteris paribus - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B. indirect
| | | | | |
Which of the following is typically true of an export management
| | | | | | | | | | |
company (EMC)? |