HESI EXIT RN EXAM VERSION 5 2026 FINAL
PAPER COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ When assessing an IV site that is used for fluid replacement and
medication administration, the client complains of tenderness when the
arm is touched above the site. Which additional assessment finding
warrants immediate intervention by the nurse?
A. Client uses the arm cautiously
B. Red streak tracking the vein
C. A sluggish blood return
D. Spot of dried blood at insertion site.
Answer: B. Red streaks tracking the vein
⩥ An older adult male reporting abdominal pain is admitted to the
hospital from a long-term care facility. It has been 7 days since his last
bowel movement, his abdomen is distended, and he just vomited 150mL
of dark brown emesis. In what order should the nurse implement these
interventions? (Highest to lowest priority).
Answer: 1. Send emesis sample to the lab
2. Elevate the head of the bed
3. Complete focused assessment
4. Offer PRN pain medication
,⩥ When taking a health history, which information collected by the
nurse correlates most directly to a diagnosis of chronic peripheral
arterial insufficiency?
A. History of intermittent claudication
B. A positive Brodie-Trendelenburg test
C. Ankle ulceration and edema
D. A serum cholesterol level of 250mg/dl (6.47mmol/L)
Answer: A. History of intermittent claudication
⩥ The nurse is providing discharge teaching to the parents of a 13 month
old child who underwent repair for an atrial septal defect. The healthcare
provider prescribes aspirin and an antibiotic for the first 6 months
postoperatively to prevent infective endocarditis (IE). What information
is most important for the nurse discuss with the parents about the child's
recovery and prevention of IE?
A. Refer the mother to the healthcare provider to discuss infective
endocarditis
B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child receives regular
dental followup
C. Give the child acetaminophen for pain or fever and visit the surgeon
for follow-up
D. Monitor the child for regular bowel movements and urine output that
exceeds intake
,Answer: B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child
receives regular dental followup
⩥ An unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) is assigned to ambulate a
client with influenza who has droplet precautions implemented. The
UAP requests a change in assignment, stating the reason of having not
been fitted yet for a N95 respirator mask. Which action should the nurse
take?
A. send the UAP to be fitted for a particulate filter mask immediately so
she can provide care to this client.
B. Instruct the UAP that a standard face mask is sufficient for the
provision of care for the assigned client
C. Before changing assignments, determine which staff members have
fitted particulate filter masks
D. Advise the UAP to wear a standard face mask to take vital signs, and
then get fitted for a filter mask before providing personal care
Answer: B. Instruct the UAP that a standard face mask is sufficient for
the provision of care for the assigned client
⩥ The nurse implements a tertiary prevention program for type 2
diabetes in a rural health clinic. Which outcome indicates that the
program was effective?
A. Only 30% of clients did not attend self-management education
sessions.
B. More than 50% of at-risk clients were diagnosed early in their disease
process
, C. Clients who developed disease complications promptly received
rehabilitation
D. Average client scores improved on specific risk factor knowledge
tests
Answer: C. Clients who developed disease complications promptly
received rehabilitation
⩥ Then nurse identifies several nursing problems for client who is
immobile and who has been experiencing fecal incontinence and
diarrhea for several days. The client's spouse is the primary caregiver. In
planning care, which problem has the highest priority?
A. Impaired bed mobility
B. Caregiver role strain
C. Fluid volume deficit
D. Bowel incontinence
Answer: D. Bowel incontinence
⩥ The nurse is feeding an older adult who was admitted with aspiration
pneumonia. The client is weak and begins coughing while attempting to
drink through a straw. Which intervention should the nurse implement?
A. Teach coughing and deep breathing exercises
B. Assess the client's oral cavity for ulcerations
C. Request thick nectar liquids for the client
D. Monitor the client when using a straw for liquids
PAPER COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS GRADED A+
⩥ When assessing an IV site that is used for fluid replacement and
medication administration, the client complains of tenderness when the
arm is touched above the site. Which additional assessment finding
warrants immediate intervention by the nurse?
A. Client uses the arm cautiously
B. Red streak tracking the vein
C. A sluggish blood return
D. Spot of dried blood at insertion site.
Answer: B. Red streaks tracking the vein
⩥ An older adult male reporting abdominal pain is admitted to the
hospital from a long-term care facility. It has been 7 days since his last
bowel movement, his abdomen is distended, and he just vomited 150mL
of dark brown emesis. In what order should the nurse implement these
interventions? (Highest to lowest priority).
Answer: 1. Send emesis sample to the lab
2. Elevate the head of the bed
3. Complete focused assessment
4. Offer PRN pain medication
,⩥ When taking a health history, which information collected by the
nurse correlates most directly to a diagnosis of chronic peripheral
arterial insufficiency?
A. History of intermittent claudication
B. A positive Brodie-Trendelenburg test
C. Ankle ulceration and edema
D. A serum cholesterol level of 250mg/dl (6.47mmol/L)
Answer: A. History of intermittent claudication
⩥ The nurse is providing discharge teaching to the parents of a 13 month
old child who underwent repair for an atrial septal defect. The healthcare
provider prescribes aspirin and an antibiotic for the first 6 months
postoperatively to prevent infective endocarditis (IE). What information
is most important for the nurse discuss with the parents about the child's
recovery and prevention of IE?
A. Refer the mother to the healthcare provider to discuss infective
endocarditis
B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child receives regular
dental followup
C. Give the child acetaminophen for pain or fever and visit the surgeon
for follow-up
D. Monitor the child for regular bowel movements and urine output that
exceeds intake
,Answer: B. Brush the child's teeth every day and ensure the child
receives regular dental followup
⩥ An unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) is assigned to ambulate a
client with influenza who has droplet precautions implemented. The
UAP requests a change in assignment, stating the reason of having not
been fitted yet for a N95 respirator mask. Which action should the nurse
take?
A. send the UAP to be fitted for a particulate filter mask immediately so
she can provide care to this client.
B. Instruct the UAP that a standard face mask is sufficient for the
provision of care for the assigned client
C. Before changing assignments, determine which staff members have
fitted particulate filter masks
D. Advise the UAP to wear a standard face mask to take vital signs, and
then get fitted for a filter mask before providing personal care
Answer: B. Instruct the UAP that a standard face mask is sufficient for
the provision of care for the assigned client
⩥ The nurse implements a tertiary prevention program for type 2
diabetes in a rural health clinic. Which outcome indicates that the
program was effective?
A. Only 30% of clients did not attend self-management education
sessions.
B. More than 50% of at-risk clients were diagnosed early in their disease
process
, C. Clients who developed disease complications promptly received
rehabilitation
D. Average client scores improved on specific risk factor knowledge
tests
Answer: C. Clients who developed disease complications promptly
received rehabilitation
⩥ Then nurse identifies several nursing problems for client who is
immobile and who has been experiencing fecal incontinence and
diarrhea for several days. The client's spouse is the primary caregiver. In
planning care, which problem has the highest priority?
A. Impaired bed mobility
B. Caregiver role strain
C. Fluid volume deficit
D. Bowel incontinence
Answer: D. Bowel incontinence
⩥ The nurse is feeding an older adult who was admitted with aspiration
pneumonia. The client is weak and begins coughing while attempting to
drink through a straw. Which intervention should the nurse implement?
A. Teach coughing and deep breathing exercises
B. Assess the client's oral cavity for ulcerations
C. Request thick nectar liquids for the client
D. Monitor the client when using a straw for liquids