Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AMCA Billing & Coding Test Questions & Answers – Medical Administrative Assistant Study Material

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains a structured set of practice questions and answers for the AMCA Billing & Coding Test for Medical Administrative Assistant (MAA) preparation. It covers essential topics such as CPT and ICD coding basics, insurance billing procedures, claims processing, medical documentation, and healthcare reimbursement systems. The material is designed to support effective exam preparation, reinforce key billing and coding concepts, and improve readiness for certification.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AMCA BILLING & CODING TEST
What type of insurance allows treatment virtually anywhere with a high deductible that policy holders
are willing to pay?
a. COBRA
b. EPO
c. PPO
d. HMO - ANSWER-C

Veterans with service related disabilities are eligible for case under which of the following programs:
a. CHAMPUS
b. Medicare
c. CHAMPVA
d. TRICARE - ANSWER-C

_______________________ is usually sponsored and partially paid by an employer.
a. TRICARE
b. Private Insurance
c. Group Health Insurance
d. Worker's Aide - ANSWER-C

______________________ are used to report encounters for circumstances other than a disease or
injury in the ICD-10-CM.
a. A codes
b. V codes
c. Z codes
d. E codes - ANSWER-D

The abbreviation PMPM stands for:
a. Per member per month
b. Provider membership per management
c. Provider management provider manual
d. Pre menstrual after midnight - ANSWER-A

Schedule of benefits means:
a. Coordination of benefits
b. HMO
c. Medical service covered under the insured's policy
d. Managed care organization - ANSWER-C

Medicare is funded by:
a. State Funds
b. Federal Funds
c. Employers
d. The patient - ANSWER-B

Physicians establish a list of their usual fees for:
a. The charges they have written off
b. The procedures and services they frequently perform
c. Workers' Compensation patients
d. Their Medicare patients - ANSWER-B

The insurance carrier is allowed to use nay method to determine the amount for a service, also known
as the:
a. Allowed amount

, b. Fee schedule
c. Deductible
d. Insurance premium - ANSWER-B

Which of the following statements is true under the doctrine of respondeat superior?
a. The billing and coding specialist is superior to other members of the medical staff
b. The billing and coding specialist is responsible for any errors made by the medical staff
c. The physician is responsible for any errors made by the medical staff
d. The person who has been employed for the longest period of time is responsible for any errors
made by the medical staff - ANSWER-C

HIPAA, stands for which of the following?
a. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
b. Health Insurance Privacy Assessment and Agreement
c. Health Insurance Privacy and Agreements
d. Health Insurance Practices and Agreements - ANSWER-A

Information given by a patient to medical personnel that cannot be disclosed without consent
constitutes:
a. Judgment
b. Duty of care
c. Privileged communication
d. Negligence - ANSWER-C

Why is a superbill/encounter form an important document in the office?
a. It is used when considering purchasing medical billing software
b. It has information needed for vendors
c. It ensures the correct spelling of the patient's name
d. It ensures the correct patient data information and procedure codes - ANSWER-D

Which of the following facilities does not use CMS-1500 forms?
a. ASC (Ambulatory Surgery Center)
b. Nursing Home
c. Acute care
d. Dialysis clinic - ANSWER-D

Physicians usually submit claims for patients and receive payments directly for the payers. The policy
holder authorizes this by signing and dating a:
a. Accept assignment
b. Schedule of benefits
c. Assignment of benefits
d. Encounter form - ANSWER-C

Under the HIPAA Privacy Rule, providers do not need specific authorization in order to release a
patients PHI for TPO purposes. What does TPO stand for?
a. Treatment, patient protection, operations
b. Treatment, payment and health care operations
c. Type of payment, patient and observation
d. Type of insurance, payment, and health care operations - ANSWER-B

If both parents cover dependents on their plan, the child's primary insurance is usually determined by
the birthday rule. What is meant by the birthday rule?
a. If the mother is older than the father than she is primary
b. The parent whose birthday is earlier in the calendar year is the primary
c. The father is usually older than the mother so he is the primary
d. The parent whose birthday is closest to the child's birthday is the primary - ANSWER-B

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKSSTORES
4.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKSSTORES Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
7 maanden
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1397
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
TESTBANKSSTORES

Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions As a Top 1st Seller on Stuvia and a nursing professional, my mission is to be your light in the dark during nursing school and beyond. I know how stressful exams and assignments can be, which is why I’ve created clear, reliable, and well-structured resources to help you succeed. I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel. **Ace Your Exams with Confidence!**

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen