Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

LATEST PATHOPHYSIOLOGY PRACTICE TEST EXAM WITH BEST SOLUTIONS GUARANTEED PASS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
75
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Free radical injury can be caused by all of the following factors except: A) tissue damage by antioxidants. B) radiation injury. C) tissue reperfusion following ischemia. D) enzymatic metabolism of chemicals. - answer-a Cellular atrophy involves: A) an increase in cell size. B) a decrease in cell size. C) an increase in the number of cells. D) a decrease in the number of cells. - answer-b The process of cellular atrophy is accomplished through which of the following processes? A) Loss of fluid B) Decreased cell division C) Inhibition of enzyme formation D) Formation of autophagic vacuoles - answer-d In compensatory hyperplasia, growth factors stimulate cell division in response to: A) tissue loss. B) decreased hormonal stimulation. C) ischemia. D) puberty. - answer-a

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 2
Vak
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 2

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

LATEST PATHOPHYSIOLOGY PRACTICE
TEST EXAM WITH BEST SOLUTIONS
GUARANTEED PASS


Free radical injury can be caused by all of
the following factors except:
A) tissue damage by antioxidants.
B) radiation injury.
C) tissue reperfusion following ischemia.
D) enzymatic metabolism of chemicals. -
answer-a


Cellular atrophy involves:
A) an increase in cell size.
B) a decrease in cell size.
C) an increase in the number of cells.
D) a decrease in the number of cells. -
answer-b

,The process of cellular atrophy is
accomplished through which of the
following processes?
A) Loss of fluid
B) Decreased cell division
C) Inhibition of enzyme formation
D) Formation of autophagic vacuoles -
answer-d


In compensatory hyperplasia, growth
factors stimulate cell division in response
to:
A) tissue loss.
B) decreased hormonal stimulation.
C) ischemia.
D) puberty. - answer-a

,Pathologic hyperplasia can lead to:
A) neoplasia (cancer).
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) all of the above. - answer-d


In response to an increased workload, such
as that caused by high blood pressure
(hypertension), myocardial cells in the left
ventricle will adapt through the process of:
A) atrophy.
B) hypertrophy.
C) hyperplasia.
D) dsyplasia. - answer-b


The process of muscle hypertrophy involves
an increase in:
A) cell division.

, B) water accumulation.
C) protein synthesis.
D) plasma membrane thickness. - answer-c


Chronic infection of the cervix by the
human papillomavirus results in cervical:
A) atrophy.
B) dysplasia.
C) metaplasia.
D) hormonal hyperplasia. - answer-b


Metaplasia involves the replacement of
normal cells by:
A) another type of cell.
B) abnormal cells of the same tissue type.
C) scar tissue.
D) cancer cells. - answer-a

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 2
Vak
PATHOPHYSIOLOGY 2

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
75
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
gicharumichael281
5.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
gicharumichael281 Columbia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
198
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden

5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen