BIO 148 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH CORRECT ANSWERS
True or false, and why? The nuclear membrane evolved from the infoldings of the
bacterial plasma membrane. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -False; the ancestral
prokaryote that evolved into a eukaryote would not have been a bacterium.
Which of the following statements about prokaryotes is FALSE?
a. All prokaryotes have peptidoglycan in their cell walls
b. All prokaryotes are unicellular
c. All prokaryotes divide by binary fission
d. All prokaryotes have ribosomes - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -a. All prokaryotes
have peptidoglycan in their cell walls
Which of the following statements is NOT necessary for natural selection to act on a
trait?
a. The trait must allow some individuals to produce more offspring than others
b. The trait must be variable in a population
c. The trait must allow some individuals to live longer than others
d. The trait must be heritable - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -c. The trait must allow
some individuals to live longer than others
You find a single celled organism with a nucleus and the ability to photosynthesize. This
organism could be a _________. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -protist only
Cell theory states that: - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -All living things consist of at
least one cell AND all cells arose from other cells
You discover a microscopic organism that is multicellular. Its cells have a cell wall. This
organism is definitely NOT a(n) _________. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -animal
A marine biologist has collected a mysterious sample from a deep-sea vent and they
want to know if it is a living organism. Which of the following would NOT be a good test
to determine if the sample is living?
a. Test whether the organism contains DNA
b. Test whether the organism is made up of one or more cells
c. Test whether the organism can move
d. Test whether the organism can reproduce - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -c. Test
whether the organism can move
,Which of the following is TRUE of all living organisms?
a. All living things have a nucleus
b. All living things use oxygen
c. All living things are made up of many cells
d. All living things are the product of evolution - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -d. All
living things are the product of evolution
True or false: The common ancestor of all life was a prokaryote - CORRECT
ANSWERS ✅✅ -true
Every summer, Alaska's pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) migrate from the
ocean into freshwater streams to spawn. Some salmon migrate in early summer while
other salmon migrate in late summer. This migration timing is controlled by their
genetics.
Pink salmon need very cold water to survive and reproduce. Over the last 50 years,
summers have been getting warmer in Alaska causing the waters to be very warm by
late summer. Scientists have observed that, on average, pink salmon today are
migrating two weeks earlier than they did 50 years ago.
In the above scenario, which of the following is true? - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -
Natural selection acted on individual salmon
Which of the following is FALSE about the tree of life?
a. All eukaryotes form a clade
b. All archaeans form a clade
c. All bacteria form a clade
d. All prokaryotes form a clade - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -d. All prokaryotes form
a clade
You add gram stain to a colony of bacteria and you observe that the bacteria turn light
pink. These bacteria: - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -Are gram-negative AND have
peptidoglycan in their cell walls
Identify the FALSE statement below.
a. All fungi and their most recent common ancestor form a monophyletic group
b. All protists and their most recent common ancestor form a paraphyletic group
c. All plants and their most recent common ancestor form a paraphyletic group
d. All animals and their most recent common ancestor form a monophyletic group -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -c. All plants and their most recent common ancestor
form a paraphyletic group
While looking under a microscope, you find a unicellular organism with a cell wall, large
ribosomes, and circular DNA that is packaged with histones. The organism does not
have a nucleus. It does not have peptidoglycan in its cell wall. This organism could be: -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -An archaean
, Which of the following structures could be found in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes?
a. only ribosomes
b. Ribosomes and DNA
c. only DNA
d. only chloroplasts
e. Ribosomes, DNA, and mitochondria
f. only mitochondria - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -b. Ribosomes and DNA
Which of the following evolved from an ancestral protist?
a. Fungi
b. All of the organisms listed
c. Plants
d. Animals
e. Present day protists - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -b. All of the organisms listed
Which of the following would be evidence against the endosymbiosis theory for the
evolution of chloroplasts?
a. The presence of DNA within chloroplasts
b. The ability of chloroplasts to divide independently of the cell it resides in
c. The finding that chloroplast DNA is most similar to eukaryotic nuclear DNA
d. The presence of ribosomes and DNA in chloroplasts - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅
-c. The finding that chloroplast DNA is most similar to eukaryotic nuclear DNA
If some individuals have greater ____ than others, the population will ____ over time. -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -fitness; evolve
Which of the following statements is FALSE? An adaptation is a trait that:
a. None of these statements are false
b. is heritable
c. arises via natural selection
d. is beneficial in all environments - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -d. is beneficial in all
environments
An ancestral eukaryote engulfed a _______ which eventually evolved into a _______. -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -proteobacterium; mitochondrion
Every summer, Alaska's pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) migrate from the
ocean into freshwater streams to spawn. Some salmon migrate in early summer while
other salmon migrate in late summer. This migration timing is controlled by their
genetics.
Pink salmon need very cold water to survive and reproduce. Over the last 50 years,
summers have been getting warmer in Alaska causing the waters to be very warm by
late summer. Scientists have observed that, on average, pink salmon today are
migrating two weeks earlier than they did 50 years ago.
WITH CORRECT ANSWERS
True or false, and why? The nuclear membrane evolved from the infoldings of the
bacterial plasma membrane. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -False; the ancestral
prokaryote that evolved into a eukaryote would not have been a bacterium.
Which of the following statements about prokaryotes is FALSE?
a. All prokaryotes have peptidoglycan in their cell walls
b. All prokaryotes are unicellular
c. All prokaryotes divide by binary fission
d. All prokaryotes have ribosomes - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -a. All prokaryotes
have peptidoglycan in their cell walls
Which of the following statements is NOT necessary for natural selection to act on a
trait?
a. The trait must allow some individuals to produce more offspring than others
b. The trait must be variable in a population
c. The trait must allow some individuals to live longer than others
d. The trait must be heritable - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -c. The trait must allow
some individuals to live longer than others
You find a single celled organism with a nucleus and the ability to photosynthesize. This
organism could be a _________. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -protist only
Cell theory states that: - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -All living things consist of at
least one cell AND all cells arose from other cells
You discover a microscopic organism that is multicellular. Its cells have a cell wall. This
organism is definitely NOT a(n) _________. - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -animal
A marine biologist has collected a mysterious sample from a deep-sea vent and they
want to know if it is a living organism. Which of the following would NOT be a good test
to determine if the sample is living?
a. Test whether the organism contains DNA
b. Test whether the organism is made up of one or more cells
c. Test whether the organism can move
d. Test whether the organism can reproduce - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -c. Test
whether the organism can move
,Which of the following is TRUE of all living organisms?
a. All living things have a nucleus
b. All living things use oxygen
c. All living things are made up of many cells
d. All living things are the product of evolution - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -d. All
living things are the product of evolution
True or false: The common ancestor of all life was a prokaryote - CORRECT
ANSWERS ✅✅ -true
Every summer, Alaska's pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) migrate from the
ocean into freshwater streams to spawn. Some salmon migrate in early summer while
other salmon migrate in late summer. This migration timing is controlled by their
genetics.
Pink salmon need very cold water to survive and reproduce. Over the last 50 years,
summers have been getting warmer in Alaska causing the waters to be very warm by
late summer. Scientists have observed that, on average, pink salmon today are
migrating two weeks earlier than they did 50 years ago.
In the above scenario, which of the following is true? - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -
Natural selection acted on individual salmon
Which of the following is FALSE about the tree of life?
a. All eukaryotes form a clade
b. All archaeans form a clade
c. All bacteria form a clade
d. All prokaryotes form a clade - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -d. All prokaryotes form
a clade
You add gram stain to a colony of bacteria and you observe that the bacteria turn light
pink. These bacteria: - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -Are gram-negative AND have
peptidoglycan in their cell walls
Identify the FALSE statement below.
a. All fungi and their most recent common ancestor form a monophyletic group
b. All protists and their most recent common ancestor form a paraphyletic group
c. All plants and their most recent common ancestor form a paraphyletic group
d. All animals and their most recent common ancestor form a monophyletic group -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -c. All plants and their most recent common ancestor
form a paraphyletic group
While looking under a microscope, you find a unicellular organism with a cell wall, large
ribosomes, and circular DNA that is packaged with histones. The organism does not
have a nucleus. It does not have peptidoglycan in its cell wall. This organism could be: -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -An archaean
, Which of the following structures could be found in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes?
a. only ribosomes
b. Ribosomes and DNA
c. only DNA
d. only chloroplasts
e. Ribosomes, DNA, and mitochondria
f. only mitochondria - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -b. Ribosomes and DNA
Which of the following evolved from an ancestral protist?
a. Fungi
b. All of the organisms listed
c. Plants
d. Animals
e. Present day protists - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -b. All of the organisms listed
Which of the following would be evidence against the endosymbiosis theory for the
evolution of chloroplasts?
a. The presence of DNA within chloroplasts
b. The ability of chloroplasts to divide independently of the cell it resides in
c. The finding that chloroplast DNA is most similar to eukaryotic nuclear DNA
d. The presence of ribosomes and DNA in chloroplasts - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅
-c. The finding that chloroplast DNA is most similar to eukaryotic nuclear DNA
If some individuals have greater ____ than others, the population will ____ over time. -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -fitness; evolve
Which of the following statements is FALSE? An adaptation is a trait that:
a. None of these statements are false
b. is heritable
c. arises via natural selection
d. is beneficial in all environments - CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -d. is beneficial in all
environments
An ancestral eukaryote engulfed a _______ which eventually evolved into a _______. -
CORRECT ANSWERS ✅✅ -proteobacterium; mitochondrion
Every summer, Alaska's pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) migrate from the
ocean into freshwater streams to spawn. Some salmon migrate in early summer while
other salmon migrate in late summer. This migration timing is controlled by their
genetics.
Pink salmon need very cold water to survive and reproduce. Over the last 50 years,
summers have been getting warmer in Alaska causing the waters to be very warm by
late summer. Scientists have observed that, on average, pink salmon today are
migrating two weeks earlier than they did 50 years ago.