HESI EXAM ms
Exam Solution ms
Hesi Exit Exam 2026 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE S
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
OLUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS (AB8CC) ms ms ms ms
QUESTION 1 ms
1. Which type of management style is a case management model for nursing care deli
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
very?
a. Patient focused and primary nursing.
ms ms ms ms ms
b. Clinically oriented and business oriented.
ms ms ms ms ms
c. Centralized and decentralized systems models.
ms ms ms ms ms
d. Clinical pathways and patient classifications
ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 2 ms
2. The nurse is assessing a client with multiple trauma from a motorcycle crash who i
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
s being ventilated due to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). Which system
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms m
assessment should the nurse monitor as an indicator of MODS progression?
s ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Cardiac function.
ms ms
b. Renal function.
ms ms
c. Hepatic function.
ms ms
d. Coagulation system.
ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 3 ms
5. Which action should the nurse implement when implementing a physical assessmen
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
t of an older client?
ms ms ms ms
a. Avoid unnecessary touching while interacting with the client.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. Apply additional pressure to palpate the hepatic edge.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
,c. Arrange the exam sequence to minimizes position changes.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Speak loudly and slowly when telling the client how to assist.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 4 ms
6. When culturing a wound, the nurse should obtain the sample from which part of th
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
e wound?
ms
a. The outer edges of the wound.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. All necrotic sections of the wound.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Areas containing purulent or pooled exudates.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Any particularly painful area of the wound.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 5 ms
8. A client is transferred to the postoperative unit after 2 hours in the postanesthesia
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
care unit (PACU). What is the priority nursing action?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Determine the client's pain.
ms ms ms ms
b. Take the client's vital signs.
ms ms ms ms ms
c. Calculate the IV infusion rate.
ms ms ms ms ms
d. Check the postop prescriptions.
ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 6 ms
13. Which action should the nurse take first when performing tracheostomy care?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Cleanse around the stoma.
ms ms ms ms
b. Suction the tracheostomy.
ms ms ms
c. Oxygenate with 100% oxygen.
ms ms ms ms
d. Secure the new neck strap.
ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 7 ms
,14. Which type of delivery of nursing care is organized around tasks?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Team nursing.
ms ms
b. Primary nursing.
ms ms
c. Case management.
ms ms
d. Functional nursing.
ms ms
ANSWER
D
QUESTION 8 ms
15. During an admission assessment interview, a client states, "I do not use many dru
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
gs." How should the nurse respond?
ms ms ms ms ms
a. "Tell me about the drugs you use now."
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. "Explain what you mean by many drugs."
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. "Do you mean legal drugs or illegal ones?"
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. "What kind of drugs are you talking about?"
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 9 ms
17. What instrument should the nurse use to determine the presence of deep tendon
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
reflexes?
a. Goniometer.
ms
b. Wood's lamp.
ms ms
c. Reflex hammer.
ms ms
d. Transilluminator.
ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 10 ms
18. Which client is at highest risk for chronic kidney disease (CKD) secondary to diab
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
etes mellitus (DM)?
ms ms
a. Type 1 DM and a serum hemoglobin-A1c of 3.5%.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. Type 1 DM and retinopathy and mild vision loss.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Type 2 DM and hypertension controlled by metoprolol.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Type 2 DM and a history of morbid obesity for 5 years.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
, QUESTION 11 ms
21. An overweight adolescent girl has been to the school nurse three times in the last
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
two months complaining of vaginal and urinary tract infections. What action should th
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
e nurse take first?
ms ms ms
a. Counsel the girl regarding hygiene.
ms ms ms ms ms
b. Ask if she is going to the bathroom frequently.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Teach the girl the importance of practicing safe sex.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Encourage the girl to see the school counselor.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 12 ms
24. Which outcome statement or goal should the nurse include in the plan of care of a
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
n adolescent diagnosed with anorexia nervosa?
ms ms ms ms ms
a. Improve the client's body perception.
ms ms ms ms ms
b. Consume at least 50% of all meals.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Exercise no more than one hour daily.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. 5% decrease in serum potassium levels.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 13 ms
25. Which clinical finding should the nurse identify in a client who is admitted with ca
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
rdiac cirrhosis?ms
a. Jaundice.
ms
b. Vomiting.
ms
c. Peripheral edema.
ms ms
d. Left upper quadrant pain.
ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 14 ms
26. While assessing the hair and scalp of an adult client, the nurse notes that the clien
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
t has dry, brittle hair. Which information should the nurse obtain first?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Unexplained weight gain.
ms ms ms
b. Current hair care practices.
ms ms ms ms
Exam Solution ms
Hesi Exit Exam 2026 A+ GRADE ASSURED COMPLETE S
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
OLUTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS (AB8CC) ms ms ms ms
QUESTION 1 ms
1. Which type of management style is a case management model for nursing care deli
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
very?
a. Patient focused and primary nursing.
ms ms ms ms ms
b. Clinically oriented and business oriented.
ms ms ms ms ms
c. Centralized and decentralized systems models.
ms ms ms ms ms
d. Clinical pathways and patient classifications
ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 2 ms
2. The nurse is assessing a client with multiple trauma from a motorcycle crash who i
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
s being ventilated due to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). Which system
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms m
assessment should the nurse monitor as an indicator of MODS progression?
s ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Cardiac function.
ms ms
b. Renal function.
ms ms
c. Hepatic function.
ms ms
d. Coagulation system.
ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 3 ms
5. Which action should the nurse implement when implementing a physical assessmen
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
t of an older client?
ms ms ms ms
a. Avoid unnecessary touching while interacting with the client.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. Apply additional pressure to palpate the hepatic edge.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
,c. Arrange the exam sequence to minimizes position changes.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Speak loudly and slowly when telling the client how to assist.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 4 ms
6. When culturing a wound, the nurse should obtain the sample from which part of th
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
e wound?
ms
a. The outer edges of the wound.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. All necrotic sections of the wound.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Areas containing purulent or pooled exudates.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Any particularly painful area of the wound.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 5 ms
8. A client is transferred to the postoperative unit after 2 hours in the postanesthesia
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
care unit (PACU). What is the priority nursing action?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Determine the client's pain.
ms ms ms ms
b. Take the client's vital signs.
ms ms ms ms ms
c. Calculate the IV infusion rate.
ms ms ms ms ms
d. Check the postop prescriptions.
ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 6 ms
13. Which action should the nurse take first when performing tracheostomy care?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Cleanse around the stoma.
ms ms ms ms
b. Suction the tracheostomy.
ms ms ms
c. Oxygenate with 100% oxygen.
ms ms ms ms
d. Secure the new neck strap.
ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 7 ms
,14. Which type of delivery of nursing care is organized around tasks?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Team nursing.
ms ms
b. Primary nursing.
ms ms
c. Case management.
ms ms
d. Functional nursing.
ms ms
ANSWER
D
QUESTION 8 ms
15. During an admission assessment interview, a client states, "I do not use many dru
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
gs." How should the nurse respond?
ms ms ms ms ms
a. "Tell me about the drugs you use now."
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. "Explain what you mean by many drugs."
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. "Do you mean legal drugs or illegal ones?"
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. "What kind of drugs are you talking about?"
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
A
QUESTION 9 ms
17. What instrument should the nurse use to determine the presence of deep tendon
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
reflexes?
a. Goniometer.
ms
b. Wood's lamp.
ms ms
c. Reflex hammer.
ms ms
d. Transilluminator.
ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 10 ms
18. Which client is at highest risk for chronic kidney disease (CKD) secondary to diab
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
etes mellitus (DM)?
ms ms
a. Type 1 DM and a serum hemoglobin-A1c of 3.5%.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
b. Type 1 DM and retinopathy and mild vision loss.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Type 2 DM and hypertension controlled by metoprolol.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Type 2 DM and a history of morbid obesity for 5 years.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
, QUESTION 11 ms
21. An overweight adolescent girl has been to the school nurse three times in the last
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
two months complaining of vaginal and urinary tract infections. What action should th
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
e nurse take first?
ms ms ms
a. Counsel the girl regarding hygiene.
ms ms ms ms ms
b. Ask if she is going to the bathroom frequently.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Teach the girl the importance of practicing safe sex.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. Encourage the girl to see the school counselor.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 12 ms
24. Which outcome statement or goal should the nurse include in the plan of care of a
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
n adolescent diagnosed with anorexia nervosa?
ms ms ms ms ms
a. Improve the client's body perception.
ms ms ms ms ms
b. Consume at least 50% of all meals.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
c. Exercise no more than one hour daily.
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
d. 5% decrease in serum potassium levels.
ms ms ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
B
QUESTION 13 ms
25. Which clinical finding should the nurse identify in a client who is admitted with ca
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
rdiac cirrhosis?ms
a. Jaundice.
ms
b. Vomiting.
ms
c. Peripheral edema.
ms ms
d. Left upper quadrant pain.
ms ms ms ms
ANSWER
C
QUESTION 14 ms
26. While assessing the hair and scalp of an adult client, the nurse notes that the clien
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
t has dry, brittle hair. Which information should the nurse obtain first?
ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms ms
a. Unexplained weight gain.
ms ms ms
b. Current hair care practices.
ms ms ms ms