Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2026 – Comprehensive Q&A For Certification Success

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
117
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-05-2026
Written in
2025/2026

Firefighter 1 Final Test 2026 – Comprehensive Q&A For Certification Success

Institution
Firefighter 1
Course
Firefighter 1

Content preview

1



Firefighter 1 Final Test 2026 –
Comprehensive Q&A For Certification
Success



When rescuing an unconscious child or small adult from a window, how many
rescuers enter the window to assist the victim?
A. 3
B. 1
C. 0
D. 2 - correct-answer -D. 2




When cutting through a roof, a firefighter should avoid:
A. removing the built-up material prior to cutting
B. cutting through joists, rafters, or trusses
C. making one large opening
D. using a power saw - correct-answer -B. cutting through joists, rafters, or trusses




Which of the following is an advantage of the flat load?

,2


A. Only four people are required to perform the load
B. It is the best way to load large-diameter hose
C. Hose loaded in this manner has fewer sharp bends than other loads
D. Hose for shoulder carries can easily be taken from the load - correct-answer -B.
It is the best way to load large-diameter hose




Which of the following statements IS CORRECT regarding fire extinguishers and
combustible metals?
A. All chemical agents need to be applied with a shovel or scoop
B. No single agent will control or extinguish fires in all combustible metals
C. The agent needs to break the crust that may form over any burning metal to
extinguish the fire
D. They come in pressurized and handheld models - correct-answer -B. No single
agent will control or extinguish fires in all combustible metals




A common factor with regard to multiple firefighter deaths at emergency
incidents is:
A. the lack of an organized, effective command structure
B. they all involved industrial complexes
C. all the incidents occurred during forest fires
D. they all occurred in urban settings - correct-answer -A. the lack of an organized,
effective command structure

,3




Which of the following is one of the stages/phases of fire burn?
A. Rollover
B. Fully developed
C. Backdraft
D. Initial - correct-answer -B. Fully developed




Which of the following IS TRUE regarding personal protective clothing?
A. It requires firefighters to wear the most appropriate PPE for the hazard they
face
B. It must comply with NFPA 1900 standard
C. It prevents a firefighter from burns in situations such as flashover
D. It requires PASS activation whenever bunker gear is worn - correct-answer -A. It
requires firefighters to wear the most appropriate PPE for the hazard they face




A fire CANNOT BE considered fully extinguished until __________ is complete.
A. overhaul
B. primary search
C. cause determination
D. secondary search - correct-answer -A. overhaul

, 4


For an area to qualify as a light hazard, the majority of materials must meet one
requirements. One of those is that they must:
A. be UL listed
B. have ignition temperatures in excess of 451F
C. be necessary for the work of the area
D. be noncombustible - correct-answer -D. be noncombustible




What type of listening is required by a telecommunicator to draw out all the
necessary information from a caller who may be excited, confused, or dealing with
a language barrier?
A. Presumptive
B. Active
C. Selective
D. Modal - correct-answer -B. Active




After a roof has been opened up, the firefighter must:
A. remove any natural roof openings
B. make another opening on the opposite side of the pitched roof
C. ensure the ceiling below the cut is opened
D. direct a hose line into the opening - correct-answer -C. ensure the ceiling below
the cut is opened

Written for

Institution
Firefighter 1
Course
Firefighter 1

Document information

Uploaded on
May 7, 2026
Number of pages
117
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

16.89 $
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DRVERITY Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
85
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
6950
Last sold
2 weeks ago
PROFESSIONAL ACADEMIC TUTOR

Welcome To my Store!! Certified tutor, offering accurate, reliable, and current study materials to support students in their exam preparation and assignments. Aiming to provide the best resources, such as summaries, nursing exam test. Up-to-date exams and assignments, Detailed test banks with verified questions and answers, Elaborate exam solutions, Case studies and discussions I’m committed to providing only high-quality documents to ensure the best outcomes. Get instant access to expertly prepared materials designed to help you excel in your academic journey. Reach out today and take a step closer to achieving your goals! Always be Encouraged to leave a review after a purchase, all complements and comments, positive & Negative are appreciated to guide for better changes.

Read more Read less
4.0

11 reviews

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions